Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Empire Booksellers

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1448
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next
1) THE CIVIL WAR
Blay. John S

New York: Thomas Y Crowley Company, 1958. Cloth. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is an outstanding work on the American Civil War. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) WHO' WHO IN THE BIBLE
Meade Frank S

New York: Galahad Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for understanding the people in the Bible. There is a little soiling on the edgepages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Over the Hills Four Plays for Youth
Wallerstein James S

New York: The Bellamy Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Savramis Nitsa. This book is a collection of the following plays: The Troll Hunt, The Curse of the Larrabies, Laura and the Magic Trumpet, Jimmy the Werwolf, The Terror of Hoostack Mills, and The Campers Lament. 237 pages. Lovely black and white illustrations. Lightly faded blue boards with gilt lettering.The book is "ex-library" and has the usual library markings in and on... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
4) From Scripture to Prayer: Daily Readings on the Gospels and St Paul (Vol I)
Father Francoiss Amiot SS

Staten Island, NY: ALba House, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. The object of this book is to place the reader in contact with the word of God in the New Testament and to enable him to participate in the liturgy of the Church. Brown covers with gilt lettering on spine. 398 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are some pencil Underlinings on the first few pages in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Woman at Point Zero
Saadawi, Nawal El

Woman at Point Zero
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Zed Books, 1987. Second Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is the story of a prostitute , who is telling her story from a prison cell as she waits to be sentenced to die for having killed a pimp in a Cairo street.108 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. Last owners name on first blank page. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) SCARAMOUCHE
Sabatini, Rafael

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This book is about the hero Scaramouche and takes place in France. He was born the bastard of a Fench Nobel. He seeks revenge on the decadent M de La Tour and he vows to save Alice De Kercadiou from a fate worse then her own death. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. The pages are clean... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) THE FRANKENSTEIN PAPERS
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1986. Paperback. Fair/good/No Jacket. 4 1/2 wide x 7 1/8Tall. This novel picks up where Mary Shelleys classic tale left off, continuing the narrative from the monsters point of view. Through flashbacks in the monsters journal, Saberhagen also rescrambles the original story in such a way that the monster is absolved of the murders of Victor Frankensteins brother William and fiancee Elizabeth. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) BERSERKER KILL
Saberhagen, Fred

In this, the 11th volume in the legendary Berserker series, a group of renegade Berserkers manage to hijack a space-bound lab... read more

New York, NY: Tor Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. If you are a lover of Science Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
9) COURSE OF MODERN JEWISH HISTORY (THE)
Sachar, Howard M

Cleveland & New York: The World Publishing Co, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book on modern Jewish history is an in-depth look at the Jewish people through out the world. The book examines the poetical, economic and cultural history that has shaped these peoples. The book has red covers with brownish gold lettering on the front cover and spine. There is some slight wear on front/cover because scotch tape was removed. The book h... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
10) WHERE ARE YOU, COW PATTY?
Sachs, Elizabeth-ann

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love fiction, this book is for you. The first page is missing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) CIRCLES
Sachs, Marilyn

Bebe Clarke and Mark Driscoll are both high school juniors who, unbeknownst to them, have a lot in common. Both are good stud... read more

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam Books For Young Readers, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. There is an interesting read for young children. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) HELLO-- WRONG NUMBER
Sachs, Marilyn

New York, NY: Dutton Childrens Books, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A wonderful story about two people who found they could talk to each other. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) MODERN PRINTS AND DRAWINGS
Sachs, Paul J

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1954. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book contains multiple drawings and prints in black and white. This book has bumped corners. If you love art, you should find this book very interesting. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) A WOMAN OF EGYPT
Sadat, Jehan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.75x11.25. Light edge wear and soiling to DJ. Innner flap of DJ is clipped. Sticker residue to FFEP. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) A WOMAN OF EGYPT
Jehan Sadat

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The autobiography of the wife of Anwar Sadat. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Crimes of Passion
Sade, Marquis de; Wade Baskin trans

New York: Castle Boks, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sadism is defined as the seeking of sexual gratification through torture, or as love of cruelty, conceived as a manifestation for desire. 111 pages. Tan covers are lightly sunned. Black letterin on spine. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) DICTIONARY OF FILM MAKERS
Sadoul, Georges

Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a dictionary of film makers. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) READINGS IN AMERICAN GOVERNMENT: THE STATE OF THE UNION
Saffell, D

Lebanon, IN: Prentice Hall, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines American government by combining contemporary works of respected academics with journalistic pieces. The pages are clean and tight with yellow highlighting in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) State and Local Government: Politics and Public Policies
Saffell, David C

State and Local Government: Politics and Public Policies
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A: McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, 2008. Ninth Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book presents a concise and readable anaylsis of the structure and operation of state and local government. Blue glossy covers, white, blue and green lettering and a pictorial front cover of a State Capitol building. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with maps, charts and black and white photos. 392 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) GOOD ADVICE : MORE THAN 2,000 QUOTATIONS TO HELP YOU LIVE YOUR LIFE
Safire, William

New York, NY: Random House Value Publishing, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8.75x11.25. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1448
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1012)
Fine or New (398)
New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (392)
$5-10 (471)
$10-25 (484)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (975)
Paperback (463)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (1100)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (1448)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: