Authors starting with S from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 688
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
| 1) |
RED-HOT COLD CALL SELLING: Prospecting Techniques That Pay Off
|
|
|
NY: Amacom, 1995 143 pp. Eleventh printing. Some tables, diagrams, etc. Bibliography, index. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
ODENSE BYS MUSEER (City of Odense Museums)
|
|
|
Odense, Denmark: City of Odense, 1960 Unpaginated (50). First edition. Printed, green paper boards. Profusely illustrtated with color and b/w photo plates. A representative selection from each of Odense's 4 museums, including the Hans Christian Andersen House. Text bilingual: English/Danish. Foot of spine bumped with subsequent creasing of text. Dj: with half to 1 inch closed tears at all corners except 1; front, back and spine panels rubbed. Jacket in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. I... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
POLAND'S JUMP TO THE MARKET ECONOMY
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1993 126 pp. First edition. Some figures and tables. Notes, bibliography, index. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
LANGUAGE VISIBLE
|
|
|
In 2000, David Sacks wrote 26 columns for the Ottawa Citizen, each devoted to one letter of the alphabet. This is a collectio... read more
NY: Broadway Books, 2003 396 pp. First edtion. Multiple figures, tables, b/w photos. Indexed. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
A DICTIONARY OF THE ANCIENTGREEK WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1995 306 pp. Reprint. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 7" x 10". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
A COLLECTOR'S VISION, The 1910 Bequest of Mathias H. Arnot
|
|
|
Elmira, NY: Arnot Art Museum, 1989 126 pp. First edition. Catalog of the spectacular bequest of Mathias Arnot, of which 18 color plates and 50+ b/w plates are featured. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Light edge and corner wear. Touch of rubbing.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ROMANCE OF FITZROY HARBOR
|
|
|
Burnstown, ON: The General Store Publishing House, 1983 204 pp. First edition.Multiple b/w photos. Light efge and cornner wear. Upper right corner of front cover w/a a corner crease. Covers with some rubbing and light surface creasing. Bit of soiling on lower tert-edge. Former owner's name penned on opening page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
KINGDOM OF CHILDHOOD, Growing Up At Sudbury Valley School
|
|
|
Framingham, MA: Sudbury Valley School Press, 1994 340 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos; 12 color plates. Story of famous free-form/alternative school which relies on self-motivation in learning as opposed to imposed motivation. Text is extrapolated from Hanna Greenberg's interviews with Sudbury Valley students. Light to medium edge and corne wear. Couple, three random red pen marks on lower text-edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
RISING STORM
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers, 1988 72 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4" x 7". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
GREEN LIGHT / STONES AND TREES
|
|
|
Rotterdam: Cold Turkey Press, 1977 16 pp. Second edition? Published by arrangement with Blackfish Press. No press run stated. Offset production. Thermographed cover. Deckled edges. Handsewn binding. Scarce press, with many notable publications in their catalog. Covers and edges sunned. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Light edge wear. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Covers with some light surface creasing.. Stitched. Good. 4.75" x 9.75". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
VIEWS: Best of the Northwest (One Hundred Photographs)
|
|
|
Seattle: Emerald Point Press, 2000 107 pp. First edition. All photos in color. Some very light corner wear. Dj: with very light shelf wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
ACEQUIA MADRE, Through the Mother Ditch
|
|
|
Easthampton, MA: Adastra Press, 1988 Unpaginated (24). First (and only) edition, limited to 300 copies. A letterpress edition in self-wraps. Beige, printed cover in aqua and black. Text follows a similar scheme. A single poem about a local New Mexico irrigation ditch with an odd history. Unread. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. Signed by Author. Limited. Sewn. As New. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BOOTLEGGER'S LADY
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Hancock House, 1984 144 pp. First edition. Pictorial covers. 16 pages of B&W photos. A compelling story of a disfunctional pioneer family. Wife shoots husband to protect their 9 children. Good book! Minimal shelf wear, light scratch on cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
WALES
|
|
|
London: Pallas Athene, 1991 511 pp. First edition in English. Vistigial flaps which are fold-out maps. Translated from the German by David Henry Wilson. Book revised at time of translation. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Chronology, appendices, indices. Reading crease. Small gift inscripion on title page. Minor edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE NOOSPAPER #5
|
|
|
Westfield NJ, 1988 Unpaginated (60 approximately). Circulation: 300, 2/yr. Short-lived 80's lit journal/mimeo mag that never made it out of the decade. Editors' statement: "Each issue is loosely bound by a theme, tightly bound by 3 industrial staples." Poetry, visual poetry, fiction, prose, reviews, graphic art. Browning about all edges. Back cover half-sunned and with 3 extra pairs of staple holes due to miscue in binding process. Tipped-in newspaper clipping in one of the poems has brown... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE NOOSPAPER #6 [Noospapers)
|
|
|
Westfield NJ, 1988 Unpaginated (60+ approximately). Circulation: 300, 2/yr. Short-lived 80's lit journal/mimeo mag that never made it out of the decade. Editors' statement: "Each issue is loosely bound by a theme, tightly bound by 3 industrial staples." Theme for this issue: 'laughter, prayer, and table manners.' Poetry, visual poetry, fiction, prose, reviews, graphic art. Name of mag changed with this issue to "NOOSPAPERS." Browning about all edges. Back cover sunned alo... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
CASA DE CACA
|
|
|
Baltimore: Apathy Press, 1990 47 pp. First edition. Xerox production. 2-page list of author's publications and credits laid in. Unread. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE FIRST Z POEMS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: The Bieler Press, 1980 31 pp. First (and only) edition, limited to 300 numbered copies. Signed by the author on the final page of text. Hand-printed in two colors (titles in tan, text in black). Bound in brown self wraps. Outer wrap French-folded (and lose) over other, die-cut to reveal a 'Z' printed on inner wrap. Seven poems inspired by the last letter of the alphabet. Covers are yapped, hence the light bumping of edges and corners. Upper, right corner lightly bent. Immature horizonta... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
NINE STORIES
|
|
|
Boston: Little-Brown, 1953 302 pp. First edition - stated. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light edge and corner wear. Lettering on spine partially rubbed away. Front cover w/an eighth-inch ding above lower right corner. Couple blocks of pages different shades due to differnt paper stocks used in printing process. Lower end of spine slightly cocked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
NEON
|
|
|
Huron, OH: Bottom Dog Press, 2002 77 pp. First edition. Signature appears on title page. Unread.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (547)Fine or New (121)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (60)$10-25 (499)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (359)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (341)With dust jacket (443)
Signed (64)
Filter by country:
United States (688)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




