Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 869
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) Flot v Beloi Bor'be
S. V. Volkov (Compiled and edited, with introduction and commentary by)

Moscow: Tsentrpoligraf. 2002. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover, 607 pages, illustrated. Press run of only 3000 copies. WorldCat locates only 25 copies in libraries worldwide. Illustrated section with portraits of naval leaders and famous ships. Clean and bright, NEAR FINE. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
2) Politica Española Por Fr. Juan De Salazar, 1619
SALAZAR, Fr. Juan De; Miguel Herrero Garcia (editor)

Madrid: Instituto De Estudios Politicos. 1945. Paperback. VG. In wraps (rústica), 285 pages. Underlining and marginal notations in ink. Fading to spine but sewn binding holds pages intact, VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.05
3) Romans, Lettres et Poèmes
SARRAZIN, Albertine; Hervé Bazin (préface)

Jean-Jacques Pauvert. 1970. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover (relié) with mylar jacket, in cardboard slipcase. INSCRIBED "Pour M--, en souvenir d'Albertine et pour son estime envers l'auteur. Avec toute la grande sympathie de Julien." This is presumably Julien Sarrazin. Owner name in two places, a little highlighting and some underlining in ink. The novel are: L'Astragle, La Cavale, and La Traversière. A total of 706 pages. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $112.50
4) Die Kinder des Olymp: Der Triumph der Schaulust: Texte, Dokumente, Kommentare: Unter Mitarbeit von Irmelin Sansen, Eva Striewe und Ferdinand Fries
SCHNEIDER, Manfred

Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. 1985. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, 243 plages plus ads. Mark on half title made by felt marker, otherwise clean. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
5) Unfinished Quartet, for Two Violins, Viola and Violoncello (Score)
SHOSTAKOVICH, DMITRI

DSCH Publishers. 2005. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, no. 305 of 500 copies. Preface in Russian and English. An ex- library copy with usual markings and labels, otherwise showing little if any use, VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.05
6) Mickey L'Arnaque: Euro-Disneyland
SMADJA, Gilles

Editions Messidor. 1988. Paperback. VG+. In wraps (broché), 201 pages. The author, a journalist for l'Humanité, contemplates Euro-Disneyland: Mais de quoi s'agit-il? D'un hommage a Walt Disney ou d'une entreprise de colonisation? Et pourquoi a-t-on parlé de corruption, de capitulation, d'un Waterloo économique et culturel dont les responsabilités se situeraient au plus haut niveau de l'Etat?" A bright clean copy, VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.78
7) Irish Memories
SOMERVILLE, E. OE. & ROSS, MARTIN

London: Longmans, Green & Co.. 1918. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, underlining and marginal notations,owner names, library disposal stamp (even though it was never a library copy). Lower corners worn, tear on spine at base, fraying at top of spine, still a solid copy, G+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.38
8) Les Contes De Perrault: Culture Savante et Traditions Populaires
SORIANO, Marc

Paris: Gallimard. 1968. Paperback. VG. 525 pages, broché (paperback). INSCRIBED by author "en cordial hommage" on half title (faux titre) and dated 23 Janv. 1969. Otherwise clean, solid copy. Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $85.50
9) Trudy: Tsentral'nogo Nauchno-Issledovatel'skogo Dezinfektsionnogo Instituta, Vypusk 15
Ministerstvo Zdravookhraneniia Soiuza SSR

Moscow: Ministerstvo Zdravookhraneniia Soiuza SSR. 1962. Limited Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 398 pages. The press run was only 1000 copies. Owner name, no other markings. Laid in is owner's notes in English about the contents. Paper-covered boards are bumped at corners, else VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.05
10) Colonial America: Biographies (2 Volume set)
Saari, Peggy; Carnagie, Julie

Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Press. 2000. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. NF. Two hardcover volumes, with entries ranging from Nathaniel Bacon to John Peter Zenger. Ex-library copies showing little if any use, and apart from the library markings, NEAR FINE & NEAR FINE. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
11) A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
Sabbagh, Karl

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2000. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A true story of a man pushed by desperation and arrogance to destroy the very prize for which he wants to be remembered: scientific discovery. A lovely copy in Fine/fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Work and Politics : The Division of Labour in Industry
Sabel, Charles F

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1984. F First Paperback Edition. S Paperback. VG. Paperback, clean copy with uncreased spine, VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.65
13) With Carson and Fremont
Sabin, Edwin L

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with pictorial covers, 302 pages, color frontis plus 5 additional illustrations within text. Includes four-page chronological table at front. Very clean inside, previous owner names on front free endpaper. Binding tight both inside and outside. Soiling to edges, and fingerprints at light surface scratching to front cover; tips and spine nice.Overall VG condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) Elite and Development
Sachchidananda & Lal, A. K

New Delhi: Concept Publishing Co.. 1980. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, 276 pages including index. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.35
15) Kombinatornye Metody Diskretnoi Matematiki
Sachkov, V. N

Moscow: Nauka. 1977. Paperback. VG. Paperback, covers have French flaps, pages are better quality paper than seen with many Russian books of this period. The press run was 13,500 copies. An ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean, spine is tight and solid, VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.45
16) Der hürnen Seufrid: Tragoedie in sieben Acten, Zum ersten Male nach der Handschrift des Dichters Herausgegeben
Sachs, Hans

Halle, Germany: Max Niemeyer. 1880. Paperback. G+. Small paperback in wrappers, sewn binding. 42 pages. Spine, otherwise blank, has a neatly lettered label giving title. Fragile paper covers have small gaps along edges, otherwise a tight and solid binding, GOOD+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
17) Elf Fastnachtspiele Aus Den Jahren 1550 U. 1551
Sachs, Hans; Goetze, Edmund (ed.)

Halle, Germany: Max Niemeyer. 1883. Paperback. VG. Small paperback in wrappers, sewn binding. 145 pages plus ads. Spine, otherwise blank, has a neatly lettered label giving title. NEAR FINE. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.12
18) The Future of Political Parties (Sage Electoral Studies Yearbook, Vol. 1)
Sacks, Paul M. (editor); Maisel, Louis (editor)

Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A.: Sage Publications, Incorporated. 1975. Second Printing. Paperback. VG+.. Paperback, Uncreased spine but previous owner name marked out, VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
19) Becoming George: The Life of Mrs W. B. Yeats
Saddlemyer, Ann

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press. 2002. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing little if any use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed). VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
20) Colonial and Federal Portraits at Bowdoin College
Sadik, Marvin S

Brunswick: Bowdoin College Museum of Art. 1966. Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, 222 pages. NF. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.15


Results 1 - 20 of 869
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (797)
Fine or New (90)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)
$5-10 (257)
$10-25 (354)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (536)
Paperback (333)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)
With dust jacket (455)
Signed (78)

Filter by country:
United States (869)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: