Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with S from L & D's Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 567
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
The Matisse Stories
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 1994. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 134 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . ISBN: 0099472716. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. S. Byatt, The Matisse Stories, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Management Skills Builder: Self- Directed Learning Strategies for Career Development
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Published in 1991, with complete number sequence. Library of Congress Cataloging Card Number 91-7457. This lovely hard cover book, 200 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffi... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Fourth Book of Lost Swords: Farslayer's Story
|
|
|
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing, denoted by number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Fred Saberhagen. This lovely hard cover book, 252 pages long, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom spine end with some splitting, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking, 1/2" tear to the top of the back free endpaper, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with all the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown o... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fourth Book of Lost Swords: Farslayer's Story
|
|
|
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Copyright 1989 by Fred Saberhagen. This lovely hard cover book, 252 pages long, with light shelf wear. is in very good condition. Remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear. "This is a rousing tale of action, magic and bittersweet love, told with all the gusto that characterizes Fred Saberhagen's enormou... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Sharpness on the Neck
|
|
|
Making his ninth appearance in Saberhagen's series, Vlad Dracula is still trying to undo the evil deeds of his brother, and c... read more
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 349 pages long, with light shelf wear. is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0312857993. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fred Saberhagen, A Sharpness on the Neck, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The House on Dream Street: Memoir of an American Woman in Vietnam
|
|
|
An American journalist writes about her many visits to Vietnam, from 1989 to the late 1990s. Living for an extended period on... read more
Chapel Hill, NC, USA: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Dana Sachs. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 00-044191. This lovely hard cover book, 348 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "It wasn't until the early 90s that the war-torn... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
In Your Garden Again
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1953. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 178 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light browning, moderate bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, 1 Inch tear to the top of the jacket. light mark were price tag removed." Illustrasted with several pages of black and white photos." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tamaulipas Guns
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1982. Copyright Jeff Sadler 1982. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket on front endpaper and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. T... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
God Loves Us Like Earthworms Love Wood
|
|
|
Erin, ON, Canada: The Porcupine's Quill , 1983. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright Allan Safarik, 1983. This lovely trade paperback book, 58 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Safarik strives for and achieves immense variety in his writing in both subject matter and style. Human relations, animal and history are only a ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Woman of Letters
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1984. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1984 by Margery Safir. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-45336. This lovely hard cover book, 232 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. T... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Still Storm
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First British Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight and bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges."In her masterly evocation of a society in turmoil, Francoise Sagn asserts the timelessness of love and lust, and the unchanging passions of th... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 12) |
The Still Storm
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition.This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, the back flap has a tear on it. "From the moment he set eyes on her, Nicholas Lomont is lost, do... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alaska and Its Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: A Studio Book/The Viking Press , 1973. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First American Edition, Published in 1973, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1973 by The Viking Press, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-76836. This lovely oversize cloth cover book, 8 1/2" wide by 11 1/2" tall, 128 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Extravagant Gestures
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1985. Very Good/Good. First Edition, Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10, published simultaneously in the United States of America and Canada. Copyright 1985 by Carole Bayer Sager. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-7413. This lovely hard cover book, 345 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink blacked out on the front fr... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bhajan Book of Bhagawan Sri Sathya Sai
|
|
|
Very Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 4 1/2" wide by 7 1/4" tall, 414 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The Bhajans presented here are songs, traditionally sung in praise of God during congregational worship. Listen to the primeval Pranava resounding in your heart as well as in the heart of the universe.". Not Stated. Trade Pap... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sleep of the Innocent
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 273 pages long, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown and date stamping on front free endpaper, scar left where tape ripped off front endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, modera... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Canadian Criminal Procedure
|
|
|
Toronto, ON Canada: Canada Law Book Company Ltd., 1968. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be a First Edition, Published 1968. Copyright Canadian Law Book Company Ltd. 1968. This lovely cloth bound book, 288 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, moderate surface scuffing, some surface soiling to the rear cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner ink stamp on front free endpaper. No Jacket. "The p... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Behold the Fire
|
|
|
New York Homicide Lieutenant Mel Fink and his partner Don Barton attempt to uncover the links between some recent vicious kil... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Printing: September 1997, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Hassell Island LLC. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-39350. This lovely hard cover book, 372 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Russian Diary
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1974. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, second printing, with number sequence 2 to 10, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1974 by Charlotte Y. Salisbury. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 73-92291. This lovely hard cover book, 179 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with mode... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Baby Sitters
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1978. Very Good/Good. Stated First American Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 323 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and very minimal chipping, light creasing to the inside of front and back flap.. ISBN: 0689108524. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Salisbury, the Baby... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.78
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (290)
$10-25 (213)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (424)Paperback (143)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)With dust jacket (567)
Signed (45)
With photos (229)
Filter by country:
Canada (567)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











