Authors starting with S from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 650
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
THE INDUSTRIAL AND ARTISTIC TECHNOLOGY OF PAINT AND VARNISH
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: JOHN WILEY & SON, INC.. VERY GOOK. PUB 1912. ISBN: ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED 1904 / "FIRST EDITION/ SECOND THOUSAND" ON TITLE PAGE. DULL GRAY/GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE ANDBROWN COATED PAPER ENDPAPERS. BOOK HAS LIGHT WEAR TO THE CORNERS WITHSLIGHT LOSS AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE. A NICE COPY OF A SCARCE BOOK.. Keywords: TECHNOLOGY, PAINT AND VARNISH, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CITY OF THE SUN
|
|
|
PHILADELPHIA PA: GEORGE W. JACOBS & CO.. VG/NONE. PUB 1924. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THE TEXT BLOCK IS THE FIRST EDITION WITH THE RED CLOTH BINDING SHOWING. ISBN: A.L. BURT AND HENCE A REMAINDER BINDING. BOOK'S CORNERS ARE TENDER WITH A SHORT BREAK IN THE CLOTH AT THE TOPOF THE SPINE WHOSE GILT TITLES ARE DULLED BUT STILL VISIBLE. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: LOST RACE NOVEL, AZTECS, FANTASY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
WITH SAM HOUSTON IN TEXAS
|
|
|
PHILADELPHIA PA: LIPPINCOTT CO (J.B.). VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1916. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATIONS BY CHARLES H. STEPHENS / THE TRAIL BLAZER SERIES. MODERATELY SOILED DECORATED GOLD CLOTH BOARDS WITH ILLUSTRATED WITHCOLOR FRONTISPIECE, BLACK & WHITE PLATES AND 2 MAPS. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: TEXAS. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
WOODCARVING: DESIGNS, MATERIALS, TECHNIQUE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VAN NOSTRAND REINHOLD CO. FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1973. HARDCOVER. 2ND PRINTING OF A BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN W.GERMANY IN 1972 BY OTTO MAIER VERLAG RAVENSBURG / TRANSLATED BY FRANK BRADLEY . GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT SPINE TITLES AND LARGE PAPER DECORATIVE TILE PASTE-DOWN ON THE FRONT COVER. OTHER THAN A TOUCH OF SCUFFING TO THE FRONT COVER A FINE COPY OF THIS PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WOODCARVING MANUAL. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
SEEING VOICES: A JOURNEY INTO THE WORLD OF THE DEAF
|
|
|
BERKELEY CA: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1989. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NEUROLOGY, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
FAMILY HISTORY
|
|
|
LONDON: THE HOGARTH PRESS. VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1932. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ORANGE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE. BOOK HASMODEST FOXING AND DUST SOIL TO THE CLOTH AND MODEST RUB TO THE CORNERS.A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
HERE TO DIE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. NF/VG+. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: INSCRIBED AND DATED JUNE 23, 1972 SANTA BARBARA BY THE AUTHOR/ A PAUL. ISBN: SHAW MYSTERY/ AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR LIGHT RUBBING AT THE CORNERS. D.J. ALSO HAS SOMELIGHT RUBBING TO THE CORNERS WITH A SMALL SURFACE MAR NEAR THE TOP OF THEFRONT PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY,. Keywords: MYSTERY, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
SAN FRANCISCO CA: HOLDEN-DAY, INC.. NF/VG+. 1966. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. D.J. HAS A BIT OF WEAR AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A FEW TINY TEARSAT THE SPINE TOP, AND A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAGE
|
|
|
WAYNE, PA: TOBEY PUBLISHING CO., INC. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB MAY 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SCARCE HARDCOVER EDITION OF THE STORY OF COLONEL JERRY SAGE WHO WAS. ISBN: ONE OF THE PRINCIPALS IN "THE GREAT ESCAPE" SIGNED BY AUTHOR. SIGNED "BEST WISHES COL JERRY SAGE ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. BOOKIS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A TINYCHIP AT THE BOTTOM REAR SPINE CORNER WITH SLIGHT CORNER AND SPINE END RUBAND A COUPLE OF TINY EDGE TEARS, AND IS NOT PRIC... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE WORLD, THE TEXT, AND THE CRITIC
|
|
|
CAMBRIDGE, MA: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1983. PAPERBACK. ISBN: FOURTH PRINTING. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. A BEAUTIFULCLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: LITERARY ESSAYS, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
NIGHT FLIGHT
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: THE CENTURY CO. VG/NONE. PUB 1932. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: PREFACE BY ANDRE GIDE AND TRANSLATED BY STUART GILBERT. BOOK IS VERY NICE BUT SPINE IS COLOR FADED WITH DULLING OF GILT SPINETITLES WITH GILT OF PUBLISHER'S NAME ON THE SPINE HEEL GONE.. Keywords: AVIATOR NOVEL, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE PRINCESS OF THE IRON PALACE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: GROVE PRESS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FIRST PUBLISHED IN SPANISH IN 1985 UNDER THE TITLE "PALACIO DE HIERRO". ISBN: BY EDICIONES OCEANO, MEXICO/ TRANSLATED BY ANDREW HURLEY. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WITH A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER, AND ISNOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MEXICAN LITERATURE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
LILITH
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. F/NF. PUB JULY 1961. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ADVANCE COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. D.J. HAS A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A TINY CHIP AT THE TOPREAR SPINE CORNER, AND TANNING OF THE SPINE TITLES AND REAR PANEL. ANEXCELLENT FRESH COPY IN A NON-PRICE-CLIPPED DUST JACKET.. Keywords: REVIEW COPY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
FRANNY AND ZOOEY
|
|
|
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. G/VG-. PUB 1961. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK'S REAR COVER IS BADLY STAINED WITH THE CONTENTS CLEAN AND TIGHT.D.J. IS A BIT WORN AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A LIGHT STAIN AT THETOP OF THE FRONT PANEL AND A SOME SLIGHT WRINKLING AT THE TOP OF THE REARPANEL.. Keywords: STORIES, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
RAISE HIGH THE ROOFBEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. NF/VG+. 1959. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIRD ISSUE WITH INTEGRAL DEDICATION PAGE CORRECTLY PLACED. D.J. HAS A VERY SMALL BIT OF CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR WITH A FEW TINYTEARS ALONG THE TOP EDGE, AND REAR SPINE EDGE LIGHTLY RUBBED. ANEXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: NOVELLA, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
RAISE HIGH THE ROOFBEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. NF/VG+. 1959. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIRD ISSUE WITH DEDICATION PAGE TIPPED-IN AFTER TITLE PAGE. D.J. HAS A VERY SMALL BIT OF CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR WITH A SHORTBARELY VISIBLE TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: NOVELLA, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CATCHER IN THE RYE
|
|
|
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. VERY GOOD IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 1951. ISBN: FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION WITH SALINGER'S PICTURE ON THE REAR PANEL. BOOK HAS SOME FAINT DAMP SPOTTING TO THE BLACK CLOTH COVERS WITHBRIGHT GILT SPINE TITLES. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH A 1"WX 1/2"DEEP TRIANGULAR PIECE MISSING AT THE TOP REAR SPINE CORNER-NOTAFFECTING THE TITLE, SPINE LIGHTLY SUNNED WITH A DAMP MARK AT THE FRONTSPINE EDGE NEAR THE SPINE HEEL, AND A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, A... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 18) |
FRANNY AND ZOOEY
|
|
|
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1961. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH NAME AT TOP OF THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH VERY SLIGHT SURFACE CHIPPING AT THE ENDS OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCEPTIONALLY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $445.00
|
|
| 19) |
DREAM CATCHER: A MEMOIR
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: WASHINGTON SQUARE PRESS. NEAR FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2000. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHERTHAN SOME FAINT SOIL AT THE FORE-EDGE OF THE REAR COVER. D.J. IS FINEAND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITHNO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MEMOIR. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
GENEVIEVE GALLIBERT
|
|
|
PARIS: EDITIONS "ARC-EN-CIEL". VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J. PUB 1952. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. INSCRIBED BY GALLIBERT IN JULY 1953 ON THE HALF-TITLE/ 22 FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS OF HER WORKS, 19 BLACK/WHITE 3 COLORED . GRAY PAPER-COVERED BOARDS WITH COLOR PHOTO INLAY OF THE AUTHOR'S STERN LOOKING SELF-PORTRAIT DATED 1923 ON THE FRONT COVER & TITLES IN BROWN. BOOK HAS SOME MODEST WEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE AND FORE-EDGE CORNERS. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (236)$25-50 (193)
$50-100 (101)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (539)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (68)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United States (650)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



