Authors starting with S from Nostre Livers
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
The dialogue in English, betweene a Doctor of Diuinitie, and a student in the lawes of England
|
|
|
London: London printed for the Company of Stationers. 1623, 1623. Book. Good. Leather. Description: Sm. 8vo (5¼ × 3½ in): 176, [4] leaves. Modern blue leather, in period style without lettering or label on spine. · Register: 8º: A-Y^8 Z^4. · Condition: Title and first leaf worn at margin, not affecting text. Worm trail in upper margin of first 100 leaves, occasionally affecting a letter or folio number. Loss to lower outer corner of last six leaves, not affecting text.... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Two dialogues in English, between a doctour of divinity, and a student in the laws of England, of the grounds of the said laws, and of conscience. Newly revised and re-printed
|
|
|
London: London, printed by John Streater, James Flesher, and Henry Twyford, assigns of Richard Atkyns and Edward Atkyns Esquires, 1668., 1668. Book. Very Good. Leather. Description: Sm. 8vo (5¾ × 3¾ in): t-p., 366, [8] p. Early leather boards, rebacked, gilt red morocco label, year at bottom of spine. · Register: 8º: A-Z^8 2A^4. · Condition: Paper bright and clean. · Comments: · References: Wing S316; ESTC R34576.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 3) |
A new abridgement and critical review of the state trials. Wherein are inserted, several trials not in any other collection. Also, some trials that were taken in haste and scarce intelligible, are brought into regular order; and many deficiencies througho
|
|
|
London: London: printed for Mess. J. R. & J. Hazard; W. Mears; J. Stone; J. Mechell; J. Applebee; C. Corbett; Ward and Chandler. M D CC XXXVII. [1737], 1737. Book. Very Good. Leather. 1st Edition. Description: Folio (14¾ × 10¼ in): iv, 922, [8] p. (last page ads). Early calf. · Register: 2º: [A]² B-11A² 11B1 [*]² **². · Condition: Expertly rebacked and edged, with new label; toned and lightly foxed; fore edges of first two leaves and top edge of... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 4) |
Table talk: being the discourses of John Selden, Esq. or his sense of various matters of weight and high consequence. Relating especially to religion and state. A new edition. To which is added, the life of the author. [ESTC T108836]
|
|
|
London: London: printed for Joseph White, Holborn. M,DCC,LXXXVI. [1786], 1786. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, top joint cracked, back dry and crackling. Edges speckled red, pages clean and bright.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The touch-stone of common assurances. Or, A plain and familiar treatise, opening the learning of the common assurances or conveyances of the kingdome. By William Sheppard Esquire, sometimes of the Middle Temple
|
|
|
London: London, printed for W. Lee, M. Walbancke, D. Pakeman, and G. Bedell. 1651., 1651. Book. Very Good. Leather. 2nd Edition. Description: 4to (8¾ × 7¾ in): t-p., [10], 348, 353-529, [6] p. Contemporary calf, recent gilt spine label, author's name stamped in gilt on spine. · Register: 4º: A^6, B-Y^8, Z^6, 2A-L^8, 2M^4. · Condition: There is a paper fault in leaf N8 resulting in the loss of several words in pages 191-192; otherwise complete, despite the error in ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
The touchstone of common assurances: or, a plain and familiar treatise, opening the learning of the common assurances, or conveyances of the kingdom: by William Sheppard, Esq; of the Middle-Temple. The fourth edition: revised and corrected, with notes and
|
|
|
London: [London:] printed by W. Strahan, and M. Woodfall, law printers to the King's most excellent Majesty: for P. Uriel, Inner-Temple Lane; E. Brooke, Bell-Yard; Whieldon and Co. Fleet-Street; and R. Critchet, Chancery-Lane. M DCC LXXX. [1780], 1780. Book. Very Good. Leather. 4th Edition. Description: Folio (15¾ × 10¼ in): [24], 504, [12] p. Uncut in quarter-calf over bare boards. · Register: 2º: [pi]² a-b² *a-c² B-6R². · Condition: Leather de... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 7) |
The gentleman's law magazine: containing a variety of the most useful practical forms of writings, which occur in the course of business: viz. articles of agreement; bonds; bills; indentures of apprenticeship; awards; releases; letters and powers of a
|
|
|
Middlebury, Vermont: Middlebury, Vermont: printed by Huntington and Fitch. 1804., 1804. Book. Very Good. Leather. 1st Edition. Description: 12mo (6¾ × 4½ in): iv, [5]-348 p. Contemporary sheep, red morocco label. · Register: 12º: [A]^2 B-U^6 W-2E^6 2F^4. (Q signed 'P'). · Condition: Some wear, but generally well-preserved. · Comments: Sole edition. Marvin says that this book never came into general use, citing Griffith's Annual Law Register (1822). G... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
Les plees del corone, diuisees in plusors titles & common lieux. Per queux home pluis redement & plenairement trouera quelq[ue] chose que il quira, touchant les dits plees, composes per le tresreuerend iudge, Monsieur Guilliaulme Staundford Chiual
|
|
|
London: [Pleas:] Londini ex typographia Societatis Stationariorum. Anno Domini 1607. [Prerogative:] London printed for the Company of Stationers. 1607., 1607. Book. Very Good. Leather. Description: Two works in one volume. Sm. 4to (8 ×6 in): [12], 198; [1], 85 leaves. Early calf, rebacked, red title-label. · Register: 4º: ¶^8 2¶^4 A-Z^8 &^8 [sec.]^6; A-K^8 L^6. · Condition: Pages clean and bright. · Comments: Last edition. Stanford's 'Plees del coron'... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 9) |
A treatise on criminal pleading, with precedents of indictments, special pleas, &c. Adapted to practice. By Thomas Starkie, Esq. of Lincoln's Inn, Barrister at Law Vol. I
|
|
|
London: London: printed for W. Clarke and Sons, Law Booksellers, Portugal Street, Lincoln's Inn. 1814., 1814. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Description: Volume 1 (of 2) only. 8vo (8¾ × 5½ in): xvi, 354 p. Modern red buckram, gilt title label. · Condition: Very good. · Comments: This first volume contains the analytic discussion of the law; the second volume contained only the precedents (i.e., forms).. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
A treatise on the principles of pleading in civil actions; comprising a summary view of the whole proceedings in a suit at law. By Henry John Stephen, Esq. barrister at law
|
|
|
London: London: printed for Joseph Butterworth and Son, law booksellers, No. 43, Fleet Street; and John Cooke, Ormond Quay, Dublin. 1824., 1824. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Early calf boards, rebacked, gilt label. Pages rippled, yet a bright and clean of the first edition of this classic work.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 11) |
A practical treatise of the law of vendors and purchasers of estates. By Edward Burtenshaw Sugden, of Lincoln's Inn. First American, from the second London edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia: published by William P. Farrand, No. 170, Market-Street. Fry and Kammerer, printers. 1807., 1807. Book. Poor. Leather. Description: 8vo: li, 609 p. Contemporary calf. · Condition: Boards detached, worn at edges. Heavy dampstaining to preliminaries, moderate to heavy foxing throughout. Still a usable copy of this classic text.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
A series of letters to a man of property, on the sale, purchase, lease, settlement, and devise of estates. By Edward Burtenshaw Sugden, Esq. of Lincoln's Inn, barrister at law
|
|
|
London: London: printed for J. Harding, St. James's Street; J. M. Richardson, Royal-Exchange; W. Reed, Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar; and P. Phelan, Upper Ormond-Quay, Dublin. 1809., 1809. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Description: 8vo: vii, 127 p. Modern tan cloth, red and gilt title-label. · Condition: Very light foxing.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lectures on the constitution and laws of England: with a commentary on Magna Charta, and illustrations of many of the English statutes. By the late Francis Stoughton Sullivan, L.L. D. Royal Professor of Common Law in the University of Dublin. To which aut
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Portland: Printed by Thomas B. Wait and Co. 1805., 1805. Book. Fair. Leather. Description: Two volumes bound in one. 8vo (8¼ × 5¼ in): xi, 235; vii, 327, [1] p. (last page an ad for an 'Elegant Edition of Blackstone'). Early leather · Condition: Boards detached, back cracking; signatures clipped from title-pages; light to moderate foxing throughout.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
An historical treatise on the feudal law, and the constitution and laws of England; with a commentary on Magna Charta, and necessary illustrations of many of the English statutes. In a course of lectures read in the University of Dublin, by the late Franc
|
|
|
London: London: Printed for J. Johnson, No. 72, St. Paul's Church-yard; and J. Payne. M. DCC. LXXII. [1772], 1772. Book. Very Good. Leather. 1st Edition. Description: 4to (11¼ × 8¾ in): xiv, [3]-[449], [1] p. Modern quarter-calf over marbled boards, gilt title label. · Register: 4º: [A]^4(-[A]4) a-b^4 B-3L^4 [3M]1(=[A]4). (This copy lacks gathering 'a' and leaf B1.) · Condition: An attractive copy. Imperfect: includes the half-title, but lacks the dedicati... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Table talk: being the discourses of John Selden, Esq. or his sense of various matters of weight and high consequence. Relating especially to religion and state. A new edition. To which is added, the life of the author. [ESTC T108836] Table talk: being the discourses of John Selden, Esq. or his sense of various matters of weight and high consequence. Relating especially to religion and state. A new edition. To which is added, the life of the author. [ESTC T108836]](http://i.biblio.com/b/697s/242820697-0-s.jpg)



![Les plees del corone, diuisees in plusors titles & common lieux. Per queux home pluis redement & plenairement trouera quelq[ue] chose que il quira, touchant les dits plees, composes per le tresreuerend iudge, Monsieur Guilliaulme Staundford Chiual Les plees del corone, diuisees in plusors titles & common lieux. Per queux home pluis redement & plenairement trouera quelq[ue] chose que il quira, touchant les dits plees, composes per le tresreuerend iudge, Monsieur Guilliaulme Staundford Chiual](http://i.biblio.com/b/557s/242820557-0-s.jpg)





