Authors starting with S from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
THE ILLUMINATI OF IMMORTALITY Alchemy, Dreams and the Cybersonic Quest
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Ariz.: New Falcon Publications. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Slightly shelf worn with an area on the back where the finish is missing (where a label was) . ; Trade PB; 0.63 x 8.35 x 5.33; 304 pages; A soaring epic with a full array of Illuminati and alien conspiracy to intrigue. In The Illuminati Of Immortality high tech and spiritual ambition merge in the global struggle to achieve the highest human dreams of transcendence and power. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 2) |
Treasury Of Children's Poetry (Hutchinson)
|
|
|
London: Random House UK. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Chipping to cover and spine edges/corners. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 1 x 8 x 10.25 inches; 319 pages; This unforgettable, beautifully produced anthology of three hundred best-loved poems, divided into four age sections, will open the door of the imagination and take children on an exploration of the fun and ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.89
|
|
| 3) |
From Moment to Moment
|
|
|
Jove Publications. Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. The book is in good condition with quite a bit of edgewear and worn finish. There is a book store stamp and price on the inside front cover. ; Mass Market PB; 8.50 x 1.00 x 5.50; Esther Sager, Author of 'Til Dawn - Katy Barrows Beautiful, young, vital. A woman who lived for each moment, making every memory more precious than the last. Charles CameronHandsome, wealthy, strong. A man hardened by experience with a heart aching to love. Two pe... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 4) |
Days and Nights At the Second City: A Memoir, with Notes on Staging Review Theatre
|
|
|
Chicago: Ivan R Dee, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Review Copy With Slip Laid In. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread Book.; B&W Photographs; 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches; 215 pages; Sahlins, one of three founders (in 1959) of the famed Chicago comedy sketch theater The Second City, doesn't profess to have written a complete history; the memoir half of this book stops in 1985. Still, his brief account of the evolution of an institution... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.71
|
|
| 5) |
Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Techniques
|
|
|
North Clarendon, VT: Tuttle Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition; Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 7.8 x 8.3 x 0.4 inches ; 96 pages; Japanese Ink Painting teaches the beginner the fundamental techniques of suiboku (or ink-and-water), an ancient form of ink painting that has its spiritual roots in Zen Buddhism. Saito begins by discussing the brushes, ink, and other tools u... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.91
|
|
| 6) |
John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Gramercy. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear. ; 11.25 x 0.75 x 9.50; 150 pages; John F. Kennedy's presidency has been well examined, but a frequently overlooked yet crucial component of it was his leadership of the United States armed forces. His relationship with the military was forged by personal combat experience and the many lessons learned during his presidential administration. A staunch supporter of the lower ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.35
|
|
| 7) |
500 Recetas Microondas
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Grafalco, S. A.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Spanish Edition. Hardcover. A couple of small tears on top spine; otherwise, in excellent condition with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; B&W Illustrations; 381 pages; 500 recetas de la microonda, junto con las extremidades para el uso de la microonda. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 8) |
La Cocina Mexicana / Mexican Cooking
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Diana. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition; Twelfth Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 151 pages; "Cocina Mexicana" reune una fabulosa contidad de recetas que forman el autoctono arte culinario mexicano cuyo exquisito gusto ha perdurado a traves de los siglos, asi como las que fueron modificadas o enriquecidas por las influencia de la concina espanola y hacen el deleite de los paladares mas exignetes. Tambien se incluyen platillos que ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 9) |
The Country of Language (Credo)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions. Near Fine with no dust jacket. October 11, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Credo Series; 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches; 131 pages; The country of language, in nature essayist and science-fiction writer Scott Russell Sanders's happy phrase, is the land that humans enter when, early in life, they learn to put words to things. Sanders writes with fine, measured humor of his passage into that terra incognita through episodes inv... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.91
|
|
| 10) |
CERTAIN PREY
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Publishing Group. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; The Prey Series; Vol. 10; 9.75 x 1.50 x 6.25; 339 pages; In the 10th installment of his popular Prey series, John Sandford (a. K. A. John Camp) pits his popular antihero, Lucas Davenport, against a pair of cunning killers unlike any he has encountered before. Attorney Carmel Loan is preternaturally beautiful, intelligent, and ambitio... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 11) |
THE DEVIL'S CODE
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.41 x 9.32 x 6.35; 321 pages; Before Lucas Davenport and the brilliant Prey novels, there was Kidd-artist, computer whiz, and professional criminal-and his sometime partner/sometime lover, LuEllen. The Army had left Kidd with a dislike for bureaucratic organization and the skills to do something about it, but it hadn't prepared him ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 12) |
Sex and Sunsets
|
|
|
Ivy Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. Paperback. This book is in almost like new condition, except for a book store stamp and price on the inside front cover and a price sticker remains on the back cover. ; Mass Market PB; 7.0"x4.3"x0.8" ; pages; Synopsis: The story of Kelly Palomino, a successful dishwasher and failed husband. When Kelly's wife leaves him for his best friend, he becomes color-blind and left-handed, and his toilet starts to talk. But Kelly really sail... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 13) |
Frommer's Caribbean Ports of Call
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Frommer's. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c2000. Third Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Frommer's Travel Guides Series; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches; 306 pages; From the Publisher - Frommer's Caribbean Ports of Call brings you all you need to know about the major ports and points of embarkation, including: Miami, Antigua, Aruba, Nassau & Freeport, Barbados, Bequia, Bonaire, British Vi... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.88
|
|
| 14) |
Inside The Wigwam: Chicago Presidential Conventions 1860-1996
|
|
|
Chicago: Wild Onion Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. Some shelf wear to the edges of the covers; otherwise, in very good condition. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 0.78 x 11.01 x 8.52; 310 pages; A history of national conventions held in Chicago from the Civil War era to the 1996 convention, capturing their drama, behind-the-scenes intrigue, and local color. Chapters on individual conventions describe their historical significance, and include fact boxes hi... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.92
|
|
| 15) |
Barry Bonds: Record Breaker
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Sports. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Second Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Sports Achievers Biographies Series; Color Illustrations; 8.0 x 6.5 x 0.2 inches; 64 pages; Young Adult. Ages 9-12. Barry Bonds: Record Breaker presents a biography of the power hitter for the San Francisco Giants who in 2001 broke Mark McGwire's single-season home run record and earned his fourth Most Valuable Player award. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
TERRY SAVAGE'S NEW MONEY STRATEGIES FOR THE 90S: SIMPLE STEPS TO CREATING WEALTH AND BUILDING FINANCIAL SECURITY
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harpercollins. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good condition - Ex-Library book. Pages are starting to turn yellow. ; Ex-Lib; 1.75 x 9.50 x 6.50; 559 pages; Gaining control over one's financial life necessitates a repudiation of the two greatest motivating forces: fear and greed. More than just a guide to investing "surplus capital, " this book by well-known financial analyst Savage provides sound advice and guidance for maximizing... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 17) |
The Power of the Dog
|
|
|
Boston: Back Bay Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Uncorrected Proof; First Printing. Paperback. Uncorrected Advance Proof. First Back Bay Paperback Edition. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches; 300 pages; First published in 1967 to critical raves, Thomas Savage's The Power of the Dog now includes an afterword by Annie Proulx. It traces the tense relationship between two bachelor brothers, Phil and George Burbank, on ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.97
|
|
| 18) |
Seeing the Solar System: Telescopic Projects, Activities & Explorations in Astronomy
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Some rubbing of covers; otherwise, in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Science Editions Series; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.3 x 7.5 x 0.5 inches; 208 pages; Reading Level: Ages 9-12. Seeing the Solar System Fun, easy astronomy projects that let you unlock the secrets of our solar system... Whether you're a veteran sky watcher or an... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.42
|
|
| 19) |
Choices and Consequences: What to Do When a Teenager Uses Alcohol/Drugs: A Step-By-Step System That Really Works
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Johnson Institute. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Revised Edition; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Autographed bookmarker (only) enclosed "Choices & Consequences, Dick Schaefer". Book covers have slight chips/rubbing. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; 7.6 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches; 156 pages; What to do when a teenager uses alcohol/drugs telling kids who are using alcohol or other drugs to just say no isn't... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.91
|
|
| 20) |
Costumes (Fall Fun)
|
|
|
Mankato, Minn.: Capstone Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c1999. First Printing. School & Library Bin. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Fall Fun; Photographs; 0.33 x 7.30 x 6.28; 24 pages; Photographs and simple text describe various costumes, including a monkey, lion, witch, and angel. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.48
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (84)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (11)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (189)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















