Authors starting with S from Waveney Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Waveney Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Waveney Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Giant Alcohol; Talks With the Young on the Science of Temperance ...With nineteen Illustrations
|
|
|
Robert Culley, 1907 Hardcover with greeny-blue & mustard boards + gilt & black lettering.1912 prize label awarded to albert Parkinson,Emmanuel Church Sparkbrook.Decorated discoloured endpapers, front one loose at top for 1". foxing to page edges & mild foxing to approx quarter of pages themselves.spine faded and scuffed. Adverts to rear. Pages remain tightly bound as does cover. Scans ready to email on request. | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books .... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.88)
|
|
| 2) |
History of Political Theory
|
|
|
Harrap, 1963 1963 thick hardcover WITH DUSTJACKET. Dustjacket is scuffed chipped at edges.Grey cloth covered boards with cream lettering. Overall an excellent clean copy | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) | I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.80)
|
|
| 3) |
Bad Blood: A Memoir
|
|
|
Bright & clean, reading creases,mainly to spine | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my book~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 4) |
Key to Psychiatry: A Textbook for Students
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Large, heavy 1988 softcover. Front is clean and uncreased, rear cover has a stain to top, spine in creased, contents have a tiny bit of underlining, pages are bright and tightly bound, Please contact me for International delivery | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books 700. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.45
($65.65)
|
|
| 5) |
Medicine Cards: Discovery of Power Through the Ways of Animals
|
|
|
Bear and Co, 1992 BOOK (NO CARDS INCLUDED) Bottle green and gilt attractive hardcover book, flaw: scuffing to edges of spine and very corners of boards. Bright, clean and tightly bound. | Drawing on ancient wisdom and tradition to teach the healing medicine of animals, this book is a divination system that aims to provide an insight into, and an understanding of, the purpose of daily life.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.56)
|
|
| 6) |
Air (Ladybird Leaders)
|
|
|
|Matt Pictorial Hardcover 1975. Clean, bright & tight, surprisingly so for age. Flaws: very mild scuffing to boards, what appears to be small name inked out on front | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 7) |
The Fourth Deadly Sin
|
|
|
good to very good 1986 pb with decorated reflective cover: slight scuffing & creasing to cover, more severe scuffing & creasing to spine, name neatly inked inside cover, pages slightly age-yellowed, binding tight | In stock by Suffolk seller. | Feel free to contact me if you'd like a scan or photo' of the book | I post within one working day | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.45
($2.41)
|
|
| 8) |
Interactive Computing in BASIC: An Introduction to Interactive Computing and a
|
|
|
Newnes-Butterworth, 1973 | 1973 1st edition. Hardcover + dj (with 2 enclosed splits), mild discolouration to hardcover edges. Pages clean & bright ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,)~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.80)
|
|
| 9) |
Kurt Cobain
|
|
|
Excellent condition, very close to 'as new', simply mild bumping to spine extremeties and mild rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.45
($7.41)
|
|
| 10) |
The face of innocence
|
|
|
1954 hardcover published by Reprint Society.Very slight age-marks to page edges, clean & bright , ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.08)
|
|
| 11) |
British Media in a Global Era
|
|
|
Hodder Arnold , 2004 British Media in a Global Era discusses the historical, political economic and cultural aspects of the media in Britain. Focusing on the national media landscape, the development and role of the British media is examined within a European and international context. British Media in a Global Era explains the complex patterns of transnational ownership of British media and examines important aspects of media policy contextualised within internationally observed trends, such as censorship,... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.57)
|
|
| 12) |
When the Wind Blows (Coronet Books)
|
|
|
Excellent condition paperback, simply one crease to rear cover | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.24
($2.06)
|
|
| 13) |
Good Homes 101 Rooms: Boxed Set
|
|
|
BBC Box set of four solid paperbacks in slip case. books in 'as new' condition. Slip case slightly scuffed/creased . Paperback. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.89)
|
|
| 14) |
Comforts of Madness
|
|
|
Constable, 1989 Excellent condition hardcover + DUSTJACKET 1989 | Independent Suffolk based seller | I dispatch daily | Feel free to contact for image & details of overseas delivery(would relist with slightly higher price) | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.24)
|
|
| 15) |
Livingstone's African Journal, 1853-1856 Volume II
|
|
|
University of California Press , 1963 Green hardback conmplete with dustjacket. book is rubbed at spine edges and bottom edge of cover. Dustjacket is slightly marked and has a handful of chips. Overall a very good copy. Signed inside, in 1972, by I don't know whom, can't read the inscription! | Independent Suffolk seller | photo available on request | I dispatch books each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.00
($44.93)
|
|
| 16) |
Click and the Toyshop
|
|
|
.Excellent, condition, both book and dustjacket . appears unopened. Flaws: some discolouration to the inside of the hardcover. No bumps to book, neither chips nor rubbing to dustjacket. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.14)
|
|
| 17) |
A Nation in Waiting : Indonesia's Search for Stability
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, 2000 Oversized fat, heavy 1999 paperback in very good, barely creased, condition. Flaws: scuffing to edges, slight grubbiness to page ends | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book. | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.95
($33.20)
|
|
| 18) |
Marita: One Woman's Extraordinary Tale of Love and Espionage from Castro to Kennedy
|
|
|
Time Warner Paperbacks, 1994 The daughter of the German captain of a luxury cruise liner and an American actress, Marita Lorenz became Fidel Castro's mistress in 1959 when she was 18. She bore Castro's son and was recruited by the CIA to assassinate the Cuban dictator, a task from which she drew back at the very last moment. By then firmly enmeshed in the American intelligence network, she worked for the CIA, often reluctantly, for the next 25 years; among her bosses were E. Howard Hunt and Frank St... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.24)
|
|
| 19) |
Magdalen
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1953 Excellent condition 1953 hardcover without jacket. Bright & crisp. 1956 gift inscription inside to Kathleen Mash. Map of the Holy Land. | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Irish Myths and Legends
|
|
|
Time Warner Paperbacks, 1992 From the epic Irish legend of Cuchulain to tales of banshees, leprechauns and wizards, these short stories and fables cover a wide range of Ireland's myths and legends, forming a companion volume to Michael Scott's "Irish Folk and Fairy Tales".| good to very good fat paperback, light creasing, scuffed cover edges, remains tightly bound, clean and bright apart from yellowed page edges. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (91)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








