Authors starting with S from Reading Cat Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 356
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Deviance: Conformity and Control in Canadian Society
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ont: Prentice Hall Canada, 1992. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; no creases but several bumps on spine; some soiling and shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Name and date, in pen, on title page; light highlighting and underlining on pages; page edges are soiled; otherwise pages are clear. 410 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.76)
|
|
| 2) |
Flashbacks on Returning to Vietnam
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Bioagraphy. Dust jacket corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; NOT price clipped; browning on the edges; price sticker stuck on the front. Boards are blue-grey with black cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; corners are bumped; bottom, top and front edges faded and show evidence of water damage but it does not extend in to the pages; stains to entire black half binding. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unm... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.51)
|
|
| 3) |
The Cosmic Connection
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Science. No publication date or ISBN stated; circa 1973. Probable BCE. 5th Printing. Boards are grey with black half binding and gold print on the spine and on illustration on front. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 274 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.25)
|
|
| 4) |
Contact
|
|
|
A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, whi... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, Circa 1985. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Book Club Edition as evidenced by tiny square blind stamped on bottom back near spine. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; edges are browning very slightly. Boards are black with black cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are slightly soiled on the edges; otherwise pages are clear an... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.20)
|
|
| 5) |
Bone and Dream
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, top edge and top of spine; NOT price clipped; slight shelf wear. Boards are cream with black print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 376 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 6) |
The Arctic & Its Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, Inc, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Number line is complete-may be First Edition. Dust jacket is rubbed on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; browned on the front and spine. Boards are grey cloth with gold print on the spine; corners are a bit bumped; edges are bumped; bottom edges are faded; crease on top front corner indicates corner has been bent. Binding is clean and tight. Remainder mark on bottom page edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked; appears u... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.76)
|
|
| 7) |
The Remarkable Curé of Ars The Life and Achievements of St. John Mary Vianney
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1963. First Edition in the USA. Hardcover. Good+/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Translated by M. Angeline Bouchard; approved by the Catholic Church. Dust jacket is bumped, worn, chipped and has bits missing on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; edges and spine are browned; several small closed tears on the edges; soiled and stained. Boards are red-brown cloth with gold and black print on the spine;... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 8) |
The Dossier
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Spy Thriller. No publication date or ISBN stated. Circa 1984. Dust jacket slightly bumped on the corners; some shelf wear and slightly soiled; spine is browned. Boards are red with gold print on the spine; top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning slightly but are otherwise clear and unmarked. 244 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.00
($12.35)
|
|
| 9) |
Mortal Games
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on front; lightly scarred; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are red with black cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; top and bottom of spine are faded. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.10)
|
|
| 10) |
The Dossier
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are oatmeal with red cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; soiled. Binding is good. Page edges are soiled and foxed; gift dedication, in red pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 303 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.60)
|
|
| 11) |
House & Garden: Cooking With Style
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus Books, 1987. First Published. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cook book. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; label stuck on front; spine faded; somewhat soiled. Boards are cream with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; edges seem to be faded. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning very lightly on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 144 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Bambi's Children The Story of a Forest Family
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, Circa 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. Pinner, Erna. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Translated by Barthold Fles. Boards are green cloth with black reverse print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine very worn; soiled and stained. Binding is good. Top page edges are dyed green; other edges are browned; name and address, in pen, on ffep; inside of boards and end papers are browned; otherwise pages are clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 13) |
The Drums of December
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, Circa 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishing date not stated; ISBN not stated. Dust jacket worn and chipped; has several tears; spine darkened and browned. Boards are blue with dark blue half binding and yellow print on spine. Boards are worn at top and bottom of the spine; corners are bumped. Mark, in pencil, on ffep; otherwise, binding is tight and pages are unmarked. Page edges have dirty spots. 408 ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of the Mississippi
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket now protected in "Paperfold" plastic cover; jacket is bumped and worn on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; 1" by 1" scrape on front upper corner; is price clipped; price label stuck on front fold; slightly soiled and stained. Boards are red-brown cloth with dark brown print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; page edges sta... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.26)
|
|
| 15) |
Tough Turf: a Teen Survival Manual
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1986. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-Fiction. Relatively religious. Card wraps are bumped ond a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is not creased; shelf worn; a few bends and dimples. Binding is good. Name and gift inscription inside front cover; page edges are soiled; a couple of corners are bent; occasional underlining and highlighting; otherwise good. 167 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 16) |
The Monkey Kingdom
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Hanover House, 1957. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine; blind stamped design on frontl; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; soiled and stained; inside front and back covers are browned on glued areas. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; page edges are browning; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Smells slightly musty. 200 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Can I Know God?
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Religious. Dust jacket bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1" closed tear at top back of spine; NOT price clipped; browned and foxed on the inside, especially spine. Boards are blue with dark blue half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and slightly worn; stains and faded edges on both front and back. Binding is clean and tight. Back and front end papers and insi... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.25)
|
|
| 18) |
Power in Preaching
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Religious. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; browning slightly on the edges; vertical crease on back. Boards are black pebbled with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; stained. Stamp and date (1958) on ffep; inside of both covers browning along glue lines; top page edges are browning and slightly foxed; pages are very slightly browned; otherwis... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.15)
|
|
| 19) |
The Buccaneers
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., Inc., Circa 1958. Big Little Book. Hardcover. Good. Manning, Russ. 24mo: over 5" - 5 3/4" tall. Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lamination lifting at bottom of spine. Binding is good but a bit shaken. Pages are browning but otherwise clear and unmarked. 276 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.00
($8.55)
|
|
| 20) |
Winter in Madrid
|
|
|
London, England: Pan Books, 2006. Softcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Wraps are lightly bumped on the corners and edges; spine is creased; one diagonal crease on lower back; very light shelf wear. Binding is good. Page edges are slightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 549 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (222)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (356)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



