Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Blue Jacket Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 492
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) Ohio Short Fiction, A Collection of Twenty-Two stories by Ohio Writers
Saari, Jon [editor]; Thomas, James [Introduction]

West Bloomfield, MI: Northmont Publishing. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 243 pp. Minor cover wear, tight binding, no markings. Includes work by Mary Grimm; Lee K. Abbott; Robert Canzoneri; Paul Many; Jaimee Wriston Colbert; Abby Frucht; Robert Flanagan; Julie Brown; David Teagle; Anne Shafmaster; Michael Rosen; Jack Heffron; Judy Doenges; Constance Pierce; Laura Yeager; Ellen E. Behrens; J. Patrick Lewis; Joseph G. Cowley; Sally Savic; Eve Shelnutt; and Jack Matthews. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Helsinki
Saarikoski, Pentti; Translated by Anselm Hollo

Chicago, IL: The Swallow Press, Inc. 1967. Hard Cover. Poetry Europe Series. 48 pp, in blue cloth boards. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with light edgewear and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Umberto Saba: Thirty-One Poems
Saba, Umberto [pseudonym of Umberto Poli]; Translated By Felix Stefanile

New Rochelle, NY: The Elizabeth Press. 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. 56 pp, in white printed wrappers with french flaps. Just about fine, with very slight soiling to the wraps. Edition limited to 300 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Power in the Blood, Popular Culture and Village Discourse In Early Modern Germany
Sabean, David Warren

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 250 pp. Trade paperback with light cover wear. Binding is tight, text has underlining throughout. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Colonial American in Britain
Sachse, William L

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual discard markings and light wear to the boards. Front free endpaper has been removed and the title page reinforced with tape. Nonetheless, binding is solid. Spine is square. Text has no highlighting, underlining, or notes. "The story of an eastward attraction in a people who have generally been impelled toward the west." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Some Flowers
Sackville-West, Vita

London: Cobden-Sanderson. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. 63 pp, bound in paper-covered boards with flower illustration on front. Binding is tight and square and pages are unmarked. Front free endpaper bears a brief gift inscription. About 1/2 inch of the paper at the top of the spine is missing, and the paper is also cracked along both hinges. Spine is toned. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Thomas Carew
Sadler, Lynn Veach

Boston: Twayne. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805766839 . Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Twayne's English author's series number 214. 168 pp, with index and selected bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Records of the Revolutionary War: Containing the Military and Financial Correspondence of Distinguished Officers
Saffell, W.T. R

Philadelphia, PA: G. G. Evans. Good+. 1860. Hard Cover. Title continues: "Names of the officers and privates of regiments, companies, and corps, with the dates of their commissions and enlistments; general orders of Washington, Lee and Greene at Germantown and Valley Forge; with a list of distinguished prisoners of war; the time of their capture and exchange, etc. to which is added the half-pay acts of the Continental Congress; the revolutionary pension laws; and a list of the officers of the Con... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean, priced dust jacket with slight creasing at the spine ends. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394410459 . 263 pp, bound in green cloth. Clean and tight, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. In a clean, priced dust jacket with moderate edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Pocahontas Discovers America
Sagan, Miriam

Easthampton, MA: Adastra Press. 1993. Soft Cover. A fine copy with publisher's press release laid in. Edition limited to 300 copies. Printed wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Acequia Madre Through the Mother Ditch
Sagen, Miriam

Easthampton, MA: Adastra Press. 1988. Soft Cover. A fine copy in printed wrappers. Review slip laid in. Edition limited to 300 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Super Sundays I-XIII
Sahadi, Lou

Chicago: Contemporary Books. Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. 0809274450 . Clean, tight oversized trade paperback with light general wear to the wraps. No marks of any kind to the text. 155 pp, plentifully illustrated in color and black and white. A behind the scenes guide to the first thirteen Super Bowls. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Wisdom of the Sands
Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hard cover. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. 350 pp, in clean red cloth boards with slight rubbing to corners and spine ends. Binding tight and square. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has chipping and light creasing at the edges, as well as some small tears. In mylar. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
15) Samson et Dalila [Libretto in English and French (no music) ]
Saint-Saens, Charles Camille

New York: Franco Colombo/Fred Rullman. Very Good. Soft Cover. Undated edition in clean cardstock wraps. Text by Ferdinand Lemaire, English version by Frederick Lyster. 21 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Bellyfulls
Sakaki, Nanao

Eugene, OR: Toad Press. 1966. Soft Cover. A ner fine copy in stapled wrappers.Translated by Neale Hunter, with a note by Gary Snyder. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Major and Minor Approaching and Departing Aspects
Sakoian, Frances and Louis S. Acker

Washington, D. C.: American Federation of Astrologers, Inc.. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 38 pp, staplebound, with slight wear and soiling to the wraps. Text is unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Transits of Mars
Sakoian, Frances and Louis S. Acker

Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 55 pp, staplebound, with slight wear and soiling to the wraps. Text is unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Transits of Saturn
Sakoian, Frances and Louis S. Acker

Good+. 1973. Soft Cover. 75 pp, staplebound, with slight wear and soiling to the wraps. Text has minor marginal notations on just a few pages. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Transits of Uranus
Sakoian, Frances and Louis S. Acker

Self Published. Very Good-. 1973. Soft Cover. 78 pp, staplebound, with slight wear to the wraps. Text has minor marginal notations on just a few pages. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 492
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (318)
Fine or New (35)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (188)
$10-25 (173)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (22)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)
Paperback (196)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (367)
Signed (24)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (492)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: