cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Leonard's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Leonard's Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Leonard's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Labour Courts--from the Social Policy in Germany series
Sahmer, Heinz

Federal Ministry of Labour and the Social Structure, 1963 booklet #24, 17pp, English text, near fine condition.. Softcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Good Times in Winter
Sanders, Agnes L

Lyons and Carnahan, 1958 fifth printing, Guidance in Reading Program, ex-school lib., a few small stampings (one on cover), green and red softcover, color illustrations by Vera Stone Norman, 31pp, name on front.. Softcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
3) New Progressive Social Studies, Indian Culture and Civilization--Part II
Sandhu, K.S

Pitamar Book Depot, 1963 dust jacket (tattered), illustrated with maps. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Snow White--A Tale from the Brothers Grimm
Santore, Charles (illustrator)

Park Lane Press, 1996 apparent first edition, first printing, signed and inscribed by illustrator on title page, full color illustrations, large format, glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket, near fine condition.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The King of Pizza
Sanzari, Sylvester (illustrated by John E. Hurst)

The King of Pizza
Stock photo.
The king has everything he could want in the world, but despite being fed by the most talented chefs in his kingdom, he still... read more

Workman, 1995 glossy boards, no dust jacket, author signed on bookplate, color illustrated.. Hardcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Looking Ahead
Sarnoff, David

McGraw-Hill, 1968 313pp w/indexes, b/w pictures, We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
7) Meredith
Sassoon, Siegrfried (signed By Olive Inez Downing)

Viking Press, 1948 first printing, blue cloth hardcover, biography of George Meredith, signed by Indiana poet, Olive Inez Downing with inscription on behalf of the Poest's Corner Inc., list of principal works in back, index, very light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Manual on Phosphates in Agriculture--General Information for Fertilizer Salesman, County Agent, Agricultural Teacher, Farmer, and Fertilizer Dealer
Sauchelli, Vincent

Davison Chemical Corp, 1951 revised edition, binding clean and bright, very light wear at spine ends, small dent in edge of front board, owner's name. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
9) Manual on Phosphates in Agriculture--General Information for Fertilizer Salesman, County Agent, Agricultural Teacher, Farmer and Fertilizer Dealer
Sauchelli, Vincent

Davison Chemical Corp, 1951 revised edition, very light shelf wear, clean, owner's name. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Key to the Spanish Conversation-Grammar
Sauer, C.M. and Arteaga, M.A

Julius Groos, 1913 Method Gaspey-Otto-Sauer, hardcover, American Original Edition, sixth edition, revised and enlarged, 55pp plus ads, top front corner worn, otherwise light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
11) Medical Parasitology--For Medical Students and Practicing Physicians
Sawitz, William G

Blakiston Division, 1956 green cloth binding, light shelf wear, owner's name in ink. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Man and His Earth
Scarseth, George D

Iowa State University Press, 1962 dust jacket (light edge chips and rubbing, good cond.), 199pp, some light pencil underlining, light browning on front end pages, gift inscription from author's wife,, clean, very light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for specia. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
13) Basic Chiropractic Procedural Manual--Emphasizing Geriatric Considerations
Schafer, R.C

American Chiropractic Association, 1990 fourth edition, second printing (1990), clean inside and out, near fine condition.. Hardcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
14) Charlie Halleck--The Story of the Veteran Congressman from Indiana
Scheele, Henry Z

Exposition/Banner, 1966 stated first edition, third printing, owner's name, very light edge wear, dust jacket badly edge chipped with ripples. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
15) Fedayeen--The Story of the Palestinian Guerrillas
Schiff, Zeev and Rothstein, Raphael

Vallentine, Mitchell, 1972 spine slightly cocked, 252pp, dust jacket has one small tear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) On Christian Faith--The Spiritual, Ethical, and Political Dimension
Schillebeeckx, Edward

Crossroad, 1987 black cloth binding with dust jacket (lightly soiled, nice), translated by John Bowden, 84pp, very small ink notation on page 17. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) The Volunteer Community--Creative Use of Human Resources
Schindler-Rainman, Eva and Lippitt, Ronald

Center for a Voluntary Society, 1971 index number taped to spine, inscribed by authors, signed with first names, light shelf wear, good condition.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Instructors Manual for Teaching Exterior Painting of Farm Buildings and Equipment
Schmidt, G.A

Lead Industries Association, 1946 119pp, center-stapled, spine edge fading.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Foundations of Parasitology
Schmidt, Gerald D

Mosby Co, 1977 silver softcover, with 899 illustrations, references at ends of chapters, glossary, index, 604pp, very lightly and evenly soiled, good+ condition.. softcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Outlines of A History of Syria (Part II)
Schmidt, Nathaniel

1903 23pp, spine edge faded and splitting, good at staples, includes also Pre-Islamic Arabia, and Ethiopia, good condition.. Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: