Authors starting with S from marigold-books
Bookseller: marigold-books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: marigold-books (x) remove
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
A Jackdaw in Georgia
|
|
|
London: John G. Wilson. Good. 1923. Cloth. Pale blue cloth covers with gilt titling; light shelf-/agewear, the odd bumped corner, minor scuff, sunned spine; in remarkably good condition for age. No dustjacket. Top pages' edging gilded; fore edge with some foxing. Front & back endpapers with block browning; fep with pencilled inscription. Pages lightly tanned throughout, clean & bright. Subtitled: "A Book of Polite Parodies and Imitations of Contemporaries and Others". Those parodied... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 2) |
Marry by the Stars
|
|
|
Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean Publications. Fair/No Jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. First reprint, second edition. Large format hardback; worn, scuffed, dinted black covers with gilt lettering; sound. Generous name inscription to flyleaf; front & back endpapers foxed, and show tape residue. Printed by Pythagorean Publications on a Gestetner Electric 330, hence the home-made feel. Previous owner? has helpfully darkened some of the lighter elements; and the faintly tanned pages are in good condition. 118 pp. ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 3) |
The Lore of the Unicorn
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Good/Fair. 1967. Hard Cover. Cover shelf- & edgeworn, chipping to top of spine, creasing to top rear, sunned, some scuffing, marking. Beautifully written inscription to flyleaf: "Myrtis: With Arthur's love and in memory of her Mother, for whom the book was intended. June, 1968". Pages clean & bright throughout; last few pages of text-notes somewhat creased, minor mark. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 4) |
The Alchemists
|
|
|
London: The Scientific Book Club. Fair/Poor. Hard Cover. The book draws upon the whole body of alchemical writings, including many unpublished manuscripts; it is no resume of existing works, but an original contribution to the history of science & thought, more specifically to the history of chemistry. Undated; a Scientific Book Club edition. The cellophane-protected jacket is in poor condition, with open tears to the top, including a chunk missing at the back, and chipped at the bottom. Inner bo... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 5) |
The Alchemists
|
|
|
Paladin. Good. 1976. Trade Paperback. 0586082247 Covers sunned; good overall. Owner's inscription to flyleaf. Pages lightly tanned; clean & bright & tight. An authoritative popular account. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 6) |
The Changing Earth and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Reykjavík, Iceland: Iceland Review Library. Good. 1979. Trade Paperback. Covers sunned; light edge- & surfacewear, rubbing to spine; sound overall. Pages in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 96 pp. The title work is the first English translation of the short novel: "Litbrigdi jardarinnar" (1947); selected poems are also included. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 7) |
It Ends with Revelations
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good/Fair. 1967. First American Edition. Hard Cover. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book; first American edition. The jacket shows much surface- & edgewear, sunning; remains intact. Maroon boards show minor surfacewear; gilt lettering to spine; pretty good overall. Partially sunned fore edge. Rear inner board & facing with minor stain, doesn't overly detract. Bar a small crease to lower horizontal edging (p.61), faintly tanned pages in very nice condition througho... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 8) |
An Anthology of Australian Verse
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus and Robertson. Fair. 1906. Cloth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Burgundy cloth covers show their age somewhat; surfacewear, scuffing, marking; edge- & cornerwear; heavily sunned spine with worn extremities, vertical edging; nevertheless, entirely sound. 1937 pencilled inscription to heavily tanned flyleaf. A noticeable closed tear to half-title page vertical edging. Rest of pages show the odd nick, crease, mark, one pencilled annotation, and the odd bit of foxing... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 9) |
Harmonium
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Good. 2001. 0571207790 Bar a light crease to the back, and the odd faint scuff, paper covers in good+ condition. Internally in excellent condition throughout. 142 pp. As well as the original "Harmonium" collection from 1923, the additional poems from 1931 have been included in this volume. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 10) |
The Necessary Angel: Essays on Reality and the Imagination
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Good. 1984. Trade Paperback. 0571133142 Cover with light edge- & cornerwear, good+ overall. Pages lightly tanned; bar the odd minor crease, in good+ condition, clean & bright throughout. In this collection of essays and lectures, first published in New York in 1951, one of the greatest modern American poets reflects upon the theory of poetry. "This is a book of unassailable power and importance" -- Frank Kermode. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 11) |
Opus Posthumous (revised & enlarged edition)
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Very Good/Good. 1990. Cloth. 0571151418 Jacket with the lightest edgewear, some sunning to spine, good overall. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering; the odd, minor mark, doesn't really detract. Book in excellent condition throughout. 334 pp. In this revised, enlarged & corrected edition of a work first published in 1957, Professor Milton Bates has assembled virtually all the uncollected poetry and prose Stevens wrote for publication after his Harvard years, togeth... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 12) |
Poetics of Music in the Form of Six Lessons
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Fair. 1947. Paperback. Paperback covers, though entirely sound, show much scuffing; sunning, surface- & edgewear; grubbiness, foxing on occasion. Lightly browned pages in very good condition throughout, clean & bright & tight. 150 pp. With an introduction by Darius Milhaud, who says: "Poetics of Music is like a searchlight turned by Stravinsky on his own work on one hand, and on music in general on the other..." . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 13) |
Christina Rossetti
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., Limited. Good. 1930. Cloth. Burgundy boards, gilt lettering to spine; spine extremities lightly worn, the odd mark, scuff; pretty good overall. Name inscriptions to fep. Fore edge foxed, and occasional foxing to the faintly tanned pages, which are in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 200 pp. Edited by J. C. Squire. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
