Authors starting with S from Practical Plants
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Practical Plants (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Practical Plants x
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Lawrentian: St. Lawrenc College: The First Hundred Year: The Centenary Edition 1879-1979s
|
|
|
1979. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall--A perspective on the history of the college, illustrated by extracts from the school magazine. ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Smoke Signal: Charles Debrille Poston: Prince of Arizona Pioneers
|
|
|
The Westerners, 1966. Disbound. Good. Disbound form Tucson Brand Book, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Physics of Complex and Supermolecular Fluids
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good dust jacket; Remain. Headings are as follows: Introduction, Single particle properties, Phase behavior, Equilibrium properties-disordered systems, Equilibrium properties- ordered systems, Fluctuation dominated phenomena, Dynamics and rheology. ; Remainder; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 720 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bacterial Cell Wall
|
|
|
Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good; Owner name ffep. The anatomy of the bacterial surface, Isolation of bacterial walls, Physico-chemical properties and chemical composition of walls, Structure of cell-wall glycosaminopeptides and their sensitivity to enzymatic degradation, The occurence and structure of teichoic acids, Cell-wall antigens and bacterophage receptors, Biochemstry of the bacterial cell wall, Appendix. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rancho of Don Guillermo: The Early Years 1843-1890 History of San Lorenzo, Hayward, and Castro Valley Alameda County California (Volume one)
|
|
|
Mt. Eden Historical Publishers, 1991. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Limited Edition: 400 hard cover, 350 soft cover, The misssion era, Mexivcan land grants, Castro lays out a town, Early settlers--San Lorenzo Town, Squattersville--San Lorenzo, Castro Valley--Edenvale, Pre-incorporation era, Town of Haywood, Pioneer families, Haywards becomes a town, The early eighties, Settlers face city challenges, Haward pioneers mold community. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 6) |
Angels of Arizona The Millenium Trilogy-Part 2: a Tribute to Arizona's Nonprofit Organizations, Their Benefactors and Volunteers
|
|
|
Art Renaissance Initiative, 2001. Softcover. Very Good. 012701520X4to 11" - 13" tall ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
French Women Writers: A Bio-Bibliographical Source Book
|
|
|
Greenwood Pub Group, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. From Marie d'Agoult to Marguerite Yourcenar, Appendixes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 632 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Images of America The Lower Blackstone River Valley
|
|
|
Arcadia Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Creating Your Own Japanese Garden
|
|
|
Shufunotomo/Japan Publications, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 087040962X4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Saxe Manual for Structural Welding Design and Practice
|
|
|
Saxe Welded Connections Engineers, 1969. Softcover. Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Plurals and Events
|
|
|
Mit Pr, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jack. Introduction, Plural reference, Polyadicity and plural reference, Essential separation, Theta-Roles, events and contexts of events, A semantics for plurality and quantification, First-Order and second-order quantifiers, Semidistributivity, Cumulative quantification, Cumulative quantifiers and nonmaximal reference, The cumulative interpretation of dependent quantifiers, Cumulative quantification is not n-ary, Appendixes, Notes, Refe... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Silver Jewelry Designs Evaluating Quality Good Better Best
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 296 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Structural Failure in Residential Buildings Volume 3: Basements and Adjoining Land Drainage
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 4to 11" - 13" tall ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Khaki Journalists, 1917-1919 (World War I Journalists)
|
|
|
The Mississippi Valley Historical Review, 1919. Disbound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall--Arthur Meier Schlesinger, State University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa, pages 350-359 ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bibliography for Metallic Mineral districts in Cochise, Graham, and greenlee Counties, Arizona
|
|
|
Arizona Bureau of Geology and Mineral Technology, 1986. Soft Cover. Good. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 38 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bibliography for Metallic Mineral districts in Pima and Santa cruz Counties, Arizona
|
|
|
Arizona Bureau of Geology and Mineral Technology, 1986. Soft Cover. Good. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bibliography for Metallic Mineral districts in La Paz, Mohave and Yuma Counties, Arizona
|
|
|
Arizona Bureau of Geology and Mineral Technology, 1986. Soft Cover. Good. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 45 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fairisle Yokes A Punch Card Supplement to Yoke Sweaters the Easy Way
|
|
|
Joyce A. Schneider, 1983. Softcover. Good; Owner name title page. 4to 11" - 13" tall ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Landmarks in American Civil Engineering
|
|
|
MIT Press, 1987. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. 026219256X4to 11" - 13" tall; 383 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mississippi Valley Architecture: Houses of the Lower Mississippi Valley
|
|
|
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1984. Hard Cover. Good in Good dust jacket. 091683896X4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (7)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (100)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





