cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from N & A Smiles

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: N & A Smiles (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: N & A Smiles x


Results 1 - 20 of 760
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) Fantastic Adventures Vol.6 No.4 October 1944 (Cats of Kadenza; The Tanner of Kiev; Bat Out of Hell; I'll Be Seeing You; The Martian and the Milkmaid; Fair Exchange; Martian Adventure; The Man Who Spoke Too Late)
Fantastic Adventures Vol.6 No.4 October 1944 (ed by B.G. Davis)(Don Wilcox; Wallace West; Berkeley Livingston; Lester Barclay; Frances Deegan; Miles Shelton; Robert Moore Williams; William Lawrence Hamling)(cover art by J. Allen St. John & Malcolm S

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company October 1944 First Edition Pulp Magazine. VG+ Covers slightly frayed, rear cover has lost the top left corner, about 3"x2", mild age-toning to pages, but a supple & solid copy, very clean throughout. Front cover art by J. Allen St. John illustrating "Cats of Kadenza", rear cover art by Mal. com Smith illustrating "Warriors of Other Worlds", a feature by Morris J. Steele. Interior artwork by Magarian, Smith, Arnold Kohn, Virgil Finlay,... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Banner of the Bull: Three Episodes in the Career of Cesare Borgia
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Universal Library No.2 nd (1930's) 18mo 252pp. GD+ original blue-stamped red art clothette, moderate foxing to edges and prelims, in GD+ three-colour DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) The Sea Hawk
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Hutchinson nd cr.8vo 304pp ill.. VG original cloth, covers slightly flecked, mild age-toning throughout, otherwise a solid copy, with 8 illustrations from the movie.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Bardelys the Magnificent
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Thomas Nelson 1951 reprint 18mo 278pp. VG original pale cloth, in Fair amateurly repaired DW.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Scaramouche
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Hutchinson nd 651st Thousand cr.8vo 351pp. GD+ original red cloth, moderate shelfwear, in Fair repaired DW, lacking part of spine, most of front panel intact.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Lion's Skin: A Romance
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Stanley Paul & Co 1928 Thirteenth Printing cr.8vo 288pp. VG original black-stamped red clothette, pages slightly tanned, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG Brodart-protected DW, with sunned spine panel. A tale of brave deeds and narrow escapes in the days of George I.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Stalking-Horse
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Hutchinson & Co nd (c.1935) Nineteenth Thousand cr.8vo 287pp. Good original blue cloth, moderate shelfwear, moderate flecking to front board, hinges slightly strained, former owner's details in ink to ffep, but otherwise clean throughout.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Historical Nights' Entertainments: First Series
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Hutchinson & Co. nd (c.1917) cr.8vo 342pp. GD+ original red cloth, pages tanned, otherwise clean throughout.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Lion's Skin: A Romance
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Stanley Paul & Co 1925 Ninth Printing cr.8vo 388,32pp. Near VG original cloth, award bookplate to ffep, in GD+ frayed & chipped Mylar-protected DW.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Thorn (Signed Copy)
Saberhagen, Fred

Dracula, living in the contemporary US, runs afoul of some serious collectors--they want the secret of life after death! And ... read more

New York: Ace Books September 1980 First Edition Paperback Original ISBN 0-441-80744-5. Near Fine. Just a touch of rubbing to front cover, else fine throughout. Signed on title page by Fred Saberhagen.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Berserker Blue Death
Saberhagen, Fred

London: Victor Gollancz VGSF 1990 First VGSF Paperback Printing ISBN 0-575-04454-3. Near Fine. Just a touch of edgewear, faint stress to spine, remainder mark to bottom edge, store stamp to front fly, otherwise a Fine unread copy.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Golden People & Exile from Xanadu (Signed by Fred Saberhagen)
Saberhagen, Fred & Lan Wright (cover art by Ed "Emsh" Emshwiller)

New York: Ace Books (Ace Double M-103) 1964 First Edition Paperback Original. VG, moderate shelfwear, light crease to spine, light crease down middle of front cover (Golden People). Signed on title page by Fred Saberhagen. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) The Black Mountains
Saberhagen, Fred (cover art by Tony Roberts)

London: Tandem 1973 First Tandem Paperback Printing ISBN 0-426-12757-9. VG+ Light edgewear, store sticker to rear cover, otherwise an attractive copy. Cover art by Tony Roberts.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) Changeling Earth
Saberhagen, Fred (cover art by Tony Roberts)

London: Tandem 1974 First Tandem Paperback Printing ISBN 0-426-13805-8. VG+ Light edgewear, store sticker to rear cover, otherwise an attractive copy. Cover art by Tony Roberts.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) The Broken Lands
Saberhagen, Fred (cover art by Melvyn Grant)

London: Universal Books 1978 Second Universal Paperback Printing ISBN 0-426-12749-8. VG. Moderate edgewear, store-stamp to front fly page, mild age-toning to page edges, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Melvyn Grant.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) The Devil: Does He Exist? And What Does He Do? by Father Delaporte; Translated from the Sixth French Edition, Revised and Corrected by the Author, by Mrs. James Sadlier
Father Delaporte (translated from the French by Mrs. James Sadlier)

New York: D & J Sadlier & Co (1871) First Edition 12mo 202pp. Ex-Library, VG original quarter leather on marbled boards, moderate shelf wear, library label inside front cover, a couple of library stamps, otherwise internally very clean throughout.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $76.00
17) The Mud-Hut Dwellers
Sadoveanu, Mihail

Bucharest: The Book Publishing House 1952 First Edition 18mo 130pp ill.. VG original grey cloth, frontis portrait, clean throughout.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) The Painted Lady
Sagan, Francoise (trans by Lee Fahnestock)

London: Star Books 1984 First UK Paperback Edition. VG-. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) The Unmade Bed
Sagan, Francoise (trans by Abigail Israel)

London: Star Books 1985 First UK Paperback Edition. VG. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) The Still Storm
Sagan, Francoise (trans by Christine Donougher)

London: Star Books 1985 First UK Paperback Edition. VG+. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 760
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (249)
$5-10 (217)
$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)
Paperback (453)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
Australia (760)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: