Authors starting with S from Aldergrove Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Caper
|
|
|
A female author writes her rough and tumble crime books under a male pseudonym. When her most recent manuscript is rejected f... read more
Berkley Books, 1991. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition, book read once or twice. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN# 0425127222. Year: Feb 1991. Book is 360 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Lawrence Sanders, the bestselling author of The First Deadly Sin, presents his most playfully spellbinding thriller, featuring 'the ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Code of Love, The
|
|
|
NAL Trade, 2006. Paperback book is in like new condition. Book has been read once. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451218388. 2006 edition. Publisher: NAL Trade. 384 pages long. Size: 8 by 5.5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: To Sir Gideon Landor, an English naval prisoner, Delphine Dalgleish is a Parisian trifle, as pretty-and as useless-as a porcelain doll, who would think nothing ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Crescent Color Guide to Cats
|
|
|
USA: Crescent Books, 1980. Hardcover book is in near fine condition; dust jacket in very good + condition. Dust jacket shows slight signs of wear on edges. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Full of color photos throughout book. ISBN# 0517318512. 1980 edition. Book 80 pages long. Approx: 11 by 8 by ½ . Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM INSIDE DUST JACKET: Still the most enigmatic members of the animal kingdom, cats have man fascinating and e... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Ghost Brigades (Sci Fi Essential Books)
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2006. The Ghost Brigades are the Special Forces of the Colonial Defense Forces, elite troops created from the DNA of the dead and turned into the perfect soldiers for the CDF's toughest operations. Theyre young, theyre fast and strong, and theyre totally without normal human qualms. The universe is a dangerous place for humanityand it's about to become far more dangerous. Three races that humans have clashed with before have allied to halt our expansion into spac... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Boy on The Bus, The
|
|
|
In this short novel, Meg is a bored and anxious housewife whose small son suddenly no longer seems to be himself. He looks li... read more
The Free Press, 2003. Hardcover book in near fine condition with dust jacket in same condition. Pages are crisp and clean, like it hasn't been read. Book is 215 pages long. ISBN 0743242203. The Free Press. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With this unexpectedly impressive debut novel of psychological mystery, Schupack boldly announces her presence at the table of writers who deserve to be heard. Meg Landry expected it to be a day like any oth... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Devil's Corner
|
|
|
This thriller from the bestselling author of the Rosato & Associates series borrows elements from an actual drug-trafficking ... read more
Harper Collins, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0060742887. 2005 edition. 393 pages long. Approx: 8.5 by 5.5 by 1. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: When prosecutor Vicki Allegretti arrives at a rowhouse to meet a confidential informant, she finds herself in the wrong place at t... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Son of Darkness
|
|
|
Roc, New American Library, 1998. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Publisher: ROC. 300 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1. ISBN 1568658281. 1998 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: As a curator at the American Museum of Art in New York City, Denise Sheridan protects the world's most precious artifacts. But h... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction
|
|
|
Eos, 2005. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060817127. 2005 edition. Publisher: EOS. 496 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Far Horizons is the science fiction equivalent of Robert Silverberg's bestselling fantasy anthology Legends. For both books, Silve... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
Longest Way Home
|
|
|
Eos, 2002. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 038097858X. 2002 edition. 304 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Eos Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Adult/High School-A coming-of-age story set on a distant planet. Joseph has been trained all his life to be the next Master of his House (a sort of fe... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
Microsoft Publisher 98 By Design
|
|
|
Microsoft Press, 1998. Paperback book is like new condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Min signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 1572316411. 1998 edition. Publisher: Microsoft Press. 529 pages long. Approx: 9 by 8 by 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: MICROSOFT PUBLISHER 98 BY DESIGN is an award-winning book on using Microsoft's desktop publishing and Web page creation ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Goddess for Hire
|
|
|
A divine mission interferes with a young Indian woman's search for romance in this chick lit/fantasy novel. Against her will,... read more
Avon, 2004. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. ISBN 006059036X. 2004 edition. Size - 8 x 5 x 1. 306 pages long. Publisher: Avon. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: A hip chick from Newport Beach, California, who's just turned thirty, discovered she's the incarnation of the Hindu goddess Kali, and happens to be unemployed and still living ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Indelible
|
|
|
Past and present collide violently in the fourth thriller to feature Grant County, Georgia, medical examiner Sarah Linton and... read more
Harper, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0060567112. 2005 edition. Publisher: Harper Books. 400 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Medical examiner Sara Linton and police chief Jeffrey Tolliver make their fourth appearance in this riveting new back-and-f... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Mysteries and Monsters of the Sea
|
|
|
Gramercy, 2001. From the editors of FATE magazine comes this collection of unusual true stories about the oceans' depths, including water monsters, ghostly vessels, shipwrecks and other oddities.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Blindfold Game
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2006. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In Thailand, two men hire some modern-day pirates to hijack a Russian freighter. It is appallingly easy and the ship sails, undetected, toward the western coast of North America.On the Bering Sea, the USS Sojourner Truth, a Coast Guard cutter, patrols the Maritime Boundary Line. The seasoned crew, dealing with a high volume of ocean-going traffic, is finding that choppy seas are making their efforts even more difficult.In Washington DC, a CIA analyst traces th... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Grand Crusade, The
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2003. Book is in like new condition, pages are crisp and clean, unread. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear and some slight scratches and bends / wrinkles from being in the book bins. 463 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0553379216. Additional pictures of condition are available. Retail Price $14.95 US. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The hope of the future, Will Norrington, prophesied to bring down the northern tyrant Chytrine and redeem the wrold, is said to be dead, lost in the he... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Rumor of Gems (Gemstone)
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2005. Book Description: Enter the port city of Arcato: an old and magical town set somewhere in our modern world, a town where gemstones have begun to mysteriously appear . . . gemstones whose mystical powers aren't mere myth or legend but frighteningly real, casting their spells for good and ill. And the gemstones aren't all that's awry: gods and tricksters have also been loosed, sewing chaos in the streets of Arcato. Caught in this maelstrom of magic and chance are four people whos... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Confusion, The
|
|
|
The intricately plotted parallel adventures of Eliza, jumped-up countess and spy, and Jack Shaftoe, the so-called Vagabond Ki... read more
Harper Pernnial, 2005. Large Trade paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Some smudges on edge of pages & 1 pen mark. ISBN 0060733357. 2005 edition. Publisher: Harper Perennial. 848 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 2. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The title of Stephenson's vast, splendid and absorbing sequel to Quicksilve... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Kidnapped (Bancroft)
|
|
|
Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics, 1974. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Pictorial cover shows minor signs of wear along edges. Pages are off white /antique yellow color, printed like this to appear old from the start. Book has been read once or twice. Not an ex-library and not heavily worn. Spine still straight. 135 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN#? 430000758. 1974 edition. Publisher: Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics. Additional pictures o... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Treasure Island (Bantam)
|
|
|
Jim Hawkins, who narrates Stevenson's classic tale, is rewarded for his assistance to an old pirate, Billy Bones, with a map ... read more
Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Scholastic. ISBN 0553212494. 1982 edition. 208 pages. Size: Bantam Classics. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Climb aboard for the swashbuckling adventure of a lifetime. Treasure Island has enthralled (and caused slight seasickness) for decades.... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Treasure Island (Signet Classics)
|
|
|
Signet Classics, 1981. Tor Classics are affordably-priced editions designed to attract the young reader. Original dynamic cover art enthusiastically represents the excitement of each story. Appropriate "reader friendly" type sizes have been chosen for each titleoffering clear, accurate, and readable text. All editions are complete and unabridged, and feature Introductions and Afterwords. This edition of Treasure Island includes a Foreword, Biographical Note, and Afterword by Jane Yolen. A ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (21)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















