Authors starting with S from Lone Buck Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 324
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Realms Of Knowledge: Academic Departments In Secondary Schools: Academic Departments in Secondary Schools (Education Policy Perspectives)
|
|
|
Routledge, 1994-03-01. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has some shelf, edge and corner wear. Corners have been bumped. Several pages have highlighting. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 2) |
HARVEST ON THE DON By MIKHAIL SHOLOKHOV 1961 1ST AMER
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1961-01-01. Hardcover. VG /G. 1961 Alfred Knopf Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st American Edition (stated). Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with elaborate bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate edge and corner wear. Jacket has a couple of edge tears and the spine has minor sun fade. Pages are clean with a couple of dog eared pages. Binding is solid. A nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delive... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Cup of Fury
|
|
|
Channel Press, 1956. Hardcover. VG -/G-. Channel Press 1956 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Jacket is in fair condition with moderate edge and surface rubbing. Jacket spine top has a 1" attached chip. Is not price clipped. FFE has a name written on it and a small scuff. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 4) |
Last Rites
|
|
|
Unknown, 1971-01-01. Hardcover. VG/G-. Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Yellow cloth over board covers have minimal edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine text is bold. Jacket is in fair condition with some corner/edge cuips with loss and small tears. Jacket is price clipped. Pages are clean. Binding is solid. Outer edges have some soiling.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.92
|
|
| 5) |
Catalogue of First Edition of Edward MacDowell (1861-1908)
|
|
|
Government Printing Office, 1917. Hardcover. G+/None. 1917 Washington Government Printing Office. Book is in good condition. Red cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Front and rear endpapers have shadow lines from what look like old labels. Title page has an erasure. Book may have been a library copy but I can't see any markings to indicate that fact. Pages are unmarked with some light age tone. Binding is solid. A very nice reference c... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.92
|
|
| 6) |
Jahre der Entscheidung: Erster Teil: Deutschland und die Weltgeschichtliche Entwicklung
|
|
|
C.H. Beck'sche, 1933. Paperback. G /None. 1933 C.H. Beck'Sche paperback. German Language. Book is in good condition. Wraps have moderate edge wear. Covers have some soiling and age tone. Rubbing at hinges. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. Includes period advertising pamplets and papers for this and other works.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Ulysses Theme A Study in the Adaptability of a Traditional Hero
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, 1954. Unknown Binding. G/None. Basil Blackwell 1954 hardcover / No dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Book is in good condition. Red cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Corners have been bumped. Spine has library number and gilt is bright. Endpapers have library markings and sleeve. Title page has library imprint. Front hinge has been repaired and is re-cracked. Pages are clean and binding is solid but shaken. A good solid reading copy.Ships daily via USPS with d... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 8) |
PRAYERS WRITTEN AT VAILIMA
|
|
|
Unknown, 1922. Hardcover. Acceptable. R. L. Stevenson 1922 Hardcover / no jacket. Book is in fair condition. Cover has moderate edge, shelf, and corner wear. Corners are chipped. covers have heavy age yellowing. Spine cover is cracked and chipped at the bottom. FFE has a Christmas greeting and name inked in. Pages are clean and colors are vibrant. Pages are un-cut from the publisher. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 9) |
BOOKS AND CHARACTERS - FRENCH AND ENGLISH
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1922. Hardcover. G/None. 1922 Chatto & Windus Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have some edge and corner rubbing with bumps. Spine has darkened. Spine label is complete and yellowed. Pages are clean with light foxing. Rear hinge has a darkened stain from a previous repair. Binding is secure.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.91
|
|
| 10) |
Symphonie De Psaumes, Pour Choeur Mixte Et Orchestre, Reduction Pour Piano Par S
|
|
|
Boosey & Hawkes, London, 1948. Paperback. VG-/None. 1948 Boosey & Hawkes Partition pour Chant et Piano Vocal Score Nouvelle Revision 1948 New Revision. Softcover. Book is in great condition. Tan wraps have minore edge and corner wear. Top edge has a stain from a paperclip. Pages are clean save a few pencil notes. Book is staple bound.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 11) |
Decision Making for Leaders: The Analytical Hierarchy Process for Decisions in a Complex World
|
|
|
Lifetime Learning Pub, 1982-04. Hardcover. Good. Lifetime Learning Publications 1982. Book is in good condition. Cover has some shelf, edge and corner wear. Dust jacket has moderate shelf wear and edge curling/rubbing/ and light chipping. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.88
|
|
| 12) |
The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote De La Mancha [2 Volume Set] Putnam Translation
|
|
|
Viking, 1949-01-01. Hardcover. VG-/None. 1949 Viking press 2 volume set hardcover / no dust jacket. 2nd printing. Books are in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spines are clean with bright gilt. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Volume 2 has a small outer edge damp stain. Bindings are solid. Top edges are dyed red. A nice set.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventures of David Simple and Volume the Last
|
|
|
"The Adventures of David Simple", a novel by Henry Fielding's sister Sarah, was originally published in 1744, edited by her b... read more
The University Press of Kentucky, 1998-05-14. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages have underlining and margin notes. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.21
|
|
| 14) |
Settling down: [poems]
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Unknown Binding. Very Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Comes with a letter to the original recipient signed by Ira Sadoff regarding the early reviews of this book. Book is in great condition. Cover has some shelf, edge, and corner wear. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 15) |
Islamic Calligraphy
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1987-08. Paperback. VG-/None. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Covers have some surface rubbing. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 16) |
Vegetarian Walt Disney World and Greater Orlando, 2nd: The Essential Guide for the Health-Conscious Traveler
|
|
|
Globe Pequot, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Top corner/edge has been bumped. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.92
|
|
| 17) |
The Strongest Link: Forging a Profitable and Enduring Corporate Alliance
|
|
|
AMACOM, 2003-06-13. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR MATTHEW SAGAL. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Dust jacket has some edge curling and a paperclip indentation. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 18) |
Downtown, Inc.: How America Rebuilds Cities
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 1991-07-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Book is in fair condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Bottom corner of front cover and 1st 25 pages have some damp wrinkles and a very light stain. Half title page has a name on it. Pages are unmarked. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.96
|
|
| 19) |
On the Truth of the Catholic Faith, Summa Contra Gentiles; Book One : God
|
|
|
Hanover House, 1955. Hardcover. Good. 1955 Hanover House Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with minor rubbing and moderately bright gilt. Front pastedown has a bookplate. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Move Alpha: Conditions on Its Application and Output (Current Studies in Linguistics) (Quantity available: 37)
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 1994-09-29. Paperback. Like New. Book is new and in excellent condition. Book was purchased new and has never been used.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.51
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)Fine or New (23)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (324)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




