Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (118)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (26)
With photos (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (280)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : J & S Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : J & S Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 280
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) Pepita
Sackville-West, V

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1937. Later printing. The dust jacket is worn and yellowed overall. The corners are rubbed away by about 1/8". There is a 3/4" closed tear on the top, front near the middle with a 1/8" closed tear nearby. There is a 3/4" V-shaped piece missing from the top, front at the spine. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom, front. The top and bottom of the spine are chipped and there is a 1 1/2" by 1 1'4" U-shaped piece missing... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) A Woman of Egypt
Sadat, Jehan

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. The dust jacket is slightly worn. The top and bottom of the spine are a bit crumpled. The former owner taped a business card to the front free end paper. One interior page is crumpled at the top. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Cowboy Poetry
Saffel, Julie (Ed.)

Cowboy Poetry
Stock photo.
Edison, NJ: Castle, 2001. No jacket as issued. The color illustrated boards are in very good condition. There is a date written on the top corner of the front paste down. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Ithaka: A Daughter's Memoir of Being Found
Saffian, Sarah

Ithaka:  A Daughter's Memoir of Being Found
Stock photo.
A memoir by a woman who was "found" after a search initiated by her birth parents.

NY: Basic Books, 1998. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Sleeper Spy
Safire, William

Sleeper Spy
Stock photo.
NY: Random House, 1995. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Scandalmonger
Safire, William

Scandalmonger
New York Times political columnist William Safire offers an historical fiction about scoundrels, scandal, and the dawn of celebrity in late 18th century America. John Adams is president; Thomas Jefferson is vice president; and Alexander Hamilton is treasury secretary. At the epicenter of this federal triumvirate is the muckraking journalist James Thomson Callender, known by many in the capitol as "the scandalmonger" for his uncovering of the secret lives of politicians. Though loathed by modern historians for his attempts at ruining the careers of two of the greatest Americans of his day by revealing Jefferson's affair with Sally Hemings and Hamilton's relationship with Maria Reynolds, Safire here paints a tragic and pathetic portrait of a man ruled by his hunger for acceptance in an age of great men and noble statesmen. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is some rubbing to the bottom edges of the boards. The bottom corner of the front free end paper is creased and there is a 2" faint brown streak nearby. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Contact
Sagan, Carl

A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, which she interprets to be schematics for a space transport. Through her research into intelligent life in the galaxy, she learns that the answers to all of life's most profound questions are layered within each person's consciousness.

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. The dust jacket is edge worn and is lightly sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) La Chamade
Sagan, Francoise

NY: Dutton, 1966. First edition stated. The dust jacket shows wear and is sunned and soiled. The corners are rubbed. The top edge of the book's covers are sunned and the pages are slightly yellowed. There is a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper and a price sticker is found on the bottom of the front flap. There is some staining on the rear paste down and free end paper from some material (it may be crayon shavings) having found its way there. The binding is tight.. First Ed... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) A Certain Smile
Sagan, Francoise

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1956. Second printing. The dust jacket is worn and soiled. There is a 1" closed tear on the top of the front fore edge and the bottom corner of the front fore edge is worn away over about 1/8". The top and bottom of the front are crumpled and there is a 1" V-shaped piece missing from the bottom front near the spine. The top and bottom of the spine are worn and chipped, with a 1/4" closed tear in the middle at the top. A 1/2" closed tear on the top rear at the ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)





Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) The Painted Lady
Sagan, Françoise

NY: Dutton, 1983. The dust jacket and the bottom edges of the boards are slightly shelf worn. The former owner's name and a date are wirtten in ink on the top of the front free end paper. There is a small stain on the top corner of the page edges, not affecting any text. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) The Naked Bishop
Sagola, Mario

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. This was a church library book. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn and the top of the spine is slightly chipped. There is a call number taped to the bottom of the spine and the library pocket is glued to the reverse of the rear free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Moira's Way
Saiter, Susan

NY: Donald I. Fine, 1993. The dust jacket is worn overall and the corners are rubbed, as is the top front of the jacket. There is a 1/8" closed tear on the top rear near the spine and two additional 1/8" closed tears close together in the middle of the top rear. This area is crumpled. There is a black slash remainder mark on the bottom page edges. Otherwise, the pages are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)





Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence (Ed.)

Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Stock photo.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1970. 16th printing of the 1953 first edition. The dust jacket is a bit worn and the corners are rubbed, as are the top and bottom of the spine. The jacket is price clipped and a young person's name is written in ink on the top of the front flap. The former owner's name is written in pencil on the top of the front paste down. The edges of the front and rear boards are lightly sunned. The binding is tight.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Kurosake, Yoshisuke. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)






Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

NY: Harper & Row, 1990. The dust jackets shows some shelf wear and there is a 3/4" surface stain on the front near the spine. There is a red dot remainder mark on the bottom page edges. Otherwise, the pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Lilith
Salamanca, J. R

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. Third printing. The dust jacket is worn overall, expecially along the edges. The corners are rubbed as are the top and bottom of the spine. The bottom of the spine is also chipped. There is a 3/4" closed tear on the top of the jacket front near the spine. The jacket is sunned overall and soiled on the rear. The pages are yellowed but are not marked and the spine is straight and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)






Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Footprints
Salas, Rafael M

NY: John Weatherhill, 1986. First edition stated. Inscribed and signed by the author's wife, "Menchu". The dust jacket shows wear and is a bit soiled. Two 1/4" tears are found on either side of the top of the spine. There is a price written in pencil in Czech crowns (the book was found in Prague). The pages are clean and the binding is tight. A book of Haiku by the former U. N. Undersecretary, an expert in population dynamics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The Widow's Mite & Other Stories
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta: Peachtree, 1987. First printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. The dust jacket and boards and minimally shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) La Mare au Diable
Sand, George (de Sumichrast, F. C., Ed.)

Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1892. Série Moderne Du Langage De la Heath. A couverture bleue est portée le long des bords, sur le dessus et le bas de l'épine, et sur les coins. Il y a plusieurs petites taches sur la couverture qui peut être des taches de l'eau; aucun n'est plus grand que 1/8 pouce. Il y a également une zone fanée sur le bas de l'épine qui peut également être des taches de l'eau. La couverture est légèrement fan&eacu... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The People, Yes
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. The book is noted to be from the bookstore at the Carl Sandburg Home. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and is sunned along the edges. The page edges are lightly foxed and there is a crease along the length of the rear flap. The book is not marked.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)





Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Carl Sandburg's Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years; the War Years, 1861 - 1864; The War Years, 1864 - 1865
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Dell, 1959. This is a three volume boxed set. Each volume is slightly shelf worn and a bit sunned. The spines are creased from use. The pages are yellowed from age but are not marked. The box is intact but is worn overall and is torn across the top of the box spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 280
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations