Authors starting with S from Nothing Like A Good Book
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
|
|
|
The famed neurologist Oliver Sacks writes about his boyhood in England, where he discovered the beauty and structure of scien... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. With beautiful glossy pictorial boards. The famed neurologist's biogrpahy, fro mhi schildhood through his formative years when he first fell in love with the world of chemsitry. A touch of rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Contact: A Novel
|
|
|
A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, whi... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover Carl Sagan's novel is a suspenseful and moving novel of first contact with another intelligent life. Eleanor Arroway is the brilliant scientist who realizes they've made contact. And it is she who decodes the message. The novel follows her struggles as she decodes the message and becomes determined to answer it. Made into a mesmerizing film starring Jodie Foster. Small sticker spot to front flap, light bumpoing to... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Comet
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover, Carl Sagan uses his unique talents to both entertain and educate in this fascinating study of comets from biblical times to the present. Very minor rubbing/scratches to flaps, minor foxing to fore-edge and top edge. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Holy Terror: A Novel
|
|
|
Shingletown, California: Mark V Ziesing, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Great noirish supernatural novel of suspense from this excellent cult wrtiter who deserves a much larger readership. A fire is burning in the back alleys and tenements of Chicago, leaving burned corpses in its wake, and it's up to the Chicago police to figure who or what is behind it... Light wear to spine ends, a few light scratches to front flap.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
With Wounds Still Wet
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Silver Salamander Press, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A liimited , 1/300 numbered copies, signed on the limitation page at rear of book by the author and writer Kathe Koja, who wrote the introduction. Acclaimed collection of short fiction by this cult writer of dark mystery and horror.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bluebottle
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. James Sallis' starts this new Lew Griffin mystery off with a bang: Lew Griffin, sometime PI, is walking out of a New Orleans music club with a woman friend when someone fires a shot and he goes down. When he awakes, he discovers he's lost almost a year out of his life and he still has no clue why someone tried to kill him. A great addition to a brilliant series featruring one of the most complex characters to ever spring from the written p... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tales by Moonlight
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Garcia, 1982. In a clear protective mylar cover. With an introduction by Stephen King. A small press collection of modern short horror fiction, including Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Stephen Rasnic Tem, and Janet Fox.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
|
|
|
Using the screenplay for episode two of the STAR WARS series as its skeleton, the story of Anakin Skywalker continues. Now 19... read more
New York: Del Rey, 2002. In a clear protective mylar cover. The continuing saga of Star Wars continues in a time when the Republic is crumbling, separatits threaten war and therer is a great disturbance in the Force... Light bumo to head of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Devil's Code
|
|
|
Kidd, the outlaw hacker whom John Sandford introduced before writing his bestselling Prey series, returns in THE DEVIL'S CODE... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Kidd- artist, criminal, and computer whiz doesn't believe a friend of his was raiding a companies' files when he was killed, then he stumbles into something that could get hiom killed. Wear to one corner of front flap, one crease to rear inaside flap, light bumping tpo spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mortal Prey
|
|
|
At the request of the FBI, Minneapolis cop Lucas Davenport goes after hitwoman Clara Rinker.
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Lucas Davenport confronts an old nemesis who is now a target of a hitman. Light wear to edge of front board, bump to tail of spine, creases to front inside flap, flyleaf, and title page. Previous owner's sticker to title page, light rubbing to both flaps.. Boldly SIGNED by the Author on a Tipped-in Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Killing Art: A Novel Of Suspense
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2005. Softcover. Unread. In this explosive thriller, ex- NYPD detective turned art historian Kate McKinnon is rwn into the search for a person who not only slashes paintingds by such artitsts as Jackson Pollock and Willem de Kooning but also the art collectors who owned them. Incluses original black and white art work by the author who is also an artist.. Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Homesmind
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1984. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this Youg Adult novel, Anra was a child born with the ability to mindspeak in unspoken thoughts and banished to a village with her own kind. Now she and her fellow children of the village may be the only hope for salvation when a comet world enters Earth'ssystem. Rubbing to flaps, tiny crease to bottom tips of last twenty pages.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Birds of Prey
|
|
|
Blacklick, OH: McGraw-Hill, 1978. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Charles Stone is the outsider, the professional journalist whose cold objectivity is gradually erased as he uncover a political intrigue of such enormity that it shatters his detachment and his life. Remainder dot to top page edge. Nick to edge of rear board, Rubbing/scratches to flaps of dj, chip/crease that has been taped on top edge of rear flap of dj. Author's debut novel.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Near... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Villiger
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this Gallagher adventure, ex- BRitish agent Gordon Gallagher tries to broker n arms deal for a friend who reqquires high-tech fighter jest for his campagin to battle the South African military. Light bumping to spine ends edge offront board. Light wear to head of dj spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Los Gusanos
|
|
|
New York,: HarperCollins, 1991. John Sayles is the independent writer/director/actor of The Return of the Secaucus Seven and Matewan, among others. This is his third novel, and it's set in Miami in 1981 and spans six decades, from the turn of the century Cuba to present day Miami. Marta de la Pena is a beautiful, religious, and obsessed woman who yearns to avenge the murder of her beloved brother in the failed Bay of Pigs Invasion. It is a novel of political events and upheavels, of people struggling to... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Los Gusanos
|
|
|
New York,: HarperCollins, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. John Sayles is the independent writer/director/actor of The Return of the Secaucus Seven and Matewan, among others. This is his third novel, and it's set in Miami in 1981 and spans six decades, from the turn of the century Cuba to present day Miami. Marta de la Pena is a beautiful, religious, and obsessed woman who yearns to avenge the murder of her beloved brother in the failed Bay of Pigs Invasion. It is a novel of political ev... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rubicon
|
|
|
As the rivalry between Caesar and Pompey explodes into a brutal civil war, Gordianus the Finder, detective extraordinaire for... read more
New York: St Martins Press, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this novel of Ancient Rome, Ceasar has crossed the Rubicon and marching on Rome, while Pompey, his rival has fled the city. Pompey's cousin is found murdered, in the garden of Gordianus the Finder, and it's up to Gordianus find his killer or else Gordianus will pay with the life of his family. Light rubbing to rear flap, light wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arms of Nemesis
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1992. Author's second Ancient Rome crime thriller featuring Roman P.I.Gordianus the Finder. A cousin of Marcus Licinius Crassus, the wealthiest man in Rome, has been bludgeoned to death, and Gordianus must find the real killer before the cousin's household's slaves are slaughtered to avenge the death. One light crease to corner of front flap, a touch of light foxing to text block edges.. Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Healer's War
|
|
|
A nurse in the Vietnam War receives a gift from a wounded Vietnamese healer that gives her psychic abilities. Winner of the 1... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1988. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This fantastic novel of Vietnam was the winner of the 1989 Nebula Award for Best Novel from a former nurse and Vietnam Veteran. Light rubbing to flaps of dj, light bump to spine, previous owner's initials on front free endpaper.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Whispers Vol 6, Number 3-4
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY: Schiff, Stuart David, 1987. Digest- trade paperback size magazine of fantastic fiction. Excellent fiction from one of the premier horror and fantasy magazines of the eighties, with wrap-around color-art by Stepehn Fabian.The contents page reads like a who's who of horror fiction: early Joe Lansdale, Hugh Cave, Fritz Leiber, David Drake, Brian Lumley and many others. Light creasing tp spine, corner crease to bottom of front flap, light crease to rear flap, light wear to spine edge, small ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)Fine or New (85)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






