Authors starting with S from Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 265
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art A Critical Catalogue
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1940. First. Hardcover. Fine, no djs. Three 4to volumes, cloth. xxxix+465 total pp, 605 total illustrations (1 in color), index. This, the first issue of the set, contains one volume of text and two volumes of plates. Later editions were produced in only two volumes. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Modern Prints & Drawings A guide to a better understanding of modern draughtsmanship
|
|
|
Knopf, 1954. Book Club. Hardcover. Very good in a worn dj. 4to, cloth-backed boards. 261 pp, 223 b/w illustrations, bibliography. A superb introduction to the field. Arntzen/Rainwater N51; Lucas, p. 91. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
America's Quilts and Coverlets
|
|
|
Dutton, 1972. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 313 pp, 494 illustrations (122 in color), bibliography, index. Karpel C197. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection
|
|
|
Museum of Primitive Art, 1963. First softcover. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. [40] pp, 43 b/w illustrations. Very good except for moderate cover rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tarot Cards in Sculpture by Niki de Saint Phalle
|
|
|
G. Ponsio, 1985. First. Softcover. Very good except for cover discoloration. Obl. 8vo, stiff wrappers. [40] pp, 41 illustrations (34 in color), biographical essay. Published in an edition which totaled 10,500 copies. Published on the occasion of the inaugural exhibition of these works at their permanent location, a hillside sculpture park, Giardino dei Tarocchi, in Garavicchio Tuscany. (The garden did not officially open until 1998.) Sacrce, despite the relatively large edition size. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The American Artist and His Times
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, 1941. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. 4to, cloth. xiii+332 pp, 65 illustrations (1 in color), index. The author was the son of the renowned American sculptor. Karpel I-45a. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Warhol Verso De Chirico
|
|
|
Marisa del Re Gallery, 1985. First American. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 58 pp, 40 illustrations (27 in color), chronology (for de Chirico), exhibition lists (for both artists). ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
Fine Prints of the year 1929 An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching and Engraving
|
|
|
Minton, Blach, 1929. First. Hardcover. Very good. 4to, cloth. 20+xxiv pp, 100 b/w plates, artists' addresses. The seventh volume in the series. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fine Prints of the Year 1927 An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching and Engraving
|
|
|
Halton & Truscott Smith, 1927. First American. Hardcover. Very good except for front flyleaf staining. 4to, cloth, xxxvi+19 pp of text, 100 b/w illustrations. The fifth annual edition, featuring 100 works by British and American printmakers. As always, academic rather than avant-garde in outlook. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fine Prints of the Year 1926 An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching and Engraving
|
|
|
Halton & Truscott Smith, 1926. First. Hardcover. Very good internally, but cover stains, discoloration and edge fraying. 4to, cloth. xxxii+17 pp of text, 100 b/w illustrations, index/directory of artists. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fine Prints of the Year 1928 An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching and Engraving
|
|
|
Halton & Truscott Smith, 1928. 1st American. Hardcover. Very good except for slight rippling of the front cover cloth and wear to the points, no dj. 4to, cloth. 19+ xxiv pp of text, 100 b/w plates, artists' addresses. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
L.C. Rosenberg, A.R.E
|
|
|
The Studio, 1929. First. Hardcover. Spine detached. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Fine Prints of the Year 1932
|
|
|
Halton & Company, 1932. First. Hardcover. Clean internally, but cover stains and edge wear. 4to, cloth. 20 pp of text, xv pp of reference material, viii pp of advertisments, 100 b/w plates. The tenth annual edition of this important, albeit traditionalist, survey. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fine Prints of the Year 1931 An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching and Engraving
|
|
|
Halton & Company / Minton, Balch, 1931. First. Hardcover. Very good, although with cover wear evident at the corners; no dj. 4to, cloth. 20 pp of text, xix-pp artist direcctory and (8) pp of advertising. With 100 b/w illustrations by artists whose work, with few exceptions, is now consigned to museum storage bins. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
J.L. Forain
|
|
|
The Studio, 1925. First. Hardcover. Spine loss. bookplate, name. Obl. 4to, paper-covered boards. 8 pp of text, 12 tipped-in b/w illustrations. A title in the "Modern Masters of Etching" series. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The History of Prints and Printmaking From Durer to Picasso
|
|
|
American Heritage Press, 1972. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a creased dj. 4to, cloth. vii+303 pp, 250 illustrations (18 in color), bibliography, index. 7280702 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The History of Prints and Printmaking From Durer to Picasso
|
|
|
American Heritage Press, 1972. First American. Hardcover. Fine in a price-clipped dj. 4to, cloth. vii+303 pp, 250 illustrations (18 in color), bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
French Paintings A Catalog of the Collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art / Volume II: XIX Century
|
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. First. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-torn dj. 4to, cloth. viii+243 pp, 226 b/w illustrations, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Medieval Sculpture
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society, 1969. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, grey cloth. 368 pp, 368 illustrations (8 in color), bibliography, index. A title in the series "A History of Western Sculpture" Arntzen/Rainwater K5. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
Modern Italian Sculpture
|
|
|
Abrams, c. 1960. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with edge curl, a few short tears and minor wear. Sm. folio, cloth. [54] pp of text, 119 illustrations (46 tipped-in color). 5914795 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (248)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (265)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
