Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Second Glance Books

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Michelangelo
Salinger, Margaretta

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1954. Trade Paperback. Good. Rubbing and edge wear to wraps. Heavy chipping along spine, esp at ends. Mild crease and tilt to spine. Pages are clean and smooth with many color plates and fold-outs throughout. Part of the Pocket Library of Great Art. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) Velasquez
Salinger, Margaretta

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1954. Trade Paperback. Good. Rubbing and edge wear to wraps. Bumps to corners. Spot of chipping to rear bottom edge near spine. Rear flap has mild creasing. PO name at top of ffep. Pages are clean and smooth with many color plates and fold-outs throughout. Part of the Pocket Library of Great Art. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) The Whisper of the River
Sams, Ferrol

New York, New York, U.S.A: Viking Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Spine is smooth. Bookstore stamp. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) The Widow's Mite and Other Stories
Sams, Ferrol

The Widow's Mite and Other Stories
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) All That Lives
Sanders-Self, Melissa

All That Lives
Stock photo.
Betsy Bell is tormented by a malevolent spirit--the Bell witch--in 1820 Tennessee, in this historical novel based on a real c... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. A little flare to corner tips. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) The Buffalo Hunters
Sandoz, Mari

Hastings House, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Rust cloth boards with blind decoration to front board. Gilt titles to spine. Corners nice and square. Several tiny black dots along rear joint. Tail of spine pushed in and small dent at head. Page edges with some mild foxing. Damp stain to bottom corner fore edge, which faintly bleeds about 1/4" into margin for approx 25 pages in middle of book. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Leonardo Da Vinci
Santi, Bruno

Becocci Editore, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild shelf wear protected in plastic sleeve. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Glossy full color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Yosemite & Its Innkeepers: The Story of a Great Park and Its Chief Concessionaires
Sargent, Shirley

Flying Spur Press, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Flat covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Profuse with black & white photos. 176 pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Soul Within a Peach
Sau Kin, Florence;Kin, Forence Sau

Soul Within a Peach
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Psychic Peace Pr, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with light rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
10) Old Con and Patrick
Sawyer, Ruth

New York: Viking Press, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. O'Toole, Cathal. Edge wear and chipping to dj. Cover illustration still bright and crisp. Rear of dj is smudged and foxed with small tear at top edge. In new brodart cover. Green cloth covered boards with yellow illustration and text with mild corner bumps and spine ends a little soft. No fraying. Pages are clean with mild tanning. Approx 1" tear at top hinge edge of half-title page. Else no tears, marks, creases. Binding is nice... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Animal Friends All Year Long
Scarry, Patricia

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A: Golden Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy boards are clean and square with mild edge wear and light scuffing. Very light bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Richard Scarry's Best Christmas Book Ever
Scarry, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Random House Childrens Books, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First printing. Full number line. Glossy illustrated boards with very light bumps to top corners. Head of spine lightly turned in. Yellowing to bottom rear corner. Small spot of soiling to bottom edge of rear paste-down end paper. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
13) The Great Big Car and Truck Book
Scarry, Richard

Golden Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards are rubbed and scuffed along edges. Corners bumped with small splits. Spine ends show heavy wear with some cracking at tail of front hinge. Small smudge to lower outside corner of front paste-down endpaper. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) The Ansel Adams Guide: Basic Techniques of Photography
Schaefer, John Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A: Bulfinch Pr, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers rubbed with scuffing and edge wear. Corners lightly flared with creasing to bottom front corner. Light crease to spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Ezra in Pursuit: The Great Maze Chase
Schanzer, Rosalyn

New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Edge wear and mild rubbing to cover. Occasional faint marks from original erasable crayon. Pages are bright and smooth. All mazes are workable. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) The Crystal Ball
Scheidl, Gerda Marie

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: North South Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Glossy boards are clean and square with light rubbing at corners. PO name, date and gift notation written neatly at top of copyright page. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding is straight and tight. Lightly worn dj with mild scuffing and edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Sweet And Vicious
Schickler, David

Sweet And Vicious
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Delta, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers smooth and flat with light edge wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Big Oak Flat Road to Yosemite
Schlichtmann, Margaret

Fredericksburg, Texas, U.S.A: Awani Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with scuffing and mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. books is square and flat. 356 pages. Black & white photos. Fold-out map in rear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Essential Fertility Log : An Organizer and Record-Keeper to Help You Get Pregnant
Schlosberg, Suzanne

The Essential Fertility Log : An Organizer and Record-Keeper to Help You Get Pregnant
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good. Spiral bound. Light crease to top rear cover corner. Else book is new and unread. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) The Men and Women's Club
Schone, Robin
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

The Men and Women's Club
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Kensington Pub Corp, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with light rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: