cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) STATE OF EMERGENCY
FLOYD SALAS

STATE OF EMERGENCY
Stock photo.
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1996. A clean, sharp copy. SET IN THE 60s, the era of campus revolts, war protests, drugs and free love, State of Emergency follows the frenetic odyssey of Roger, a self-styled radical professor attempting to write an expose of government and military endeavors to annihilate dissidents like him.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.98
2) THE GREAT REBEL
LUIS J. GONZALES & GUSTAVO A. SANCHEZ SALAZAR

New York: Grove Press, 1969. Che Guevara in Bolivia. Book is spotless except for previous owner's bookplate on first page; dustjacket is very slightly discolored with slight wear at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) BLACK NIGHT, WHITE SNOW: RUSSIA'S REVOLUTIONS 1905-1917
HARRISON E. SALISBURY

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Harrison Salisbury tells the story of the fall of the Romanov dynasty and the triumph of revolution in Russia, 1905-1917 in a fast-moving narrative that is a fusion of people, facts, and suspense. The book is in great shape, the dustjacket a little less so. Dj is a slightly discolored and a little worn and rubbed at extremities. Not price-clipped. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Cloth w/boards. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) RUN WITH THE HORSEMEN
FERROL SAMS

New York: Penguin, 1982. This book is straight and tight but there is some writing (notes about other books) on the first page. Otherwise, the book is spotless. . Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) RAMEAU'S NIECE
CATHLEEN SCHINE

RAMEAU'S NIECE
Stock photo.
Margaret Nathan, a writer with a famously bad memory, is married to an egotistical professor. The marriage is happy enough un... read more

New York: Penguin, 1993. Still clean, straight and tight but a little shelfworn.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
6) OUT OF AMERICA
SUSAN SCHMIDT

London: Serpent's Tail, 1993. This copy is straight, tight and clean but there is faint creasing to the spine and front cover and it is just slightly shelfworn. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) A CHANCE TO SEE EGYPT
SANDRA SCOFIELD

After the death of his wife, Tom Riley, a middle-aged pet-store owner from Chicago, vacations in Mexico and unexpectedly ente... read more

New York: Harper Collins, 1996. A deeply moving and stunning exploration of the mysterious ways in which faith and love can heal the human heart. This is a crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Mr Midshipman Easy
Sabatini, Rafael; Marryat, Frederick

Mr Midshipman Easy
Stock photo.
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McBooks Pr, 1997. Just slightly rubbed at extremities with short closed tear at top left corner of front panel else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
9) The Arms of Hercules
Saberhagen, Fred

The Arms of Hercules
Stock photo.
In this, the third volume in Saberhagen's series depicting the exploits of the gods from Greek mythology, Hercules finds hims... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. Slightly rubbed at extremities with a snag at the bottom of the spine else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
10) Gregg Reference Manual
Sabin, William A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1985. Book is just a little shelfworn but has a couple of bumped corners. The dustjacket is rubbed at extremities and is price-clipped. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 6th Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Running to Maputo
Sachs, Albie

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1990. Just a little shelfworn, both book and dustjacket. Jacket is not price-clipped. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Seeing Voices : A Journey into the World of the Deaf
Sacks, Oliver

Oliver Sacks applies his observational and clinical skill to the world of the deaf--a world delineated by specific social nee... read more

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1989. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Some Flowers
Sackville-West, Vita

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1993. Book is minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is whole and crisp and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Contact
Carl Sagan

A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, whi... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Book is spotless; dustjacket is very slightly worn at edges and has a one-half inch closed tear halfway down the front where it wraps around to the inside. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) The Electrical Field: A Novel
Sakamoto, Kerri

The Electrical Field: A Novel
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000. Wraps slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Wonderful World of Country Music
Sakol, Jeannie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1985. Light rubbing on front and back covers. Otherwise, clean tight straight copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Buffalo Nickel
Salas, Floyd

Buffalo Nickel
Stock photo.
Houston, TX, U.S.A.: Arte Público Press, 1992. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with a small, smooth dent at the bottom of the front board else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is rubbed at extremities with a couple of small snags but still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Conquest of Paradise: Christopher Columbus and the Columbian Legacy
Sale, Kirkpatrick

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1991. A little rubbed at extremities with minor crease on front wrap, edges starting to yellow, but clean within and straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Science Fiction Gold : Classic Films of the `50's
Saleh, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1979. Clean crisp tight interior. Slight smudges and shelfwear on edges.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Large Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Shadows of the Puppet
Saliba, Mediha F

Summerland, California, U.S.A.: Santa Barbara Review Publications, 1996. This is copy 408 of 500. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (487)
Fine or New (184)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (335)
$10-25 (131)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)
Paperback (210)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)
With dust jacket (442)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (495)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: