Authors starting with S from Southwest Florida Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Southwest Florida Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Southwest Florida Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 635
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
The How-To- Handbook of Carpets
|
|
|
The Carpet Training Institute, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dustjacket with tear near head of spine and outline of moisture stain on the inside. DJ now protected by fresh mylar cover. Light soiling to edges; inside pages clean with unmarked text. Spine is tight. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Representing Ireland: Gender, Class, Nationality
|
|
|
Bringing contemporary critical theory to bear on Irish studies, this text examines Ireland's changing identity by looking at ... read more
University Press of Florida, 1997-11-12. Hardcover. Good. Clean Ex-Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library-pocket. Interior pages crisp with unmarked text. Spine is tight. Green boards, no dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.69
|
|
| 3) |
Basic Kayaking: All the skills and gear you need to get started (Stackpole Basics)
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 2005-07-15. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Clean copy with light all-around wear. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 4) |
A Matter of Taste
|
|
|
Angelia Roban is engaged to a nice young man. Everything is perfect until she meets his family, the seemingly ageless Souther... read more
TOR Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Like New. First edition. Unread copy of the book with special laid-in bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Dust jacket with a hint of shelf wear, no other flaws. Interior pages crisp & clean and spine is like new. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Holes
|
|
|
Following a miscarriage of justice, the ever-unlucky Stanley Yelnats is sentenced to imprisonment at a boys' juvenile detenti... read more
Random House, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Nice clean copy with very light all-around wear (minor bump at bottom corner). No inscriptions or markings and spine is uncreased. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Leg to Stand on
|
|
|
After breaking his leg escaping a bull, Oliver Sacks ruminates on the strangeness of recovery as he progresses through his ow... read more
Summit Books, 1984-07. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. First edition, first printing. Signed & inscribed by the author on first free endpaper. Dust jacket with two small tears and sun-fading to spine. It is now protected by fresh mylar cover. Interior pages are clean and unmarked and spine is tight. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 7) |
Existence and Love
|
|
|
Scribner, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dustjacket with small tears and crease to inside flap now protected by mylar cover; price intact. Discoloring (insect damage ?) to green boards near top edge. Foxing/spotting to top page block. Interior pages yellowing but clean without markings or inscriptions of any kind. Spine is tight. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
New Methods of Sensory Visual Testing
|
|
|
Springer, 1989-10. Hardcover. Acceptable. Text contains some highlighting and light shelf wear to glossy boards. Spine is tight. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
No Guns, No Knives, No Personal Checks: The Tales of a San Francisco Cab Driver
|
|
|
Everett Madison Publ, 2006-11-15. Paperback. Very Good. Nice clean copy with light all-around wear. Signed and inscribed by the author on title page. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 10) |
The Anxiety Epidemic
|
|
|
Pain Stress Publications, 2002-10. Paperback. Acceptable. Text contains some underlining but clean copy otherwise. Short notation on title page and spine is uncreased. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 11) |
Craft of Woodturning
|
|
|
Sterling, 1984-09. Paperback. Good. Book showing some normal signs of use. Crease to bottom corner of cover and first few pages. No markings or inscriptions of any kind and spine is uncreased. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
Kokology : The Game of Self-Discovery
|
|
|
Fireside, 2000-10-03. Paperback. Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of light use. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dreamings Tjukurrpa: Aboriginal Art of the Western Desert
|
|
|
Prestel Pub, 1994-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Light shelf wear to cover and edges. Inside pages clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is sound. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
XML Family of Specifications: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Professional, 2002-06-10. Paperback. Very Good. Clean copy with light all-around wear. Specifications timeline chart has been removed at perforations but is intact. Text is unmarked and spine without creases. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Larousse Book of Cocktails
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co, 1985-11. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear to cover at corners. Inside pages clean without markings. Spine is uncreased. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 16) |
Brookgreen Gardens Sculpture
|
|
|
Brookgreen Gardens, 1993-06. Hardcover. Good. NO DUST JACKET. Stamp on top and bottom edge and stamp on first free endpaper. Very clean otherwise. Pages bright with unmarked text Spine is tight. Volume II. A good reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.67
|
|
| 17) |
Woodchuck Nation
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1994-05-10. Hard Cover. Very Good. Dust jacket withlight creasing now protected by mylar cover (price intact). Clean pages without inscriptions of markings. No remainder marks on page block or names on endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.45
|
|
| 18) |
A People's History of Iraq: The Iraqi Communist Party, Workers' Movements and the Left 1924-2004
|
|
|
Haymarket Books, 2005-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Unread copy of the book with minor shelf wear to cover. No markings of any kind. Spine is uncreased. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 19) |
Lladro: The Magic World of Porcelain
|
|
|
Salvat Editores, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library with usual stamps and stickers (no library-pocket). Black faux-leather boards with tipped-on image (no dustjacket as issued). Interior pages are clean with unmarked text. Spine slightly leaning but sound. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Seven Underwater Wonders of the World
|
|
|
Legacy Words, 1992-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket with some scratching and small tape-repaired tears. No markings or inscriptions and spine is sound. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.09
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (376)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (220)$5-10 (224)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (271)Paperback (337)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (262)
Signed (33)
With photos (95)
Filter by country:
United States (635)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








