Authors starting with S from Turn-The-Page Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1557
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next
| 1) |
The Snare
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. Full red cloth binding with title in bright gilt on spine. Lightly shelf rubbed. Gilt upper page edges. Private library name stamped on front pastedown, and author and title inked there. No other markings. A clean copy. 315pp. Illustrations. Volume IV from the Definitive Edition of the Writings of Rafael Sabatini.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Life of Cesare Borgia: Of France, Duke of Valentinois and Romagna, Prince of Andria and Venafri, Count of Dyois, Lord of Piombino, Camerino, and Urbino, Gonfalonier and Captain-General of Holy Church: A History and Some Criticisms
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. Full red cloth binding with title in bright gilt on spine. Lightly shelf rubbed. Gilt upper page edges. Private library name stamped on front pastedown, and author and title inked there. No other markings. A clean copy. 442pp. Illustrations. Volume XI from the Definitive Edition of the Writings of Rafael Sabatini.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Strolling Saint: Being the Confessions of the High and Mighty Agostino D'Anguissola, Tyrant of Mondolfo and Lord of Carmina in the State of Piacenza
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. Full red cloth binding with title in bright gilt on spine. Lightly shelf rubbed. Gilt upper page edges. Private library name stamped on front pastedown, and author and title inked there. No other markings. A clean copy. 442pp. Illustrations. Volume XIII from the Definitive Edition of the Writings of Rafael Sabatini.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Romantic Prince
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First edition black cloth hard cover with red lettering front and spine. VERY GOOD. No dust jacket. First printing with 1929 on title page and copyright page. Pencilled name on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Binding is tight, firm with some scattered light foxing and age-toning to page edges. Spine somewhat sunned with some rubbing and loss to red lettering.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Lost Swords: The Second Triad - Farslayer's Story; Coinspinner's Story; Mindsword's Story
|
|
|
New York: Guild America Books, 1990. A clean and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Corners lightly bumped. 558 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Book of Swords: Comprising the First, Second and Third Books
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1984. Clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 626pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Complete Book of Swords Comprising the First, Second and Third Books
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1984. Book club edition hard cover, newer reprint edition, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. 626pp.. Book Club. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pilot Training: You Can Learn to Fly
|
|
|
Mountain View: World Publications, 1979. Wraps a good bit rubbed. A clean and tight copy. 166 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Perilous Power
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 2004. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, clean...like new copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 286pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Treasury of American Folk Patterns
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1982. Wraps rubbed, with a crease and light soiling to back cover. Contents clean and unmarked. 184pp, illustrations, index. More than 100 designs culled from such sources and Pennsylvania Dutch barns, Hitchcock chairs, Boston rockers, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Uh - Oh, Leonardo!: The Adventures of Providence Traveler 1503
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2002. Glossy pictorial boards, very slightly shelf rubbed. Clean, no markings. Unpaginated. Illustrated by Sabuda.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blizzard's Robe
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1999. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Full-page bright illustrations. Dust jacket, with a closed tear to upper front panel near spine, in fresh protective mylar.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tutankhamen's Gift
|
|
|
A picture book biography of Egypt's young king. The illustrations are created using cut paper and ink on papyrus.
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1994. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Illustrated by the author. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Dust jacket, just slightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Saint Valentine
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1992. 7th printing. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
A History of the Jews
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Blue cloth binding. xvi, 478 pp., index xiv. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed at corners, mild stains to spine ends, in protective mylar.. Fifth Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger
|
|
|
More stories about the students at the Wayside School. While Mrs. Jewls is away on maternity leave, the kids in her class mu... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1995. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Name inked on front fly leaf. Tight, crisp copy , otherwise unmarked. Jacket is lightly edgeworn. 168pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Schick, Joel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Holes
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. A gently read copy in unmarked near flawless condition. Jacket has slight creasing at spine ends and rear top tip is slightly rubbed. New mylar cover. First edition stated, lacks medallion on front panel of jacket. 233pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $265.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gold: A Brief History of Dawson City and the Klondike
|
|
|
Monte Carlo Limited, 1979. Stapled binding. Covers lightly shelf rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 44pp. Photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
San Francisco Firehouse Favorites
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1965. Full red cloth binding. First printing, clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 186 pp. Index. Photos by Bruce Harlow. Illustrations by Tony Calvello. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with several tiny closed tears, offered in new mylar cover. Great recipes by the Bay City's famous firemen chefs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
San Francisco Firehouse Favorites
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1965. Quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. 186 pp. Index. Photos by Bruce Harlow. Illustrations by Tony Calvello. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Great recipes by the Bay City's famous firemen chefs.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1444)Fine or New (246)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (135)$5-10 (637)
$10-25 (575)
$25-50 (132)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1196)Paperback (353)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (631)With dust jacket (1251)
Signed (63)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United States (1557)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






