Authors starting with S from Arete Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arete Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Arete Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Studies on Voltaire 217, Painting, Writing, and Primitive Purity: From Expression to Sign in Eighteenth-Century French Painting and Architecture
|
|
|
The Voltaire Foundation at the Taylor Institution, 1983. Soft cover; 369 pages; inscribed by author on title page; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (voltaire). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 2) |
Danish Social Housing Corporations: Volume II
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Cooperative Building Industry, 1987. Soft cover; 156 pages; moderate surface wear; text and all else in very good condition. (Danish). Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vuillard: Temoignage De Jacques Salomon
|
|
|
Paris: Albin Michel, 1945 Soft cover; 151 pages; top edge uncut; prior owner's name to front free end page; moderate surface and edge wear, including sustained rubbing to tail of spine; text and all else in sound condition. (vuillard). Soft Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Economic Modernization of Spain, 1830-1930
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Press, 1987. Hard cover; light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (NYU). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Az Amerikai Magyar Reformatusok Tortenete, Elso Kotet, 1890 - 1904
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Magyarsag. Soft cover; 255 pages; moderate shelf wear; backing to spine loose at head and tail; some light tanning to page edges; author's inscription to title page; text an all else in sound condition. (magyar). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jubileumi Emlekkonyv, Annak Emlekezetere, Hogy (350, 215, 100, 50, 40 Evvel)
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Expert Printing Company, 1940. Soft cover; 400 pages; Az Amerikai Magyar Reformatusok Lapja; light tanning to page edges; sustained surface and edge wear to covers; backing to head of spine is missing; text and all else in sound condition. (magyar). Soft Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Complete History of Telugu Literature, Vol. 1 (From the Beginning to A.D. 1375)
|
|
|
University of Madras, 1976. Hard cover; 775 pgs; this book is not written in English; ex-library with usual markings; boards starting and spine loose; text and all else in sound condition - a working copy. (Madras). Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Firearms in American History: Volume Two, The Revolver
|
|
|
Boston: The Arms Company, 1911. Hard cover; Volume 2 only; 216 pages + 6 plates + 3 pages of advertisements; moderate surface and edge wear; prior owner's name to front paste down; small chip to bottom of page 17; text and all else in sound condition. (armscompany). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Treatise on Political Economy; or the Production, Distribution, and Consumption of Wealth - 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1824. Two volumes, marbled paper covered boards with red leather spine and corners, 259 pages + 246 pages. Page edges and end papers marbled. Prior owner's names to front free end page of each volume. Boards rubbed. Light, intermittent foxing. This set was translated from the 4th French edition by C. R. Prinsep, and it is the Second American edition containing a translation of the introduction by Clement C. Biddle. This is a good+ copy of this title. (S - say). Three-Quarter Lea... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pleasure, Preference and Value: Studies in Philosophical Aesthetics
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1987 Soft cover; 172 pages; light shelf wear; text and all else in sound condition. (cambridge). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Holy Land as Seen Through Bible Eyes, Being the Record of a Journey Through Syria, Palestine and Europe in the Years 1908-1909
|
|
|
Seattle Washington: The Metropolitan Press Printing Company, 1910 Large octavo, leather boards, 290 pages. Spine backing non-existent; sustained surface and edge rubbing. The text is complete and in sound condition. Includes many black and white photos. An interesting example of turn of the century publishing in Seattle. (scheuerman). Leather. Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ten Years of Kunsthandel Drs. Jon H. Schlichte Bergen, 1979-1989
|
|
|
Amsterdam: John. H. Schlichte Bergen, 1989 Hard cover; light surface wear to cloth; text and plates in sound condition. (schlichte). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Master Paintings and Drawings, 1992
|
|
|
Amsterdam: John. H. Schlichte Bergen, 1992 Hard cover; light surface wear to cloth; text and plates in sound condition. (schlichte). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Ballad of Nancy Tyler Reed
|
|
|
Vashon, Washington: Fred Schlick, 1995 Hard cover; 298 pages; faint discoloration to spine; inscribed by author on front free end page. (schlick). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Structures Of The Life-World, Volume II
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern Univ, 1989. Soft cover, 339 pages. Light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (northwesternpress). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Hawaii and the German Speaking Peoples
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Topgallant Publishing, 1982. First printing. Soft cover; 218 pages; sustained creasing to covers; text and all else good. (topgallant). Soft Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
Seattle Takes to the Air
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences, 2004 Soft cover; 232 pages; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (seattle). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
New Physical and Chemical Properties of Metals of Very High Purity
|
|
|
New York: Gordon and Breach, 1965. Hard cover in worn condition: front free end page has been removed; stain to lower part of front board and lower edge of book; text in sound condition - a working copy. (CNRS). Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Saga of Lake Tahoe: Volume 2 Only
|
|
|
Crystal Bay: Sierra-Tahoe Publishing Co., 1985 Hard cover, 528 pages. Tenth edition. Moderate shelf wear to DJ, else all in sound condition. (tahoe). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Life and Letters of Cristopher Pearse Cranch
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. Hard cover; ex-library with usual markings; text in working condition. (Houghton). Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


