Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Keogh's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Keogh's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 73 Next
1) Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd. Fruit Growers & Preserves: Useful, Interesting and Entertaining Information For All (Second Issue)
C.W.S

Published by C.W.S, Manchester, no date given [ First Edition. Paperback. , covers lightly rubbed and marked, neat previous owner's signature to first page, internally clean, in good condition. 18 x 12 cm approx. , 40 pages, with numerous colour illustrations, contains sections on gardening, radio broadcasting stations, songbirds, precious stones, and more , stapled pictorial card covers ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
2) A Ship of the Line, Lord Hornblower, The Happy Return, The African Queen, Flying Colours, [Hornblower Novels in 5 volumes]
Forester C S

Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1949-50 Cheap Editions. Hardback. , cloth lightly sunned at some edges, books have light spotting to page edges, in good+ condition overall/, dust wrappers have chips and tears to spines, rubbing at edges, in good condition. 19 x 13 cm. , 5 uniform volumes, from the Hornblower series of novels , orange cloth, title in blue on front and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
3) Untravelled Berkshire
L.S

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. , slightly shaken, head and tail of spine and corners a little rubbed, some plates loose, previous owner inscription to front paste down end paper, book in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 212 pages with 11 introductory pages illustrated with 17 black and white plates including frontispiece ,blue cloth with black title to front and spine, black margins to front, illustration to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
4) The Screwtape Letters
Lewis C S

Published by Geoffrey Bles, London, 1942 Reprint. Hardback. , head and tail of spine are lightly rubbed, previous owner's initials on front free endpaper, book is in very good condition/, dustwrapper is tanned at spine, small tears and rubbed and in fair condition. Octavo. 160 pages , black cloth with title in box pasted on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.73)
5) The Passer By, and Other Poems
R. E. S

Published by Edwin Trim, Wimbledon, 1900 First Edition. Paperback. , edges rubbed, covers sunned and have few marks, light scattered foxing to pages, in good+ condition. Quarto, 20 x 15 cm. , 41 pages with 12 poems and 3 tipped in black & white photographic plates , green cloth on card with gilt titles on front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
6) The Way of It
Thomas R.S

published by Ceolfrith Press, Tyne and Wear, 1977 First Edition. Paperback. , the corners of cover are slightly rubbed, the book is in very good condition. 15 x 21 cm appx. , 36 pages with grey end papers, 6 colour plate illustrations, 8 black and white illustrations including two small portraiture photographs , pictorial laminated card cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
7) Egon Shiele, an exhibition selected and introduced by Serge Sabarsky
Sabarsky, Serge

Published by the Tokyo Shimbun, The Seibu Museum of Art, Tokyo, 1979 First Edition. Paperback. , the book is in an excellent condition. 25 x 26cm. , unpaginated 56 pages exhibition catalogue from April 27th - June 6th 1979 in Japanese and English with 13 black and white plates of Gustav Klimt's work and 77 colour an dblack and white plates of the artist's own work including a list of the works in English and Bibliography. , the binding is colour printed card with a colour image of the artist on the... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
8) Oskar Kokoschka: Die fruhen Jahre, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen (1906-1924) [Oskar Kokoschka: The early years, watercolours and drawings]
Sabarsky, Serge, [Editor]

Published by Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover, 1983 First Edition. Paperback. , internally and externally clean, in very good condition. square octavo. , 210 pages, German adverts at rear, catalogue to accompany exhibiton held in Hannover 1983, reproductions in black and white and colour, German text ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
9) Gustav Klimt
Sabarsky, Serge [selection and introduction]

Published by The Tokyo Shimbun, Tokyo, 1981 First Edition. Paperback. , the book is in a very good condition with a very small surface tear to the front top corner. 24 x 26 cm approx. , unpaginated, exhibition catalogue fully illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, with words in Japanese and English , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
10) The Shame Of Motley
Sabatini, Rafael

, Published by Hutchinson & Co, London, no date, approximately 1920 First Edition. Hardback. , rear hinge cracked, front hinge weak, covers a little scuffed, edges slightly worn, in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 252 pages. ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
11) The Hunt
Sachs, Maurice

Published by Calder & Boyars, London, 1967 First UK Edition. Hardback. , top and bottom edges to covers very slightly yellowed, near fine condition/, dust wrapper slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and top corners, near fine condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 176 pages ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
12) Planet Dialectics: Explorations in Environment and Development
Sachs, Wolfgang

Published by Fernwood Books with Witwaterstrand University Press and Zed Books, Nova Scotia, Johannesburg, London and New York, 1999 First Edition. Paperback. , in very good condition. 14 x 22 cm approx. , xiv, 226 pages including Bibliography and Index at rear , black and green card cover with white titles on front cover and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.24)
13) Global Ecology: A New Arena of Political Conflict
Sachs, Wolfgang [Editor]

Published by Fernwood Publishing with Zed Books, London, New Jersey and Nova Scotia, 1995 Second Impression. Paperback. , cover slightly rubbed, few pencil marks and notes, in good condition. 14 x 22 cm approx. , xvii, 262 pages including Index at rear ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
14) Uncle Tungsten, memories of a chemical boyhood
Sacks, Oliver

Published by Picador, London, 2001 Uncorrected Bound Proof Edition. Paperback. , spine creased, corners slightly rubbed, book in good+ condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 318 pages ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
15) The Dream-Pedlar
Sackville, Lady Margaret

published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co Ltd, London, 1920 Reprint. Hardback. , book covered with clear plastic wrapper, slightly sunned at spine and adjacent rear edge, some very faint marks to cloth, pages and plates lightly tanned at edges but clean throughout, a nice copy, in very good condition. 23 x 18.5 cm. , 184 pages, 16 colour plates including the frontispiece and many black and white illustrations in the text , grey cloth with black titles and illustration ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($284.24)
16) The Garden
Sackville-West, V

Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1946 Limited Edition No 194 of 750. Hardback. , the book is in near fine condition/, no dustwrapper, protective paper. 23 x 16 cm appx. , 134 pages on handmade paper, with black and white vignettes , light brown waxed cloth with gilt top edge, untrimmed foredge, some pages uncut, gilt titles on front and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($284.24)
17) Nursery Rhymes [An Essay]
Sackville-West, V

Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1950 First Edition thus. Hardback. , cover slightly rubbed, internally clean, the book is in good+ condition/, dust wrapper stained and rubbed, few small edges tears, in good condition. 11 x 16 cm approx. , 70 pages including Appendices at rear, illustrated throughout with numerous pink ink illustrations within the text , sandy yellow cloth cover with red titles on front cover, red titles on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
18) V. Sackville-West's Garden Book
Sackville-West,V, Nicolson Philippa

Published by Michael Joseph, London, November 1968 Second impression. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, in very good condition. Octavo. , 250 pages including index, with numerous plates in full-colour and black and white , blue cloth with gilt titles to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
19) Grand Canyon
Sackville-West, Vita

Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. , corners slightly curled, top and bottom edges slightly rubbed, previous owner inscription to front free end paper, book in good condition/, dustwrapper a little rubbed along top and bottom edges, chipped and with a few small tears at head and tail of spine and corners, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 206 pages ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
20) From the Persian, The Gulistan: being the Rose-Garden of Shaikh Sa'di, The First Four Babs, or "Gateways"
Sa'di, [translated by Edwin Arnold]

published by Thomas Burleigh, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. , rubbed at spine ends and corners, cloth faded in patches on front cover, nice bright silver and gilt, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean, in good condition. 19 x 13.5. , xvi, 221 pages, publisher's advertisements at the end [2] , blue cloth, silver design, gilt titles ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.09)


Results 1 - 20 of 1464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 73 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (677)
Fine or New (83)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (696)
$25-50 (389)
$50-100 (165)
$100-250 (97)
$250-500 (41)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (989)
Paperback (401)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (515)
With dust jacket (442)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1464)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: