Authors starting with S from Saucony Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 1209
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next
| 1) |
Ramses II: The Pharaoh and His Time [Exhibition Catalog]
|
|
|
Jacksonville, FL: Jacksonville Art Museum, 1986. 109 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Light shelf wear, almost as issued. Laid in is article on Ramses the Great from April 1991 issue of National Geographic.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Favorite Paintings from the Minneapolis Institute of Arts
|
|
|
Cross River Press, Ltd., 1981. 104 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Light edge wear, slight lean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quaint Old Germantown in Pennsylvania [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1915. Blue paper wraps, deckled edges. 56,7 pp., illus. with LX (60) b&w plates of historic Germantown. Proceedings held at Riegelsville, Oct. 1912, copyrighted and published in 1915 in an edition limited to 600 copies as Vol. XXIII of the publications of The Pennsylvania-German Society. Modest wear to extended edges, a light rear cover crease and minor shelf wear. Interior clean and intact.CONTENTS: Pennsylvania--The German Influence in its Settlement and... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Wayside Inns on the Lancaster Roadside between Philadelphia and Lancaster
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1912. Dark green cloth, paper title label on spine, deckled edges. Mild shelf wear, lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, a few very minor surface marks to cloth. Title label is toned with minor loss to edges. vii,206 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Rear hinge is starting, and binding edge of rear flyleaf shows loss from silverfishing that does not affect any other portion of the interior, which is clean and fully intact, with firm binding. Scarce in original cl... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Wayside Inns on the Lancaster Roadside, Between Philadelphia and Lancaster / The Pennsylvania-German in the Settlement of Maryland [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXII]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1914. Blue paper wraps, deckled edges. 32,109,304 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Proceedings held at Harrisburg, Oct. 1911, copyrighted and published in 1914 in an edition limited to 600 copies as Vol. XXII of the publications of The Pennsylvania-German Society. Modest wear to extended edges, creased binding, a few light cover creases and light soiling. Interior clean and intact. Institutional book plate and circulation card, but the copy never actually cir... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Wayside Inns on the Lancaster Roadside, Between Philadelphia and Lancaster / The Pennsylvania-German in the Settlement of Maryland [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXII]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1914. Blue paper wraps, deckled edges. 32,109,304 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Proceedings held at Harrisburg, Oct. 1911, copyrighted and published in 1914 in an edition limited to 600 copies as Vol. XXII of the publications of The Pennsylvania-German Society. Modest wear to extended edges with chipping and minor loss along bottom corners and edges, creased binding, a few light cover creases and light soiling. Interior clean and intact. Institutionally st... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Unique Manuscript by Rev. Peter Miller (Brother Jabez) Together with Beissel's 99 Mystical Proverbs / The Wayside Inns on the Lancaster Roadside, Between Philadelphia and Lancaster / Old Moravian Cemetery,Bethlehem [Pennsylvania German Society Vol.
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1912. Blue paper wraps, deckled edges. 66,44,77,iv,218 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Proceedings held at York, Oct. 1910, copyrighted and published in 1912 in an edition limited to 600 copies as Vol. XXI of the publications of The Pennsylvania-German Society. Best considered binding copy, with both original blue paper covers reinforced by backing cardboard, clear tape repair along both joints. Loss along fore-edges of both covers. Interior intact, though s... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Diary of a Voyage from Rotterdam to Philadelphia in 1728 / A Brief History of the Colony of New Sweden / Missives to Rev. Francke from Daniel and Justus Falckner / Harbaugh's Harfe / Church Rcds Williams Twp. Cong. [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XV
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1909. Blue paper wraps, deckled edges. 55,25,44,19,[2],17,102 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Proceedings held at Philadelphia, Dec. 1907, copyrighted and published in 1909 as Vol. XVIII of the publications of The Pennsylvania-German Society. Modest wear to extended edges, creased binding, a few light cover creases. Interior clean and intact. CONTENTS: "Pennsylvania--The German Influence in its Settlement and Development: Part XIX: Diary of a Voyage from... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Falckner's Curieuse Nachricht von Pensylvania: The Book That Stimulated the Great German Emigration to Pennsylvania in the Early Years of the XVIIIth Century [Limited to 250 Copies]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Self-Published, 1905. Dark red cloth, lettered and with front panel insignia in gilt, paper title label mounted on upper spine, deckled edges. xi,256 pp. Rpt. from Proceedings of the Pennsylvania-German Society, Volume XIV, in an edition limited to 250 hardcover copies, this copy out of series. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, with shelf/handling wear. Frayed spine extremities, some soiling evident to cloth. Repaired hinges. Interior clean and intact beyond library markings; acc... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Quaint Old Germantown [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII (23) (1912)]
|
|
|
Pennsylvania German Society, 1915. PGS Vol. XXIII. Proceedings and addresses at Riegelsville, PA, 4 Oct. 1912. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mild edge wear. Square, firm binding. 56,7pp., illus. w/ lx (60) b&w plates of Germantown at rear. Clean interior, mostly uncut. Limited to an edition of 600 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quaint Old Germantown [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII (23) (1912)]
|
|
|
Pennsylvania German Society, 1915. PGS Vol. XXIII. Proceedings and addresses at Riegelsville, PA, 4 Oct. 1912. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mild edge wear, lightly sunned spine panel. Square, firm binding. 56,7pp., illus. w/ lx (60) b&w plates of Germantown at rear. Clean interior. Limited to an edition of 600 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of Higher Education in Pennsylvania [Two Volumes, INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1963. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed at joint extremities and corners, light shelf wear. Endpapers lightly soiled, a bit darkened in hinges. Complete in two volumes. Inscribed by author, dated Jan. 1964, on front flyleaf of Vol. I. xiii,382 + ix,383-817 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
History of Higher Education in Pennsylvania [Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1963. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed at joint extremities and corners, nearly as issued. Complete in two volumes. xiii,382 + ix,383-817 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
Modern Battles of Trenton, Being A History of New Jersey's Politics and Legislation from the Year 1868 to the Year 1894
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: John L. Murphy, Printer, 1895. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt, beveled edges. Minor spotting to upper front cover and a bit along spine panel, otherwise only slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. 501 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Natal Command
|
|
|
A collection of poems based on the author's life as an expatriate living in South Africa. A nominee for The Bingham Poetry Pr... read more
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997. ix,79 pp. Lightly creased bottom front corner, remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Graham Sutherland [Penguin Modern Painters]
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, U.K.: Penguin Books, 1943. Revised edition: 1955. Gray stiff paper wraps, essentially as issued. Scarce color illus. paper dust jacket shows mild shelf wear. 16 pp. + 32 color, b&w plates.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Settling Down
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Ex-library, dust jacket in Brodart sleeve affixed to endpapers. Circulation apparatus mounted on front flyleaf; appears to have been checked out only once from Columbia Branch of NYPL, thus only light overall wear. Light penciling to contents pages. viii,71 pp. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
America's Quilts and Coverlets
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1974. Light blue cloth. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, now in mylar. 122 color plates, 472 b&w photos.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Surgeon to Washington: Dr. John Cochran 1730-1807
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. xiv + 302 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark green cloth, almost as issued, with slightly soiled top text block edge, small blemish to front panel cloth original to issue, a few light marks to lower spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Des yeux de soie: la diva / la mort en espadrilles / l'etang de solitude / et autres nouvelles
|
|
|
Paris, France: Flammarion, 1975. 231 pp., contents. Stiff white paper wraps, with original red title/author band wrapping around the book. Slight shelf wear, a few slight creases along an otherwise firm, square binding. Text in French.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1104)Fine or New (272)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (164)$5-10 (301)
$10-25 (441)
$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (833)Paperback (372)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)With dust jacket (889)
Signed (74)
Filter by country:
United States (1209)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

