Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Modern History of Lebanon
Salibi, K.S

New York: Praeger, 1966 Slight edgewear, some scuffing, esp. on rear board, softly bumped corners, some soiling on text block edges, 358 pages, bibliography, index.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
2) Double Truth
Sallis, John

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 1995. 214pp. "the first truly American voice in Continental philosophy." Light edgewear; else fine.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
3) History and the Texture of Modern Life: Selected Essays
Salmon, Lucy Maynard;Adams, Nicholas;Smith, Bonnie G

History and the Texture of Modern Life: Selected Essays
Stock photo.
These selected essays by American historian Lucy Maynard Solomon reflect her achievements as a pioneer in her field. Solomon ... read more

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2001. 276pp. Brown cl. Selected essays by the influential historian who recentered the focus of history on the quotidian. fly-leaf clipped, else fine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
4) Consuelo
Sand, George

London: Simms & M'Intyre, 1847. Two volumes in one. 319pp. + 317pp. + ads. Red leather with gilt titles and decorations blind stamped decorations and raised bands, top of spine worn, ink numbers on bottom of spine, marbled boards, corners bumped and board edges worn, binding is tight but slightly cocked, front hinge has been repaired at some point. Ballpoint gift insc. on fep, top 1 cm is clipped on both title pages. Despite the wear and tear this copy is bright.. First English Edition. Three-Quarte... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
5) Lincoln Collector: The Story of the Oliver R. Barrett Lincoln Collection
Sandburg, Carl

NY, NY: Harccourt Brace and Company, 1950. 344pp. Blue Cloth; gilt to spine. Sandburg's history of the Barrett collection honors the window that has permitted for posterity a deeper understanding of one of America's most complex figures. Wraps are lightly soiled; mildly edgeworn w/ corners clipped but price intact. Boards are in beautiful shape only v. sl. bumped and pp. toned. Sandburg's signature and the date of 1962 appear on ffep below the name "Helen Bragdou" and the same dat... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) Fate, Love, and Ecstasy: Wisdom from the Lesser-Known Goddesses of the Greeks
Sanford, John A.;Chiron Publications

Fate, Love, and Ecstasy: Wisdom from the Lesser-Known Goddesses of the Greeks
Stock photo.
Sanford, a leading Jungian author and licensed Marriage and Family Counselor, brings forward the source of the spiritual mean... read more

Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chiron Pubns, 1995. 125pp. Light curl to top edge; v. small closed tear; light wear. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
7) Os Primitivos Portugueses (1450-1550)
Reynaldo De Santos

Lisbon, 1957 Text in Portugese. 57 pp. text with over 150 B&W plates, a few double folding, 5 color plates, tissue guards intact. Oxblood leather faded to brown on front and spine gilt titles and decorations. Spine coming loose at gutter, heal of spine chipped, corners worn, large moisture rings on cover. Still a beautiful book despite the flaws.. 2nd Edition . Full-Leather. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) The Once and Future Forest: A Guide to Forest Restoration Strategies
Sauer, Leslie Jones

The Once and Future Forest: A Guide to Forest Restoration Strategies
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Island Pr, 1998. 381pp. A clean, tight copy. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.45
9) Spain and Portugal: The Prehistory of the Iberian Peninsula
Savory, H. N

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1968. DJ chipped, large piece missing from the back, rip across back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Medieval Settlement : continuity and change
Sawyer, P.H., ed

London: Edward Arnold, 1976 Black with gilt spine lettering, slight scuffing. DJ lightly edgeworn, bottom front corner clipped but price still visible.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
11) Winchester District : The Archaeological Potential
Schadla-Hall, R.T

Great Britain: City of Winchester, 1977 182 pages, maps, figures, bibliography. Beginning survey of the density and changing patterns of land use in this area over 5000 years. Light edgewear, covers mottled on lower halves.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Fradgely, Nigel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) Decorative Art and Modern Interiors 1974/75 Volume 64
Schofield, Maria Editor

New York, NY: Viking, 1974 176 pp. Brown cloth, top edge yellowed with age, bottom corners bumped. Front and back of DJ cut and set inside.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Flowers from Hell: A Satanic Reader
Schreck, Nikolas, Ed

Flowers from Hell: A Satanic Reader
Stock photo.
Since the earliest texts were written, readers have been shown literary representations of the Devil. This collection culls s... read more

United Kingdom: Creation Books, 2001. 285pp. An "essential anthology of Luciferian literature" collecting Baudelaire, Crowley, Milton, Poe, Huysman and more. Light edgewear.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Nigger Factory
Scott-Heron, Gil

New York: The Dial Press, 1972 2/3 olive-grey paper over boards w/white lettering at black spine; spine lightly cocked and lightly bumped at head and heel; edges of boards lightly sunned; light soil to edges of text block. 242 pp. DJ: White illus. dj w/black and light green lettering; lightly bumped and chipped at extremities; small dampstain at head of spine; moderately soiled throughout. In mylar.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
15) Global Semiotics
Sebeok, Thomas Albert

Global Semiotics
Stock photo.
Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana Univ Pr, 2001 Dark red cloth, gilt spine lettering, small scuff on front, yellow edgestain lower fore-edge (not affecting interior), upper corner of endpaper has been neatly removed (probaby prev. owner name). DJ has minor edgewear, sunned spine. 264 pages, notes, references, index of names.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
16) A Dialogue on Love
Sedgwick, Eve Kosofsky

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 2000. 220pp. When she begins therapy for depression after breast cancer treatment, the author brings with her an extraordinarily open and critical mind, but also shyness about revealing herself. Resisting easy responses to issues of dependence, desire and mortality, she warily commits to a male therapist who shares little of her cultural and intellectual world. Soiling and curling to wraps; interior tight and clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Hitler's Secret Headquarters: the Fuhrer's Wartime Bases, from the Invasion of France to the Berlin Bunker
Sedler, Franz W.; Ziegert, Dider

Hitler's Secret Headquarters: the Fuhrer's Wartime Bases, from the Invasion of France to the Berlin Bunker
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, 2004 256 pp. Black cloth in DJ. An in-depth examination of Hitler's covert bunkers and command centers. A new copy.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
18) English Village Community : examined in its relations to the manorial and tribal systems and to the common or open field system of husbandry : an essay in economic history
Seebohm, Frederic

London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1883 Drab green pebble-grain, decorative bands top and bottom, black type on front board, gilt lettering on sunned spine, edgeworn, slight lean, neat prev. owner names. Black ffep has card pasted on, engraved with "From the Author." 486 pages plus 24 pp of publisher ads, 13 maps/plates (some fold out), index and glossary.. 1st edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
19) The Marxist Conception of Ideology : A Critical Essay
Seliger, Martin

The Marxist Conception of Ideology : A Critical Essay
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1979. 229pp. Scuffing and edgewear; interior tight and clean.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Helene Cixous Reader
Sellers, Susan, Ed

The Helene Cixous Reader
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1996 266 pages; cover has subtle diagonal crease; occasional marks. Foreword by Jacques Derrida.. Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: