Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (4)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (185)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Second Book of Swords SIGNED New York: Tor Books, 1983. 1st ed. Paperback. 313 pages. . Signed "To Lloyd - All best wishes, Fred" VG/Wraps. Signed first. No crease, no other writing or marks. Light edge rub. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 2) |
New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians Second Edition Volume 26, Twelve-note to Wagner tuba The venerable (and indispensable) dictionary, revised and updated.
New York: Macmillan, 2001. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 980 pages. . Volume 26 only. As New/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, appears new. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 3) |
Spezielle Chirurgische Therapie (1955) Bern, Germany: Hans Huber, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. 1387 pages. . Classic work, all in German language. B/w illustrations. Heavy 9 lbs. Near Fine/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 4) |
Anatomy of Dirty Words New York: Paperback Library, 1969. Reprint. Paperback. 143 pages. . A fascinating study of taboo language. Near Fine/Wraps. First paperback printing. Tight, no reader crease. Crease lower crner . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 5) |
America & Her Almanacs Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 318 pages. . A history of a significant thread in American life & culture, in which the author has included 220 woodcuts & about 50 examples from rare early almanacs. VG/Good+. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$3.75
|
| 6) |
Monet at Giverny Munich: Prestel, 1994. Hardcover. 120 pages. . As New/As New. New book in publisher shrink-wrap, no marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.50
|
| 7) |
Grand Prairie Potpourri, Arkansas Volume 1 SIGNED A Collection of Miscellaneous Prairie & Lonoke Counties Records Pasadena, TX: Southern Pioneer Press, 1992. Spiral Bound. 190 pages. . Includes: White River collection of Geo.G. Lewis, Prairie county Physician's Register, Ezekiel Staggs Collection, J.O. Waters Collection, Pioneer Cemetery records. B/w photos, drawings. As New/Wraps. Plastic comb binding, covers & pages perfect. Inscribed & signed. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 8) |
Professional Advancement for Engineers: Through Communication Techniques Pasadena, CA: Ralph M. Parsons Co., 1976. 2nd ed. Paperback. 138 pages. . Covers technical report writing, oral reports, papers & articles, proposals & presentations, letters, memos, resumes, and general correspondence. Pre email...but it all still applies. Easy to use. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. No name, marks or creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
Glazes for Special Effects New York: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 1st ed. Hardcover. 151 pages. . The glazer's "bible" with "Over 130 Compositions for Crystalline, Copper Reduction, Ash, Luster, & Raku Glazes". PON & inscription on FFEP, otherwise clean, tight, bright & unmarked. Half-title foxed. Near Fine/Near Fine. Not x-lib. Price-clip Dj has 1" closed tear on back. In fresh mylar. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$135.00
|
| 10) |
West Coast Workboats An Illustrated Guide to Work Vessels from Bristol Bay to San Diego Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1992. Paperback. 120 pages. . B/w pen drawings illustrate work boats, fishing boats of all kinds, tugs,ferries and passenger boats, safety boats, dredges, pile drivers, supply vessels, and log rafts. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, A water mark on edge of first two pages. minor edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.75
|
| 11) |
Golden Dicky: The Story of a Canary and His Friends New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 280 pages. . Green boards with colorful canary and flower picture pastedown on the front. VG/No Jacket. Front hinge cracked, but book square with good corners. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 12) |
Control System Design, Second Edition New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 457 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. PON stamped FEP, o/w unmarked, clean, tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 13) |
Treasure At Amorys: A Lone Pine Adventure (1st) London: Newnes, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Hint of foxing on edges, else nice. First published in 1964 stated. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 14) |
Concrete Approach to Abstract Algebra New York: Dover Publications, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 234 pages. . Reprint of the 1959 classic. VG/Wraps. Some ink underlining. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 15) |
Trails of the French Explorers San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. 79 pages. . History of the Joliet-Marquette expedition in Quebec, Wisconsin, Illinois and along the Mississippi River. Indexed. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 16) |
Practical Observations on the Principal Diseases of the Eyes: Illustrated With Cases Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. Leather Bound. 555 pages. . Special facsimile reprint of the 1806 treatise. Foldout b/w illus. In full olive leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9" format. Informational booklet laid in. Very Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$27.00
|
| 17) |
Discovering America's Past Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1993. Hardcover. 400 pages. . Customs, legends, history, & lore of the U.S., illustrated with hundreds of b/w & color photos & drawings. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 18) |
Electromagnetic Waves New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. 530 pages. . PON stamped inside boards and title page. No other marks. PO had covered book with vinyl film so it looks new. Very clean and tight. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$72.00
|
| 19) |
Overwhelmed: Coping with Life's Ups & Downs Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1989. 1st ed. Hardcover. 152 pages. . Learn how to evaluate and assess changes and make a personal action plan. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. About crisp as unread. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
Field Book of Snakes of the United States and Canada New York: Putnam, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 365 pages. . 4" X 6" Illustrated with four color plates, 103 line drawings, and 82 photographs from life. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Colorful Dj worn edges, chips & small tears. VG/Good. Clean, tight, PON stamped FEP & top edge. Other PON marked thru. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|







