Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (247)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (69)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (433)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 433
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

1) An Atlas of the Medulla and Midbrain: A Laboratory Manual
Sabin, Florence R. (Edited By Henry McE. Knower)

Baltimore: The Friedenwald Company, 1901. 146 pages (including the 52 figures), plus eight plates; Smoke stains affecting edges of covers, edges of text block, and the very outside face edges of a few leaves; Covers show a few smudge and rubbing on edges; Lettering on covers remains good; Rear hinge (internal) is broke and last seven plates are detached, but laid in place; Detached plates show very light edge wear; Text block remains tight and otherwise well attached to covers.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardc... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
2) Poland's Jump to the Market Economy
Sachs, Jeffrey

Poland's Jump to the Market Economy
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: The MiT Press. N/D (1993); 125 pages; Softbound. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Revolt on the Nile
Sadat, Anwar El

New York: The John Day Company. N/D (1957); 159 pages; Volume remains tight and clean with no markings, book plates, etc.; DJ shows scattered light wear.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Practice of Psychiatry
Sadler, William S

St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1953. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) The Sexual Experience
Sadock, Benjamin J., Harold I. Kaplan, & Alfred M. Freedman

Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company. N/D (1976); 666 pages; Cloth covers show light rubbing, mostly over rear cover; Corners are lightly bumped; Otherwise tight and clean copy. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. large 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Woman As Chameleon: Or How To Be An Ideal Woman
Sadoff, Melissa

London: Quartet Books, 1987. Pages: 163. NF/NF-.. First Edition. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Mexican Vistas
Safley, James Clifford

San Diego: Union-Tribune Publishing Co., 1952. Pages: 206. Fine/No DJ.. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Annual of the Universal Medical Sciences: A Yearly REport o the Progress of the General Sanitary Sciences Throughout the World (Five Volumes)
Sajous, Charles E. (Ed.)

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1893. Blind stamped cloth covers, with gilt lettering and decoration on spine; Gilt is a little faded, though remains very legible; Spine ends a little frayed; Private library inked stamp on front paste down of all volumes; Volumes remain tight, and are otherwise clean and intact; Numerous illustrations, with many being chromolithographs.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
9) Annual of the Universal Medical Sciences: A Yearly REport o the Progress of the General Sanitary Sciences Throughout the World (Five Volumes)
Sajous, Charles E. (Ed.)

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1892. Blind stamped cloth covers, with gilt lettering and decoration on spine; Gilt is a little faded, though remains very legible; Spine ends a little frayed, and there is some light soiling at foot of spines; Private library inked stamp and inked name on front paste down of all volumes; Volumes remain tight, and are otherwise farily clean and intact; Numerous illustrations, with many being chromolithographs.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)






Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
10) Origami: Japanese Paper Folding
Sakade, Florence

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company. N/D (1957); 32 pages; Softbound; Light scuffs and a little very light soiling on covers; Light age toning along edges; Volume is tight and otherwise clean and intact.. First Edition. Very Good-. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Photoelectron Statistics with Applications to Spectroscopy and Optical Communication
Saleh, B

Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1979. 439 pages; Corners are bumped and there are a couple of small scuffs to cloth at spine ends; Boards are just slightly bowed; Volume remains tight and very clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)







Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
12) Burns of the Upper Extremity
Salisbury, Roger E. & Basil A. Pruitt

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1976. 180 pages; Ex-library with usual markings.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Women in Law: A Bio-Bibliographical Sourcebook
Salokar, Rebecca Mae & Mary L. Volcansek (Eds)

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1996. Pages: 376.. First edition. F/-. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) More Memories of Union Township and Clay County
Salter, Doris

Clay Center, KS: N/P. N/D (2002); 178 pages; Softbound; Very light tape residue on inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Lovers of the World: A Chronicle of the Sensational Dramas, Enchanting Romances, Tragical Histories, Pathetic Trials, Fierce Passions and Pure Hearts of All Who Have Lived and Loved From the Earliest Times to the Present Day... (Three Volumes)
Saltus, Edgar

New York: Peter Penelon Collier. N/D (ca. 1900); 16th inch circular tear in cloth near head of spine on vol. II; One plate detached in Vol. III, though laid in and without damage; Very light general wear, though overall, volumes are tight, clean, and without markings, book plates, etc.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)







Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
16) Developments in Psychoanalysis
Salzman, Leon

New York: Grune & Stratton. N/D (1962); 302 pages; Very light general wear, though tight, clean, and with no markings.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Land of Kings
Sami'i, Mohammad Ali [with] Ali Massoudi (Art Editor)

N/P: N/P. N/D (ca. 1975); 238 pages, plus two additional un-paginated chapters; Beautifully assembled book promoting the culture and world of Iran.. Third Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans
Sanday, William & Arthur C. Headlam

Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. N/D (1964); Reprint of fifth edition originally published in 1902; 450 pages; Corners are bumped; Inked name at top of front end page; Volume shows very light general wear, though is tight and otherwise clean.. Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Dwight D. Eisenhower
Sandberg, Peter Lars

New York: Chelsea House Publishers. Pages: 116. Red "NOSALE" stamp on front free end page. Date of Pub: N/D (1986). Near fine/No DJ.. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Harper County Story
Sanders, Gwendoline & and Paul Sanders

North Newton, KS: Self Published, 1968. 213 pages, plus folding map; Presentation copy given to one of the consultants who helped with the research for this book, signed by both authors; Previous owners inked initials at the top of the front end page; Front cover suffers two small ink spots, with one affecting illustration of the county emblem; Volume is otherwise tight, very clean, and intact.. Signed By Authors: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 433
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations