Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Leaping Lemur Books

Bookseller: Leaping Lemur Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Leaping Lemur Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Guide to Understanding Financial Statements
S. B. Costales, Geza Szurovy

The Guide to Understanding Financial Statements
McGraw-Hill, 1993. Paperback. Good +. 170 pages. The binding is tight and the spine is uncreased. Corner of front cover is creased from being folded. Light edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.12
2) The Total Least Squares Problem: Computational Aspects and Analysis (Frontiers in Applied Mathematics)
Sabine Van Huffel, Joos Vandewalle

The Total Least Squares Problem: Computational Aspects and Analysis (Frontiers in Applied Mathematics)
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 300 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. Owner's initials on flyleaf. A few pages have red pencil marks. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed.... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
3) Writers on Comics Scriptwriting
Mark Salisbury

Writers on Comics Scriptwriting
Titan Books, 2002. Paperback. Fine. 240 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed.... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Numerical Recipes Example Book [C]
Saul Teukolsky, William Press, William Vetterling

Numerical Recipes Example Book [C]
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good. 325 pages. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. Owner's marks on flyleaf. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed.... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.40
5) Data Structures in ANSI C
Saumyendra Sengupta, Paul Edwards

Data Structures in ANSI C
Academic Press, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean data structures are fundamental to well-crafted programs. This book is a toolkit of commonly used data structures implemented in ANSI C including: arrays and strings, linked lists, stacks and queues, trees, and graphs. Also includes a chapter devoted to sorting and searching algorithms and source code for several illustrative application programs. Full coverage of abstract data type concepts makes this book ideal for C programming students. 630 pages. Bin... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.22
6) PBY Catalina
William Scarborough

PBY Catalina
Squadron/Signal Publications, 1983. Paperback. Near Fine. 50 pages, fully illustrated, mostly in black and white with two color pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.08
7) Div, Grad, Curl, And All That: An Informal Text On Vector Calculus
Harry Schey

Div, Grad, Curl, And All That: An Informal Text On Vector Calculus
Norton, 1973. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 163 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. Rubberstamped name on page edges. A few pages have light pencil marks. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed.... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) The Annotated ANSI C Standard: American National Standard for Programming Languages-C, ANSI/ISO 9899-1990
Herbert Schildt

The Annotated ANSI C Standard: American National Standard for Programming Languages-C, ANSI/ISO 9899-1990
Mcgraw-Hill Osborne Media, 1993. Paperback. Good +. The binding is tight and the spine is uncreased. Light edge wear. Owner's initials on flyleaf. A few pages have red pencil marks. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.10
9) I. C. S. Reference Library: Arithmetic - Volume 20
International Correspondence Schools

I. C. S. Reference Library: Arithmetic - Volume 20
Scranton International Textbook Company, 1905. Hardcover. Good. 422 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with heavy edge wear, especially at the top of the spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.40
10) Mathematics and Mechanics (International Library of Technology 274)
International Correspondence Schools

Mathematics and Mechanics (International Library of Technology 274)
International Textbook Company, 1924. Hardcover. Fair. 769 pages with 531 black and white illustrations. The binding is solid. Cover is in fair condition with heavy edge wear, especially at the top and bottom of the spine, and at the corners which are chipped. Cover is faded, dirty, and stained. Owner's name inside front cover. Flyleaf page is ripped loose. Page edges are soiled and water stained. Tanning of end papers. Faint tanning of paper at page margins.Two pages are browned from contact with a p... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
11) Surviving the ASIC Experience
John Schroeter

Surviving the ASIC Experience
Prentice Hall, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. 205 pages. Superficial scuff marks on cover. Binding is solid. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.20
12) The Essentials of Logic
R. W. Sellars

The Essentials of Logic
Houghton Mifflin, 1917. Hardcover. Good. 349 pages with black and white illustrations. Ex library book with usual marks and tags. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with moderate shelf wear. Back cover has an ink stain. Page edges are tanned, and bottom edge has light pencil lines. Owner's name on flyleaf. The first nine pages are lightly wrinkled at the top edge. Has light underlining and marginal notes on a few pages. Two pages are browned from contact with a piece of paper. Alo... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
13) Digital Signal Processing IC Handbook (Publication No. P.S.2252)
Plessey Semiconductors

Digital Signal Processing IC Handbook (Publication No. P.S.2252)
Plessey Semiconductors, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Technical data and application notes for the following devices: PDSP1601/PDSP1601A Augmented arithmetic logic unit; PDSP1640/PDSP1640A 40MHz address generator; PDSP16112/PDSP16112A 16 x 12 complex number multiplier; PDSP16116 16 x 16 complex multiplier; PDSP16316/PDSP16316A Complex accumulator; PDSP16318/PDSP16318A Complex accumulator; PDSP16330/PDSP16330A Pythagoras processor; PDSP16401/PDSP16401A 2-dimensional edge detector. 192 pages with black and wh... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.40
14) Age of Inflation
Hans Sennholz

Age of Inflation
Western Islands, 1979. Paperback. Good. 207 pages. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with minor creases. Has underlining and marginal notes on many pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.08
15) Programming Languages: Concepts and Constructs
Ravi Sethi

Programming Languages: Concepts and Constructs
Addison-Wesley, 1989. Reprinted with corrections, June 1990. Hardcover. Good +. Minor shelf wear. 1/4 inch rip at spine edge. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.80
16) Learn to Read Music
Howard Shanet

Learn to Read Music
Simon & Schuster, 1956. Later printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 172 pages. The binding is tight, and the cover is uncreased, with light edge rubbing. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Principles of Transistor Circuits
Richard Shea

Principles of Transistor Circuits
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1953. 6th printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 535 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in very good condition with minor corner wear. Has neatly written notes inside front cover, on table of contents and flyleaf. Text is clean and unmarked. Page 61 has mended corner. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed.... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $118.20
18) Power and PowerPC
Shlomo Weiss, James Smith

Power and PowerPC
Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Good +. 408 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in fine condition. Has underlining and marginal notes in red pencil. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.60
19) Slide Rule
Nevil Shute

Slide Rule
Pan Books, 1969. Third printing. Paperback. Good +. 222 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the spine is lightly creased. Page edges are tanned. Price is marked in pencil on flyleaf. Faint tanning of paper at page margins. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.80
20) Stocks for the Long Run: A Guide to Selecting Markets for Long-Term Growth
Jeremy Siegel

Stocks for the Long Run: A Guide to Selecting Markets for Long-Term Growth
STOCKS FOR THE LONG RUN uses a history of the stock market to argue for long-term investment strategies. Delving into the inn... read more

McGraw-Hill, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 318 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and square. One lightly bumped corner. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.02


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: