Authors starting with S from C & C Fine Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
500 Necklaces
|
|
|
New York: Lark Books, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 420 pages, many color plates. Signed and dated by author for SOFA show in Chicago, Il. More artists make necklaces than any other form of jewelryand these pieces are among the most exquisite ever created. Selected from over 5,000 entries, they range from unique chokers to artful collars. Some showcase precious metals and gems, while others use more unusual materials, including plastic, wood, paper, and glass. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mayday! Mayday!
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A concise history of the Coast Guard, recounting missions from the early days of the service to the present. 16 pages of photographs. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Joy of a Peanuts Christmas
|
|
|
Kansas City, Mo: Hallmark, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 119 pages, glossy illustrated boards. Filled with classic cartoons from the 1950's to the 1990's the Peanuts gang wishes everyone a merry holiday season. Illustrated endpapers. In gift giving condition. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pirate
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No date stated. Inscription to previous owner on FFEP dates to Christmas 1901. Red cloth boards with gilt printing, head of textblock also gilted . Spine slightly faded. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
To Heal a Nation: The Vietnam Veterans Memorial
|
|
|
United States: HarperTrade, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oliver's Story
|
|
|
A sequel to "Love Story", in which Oliver Barrett IV has a second chance at love with a beautiful and mysterious woman.
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 264pp.; white over blue paper boards and spine; topstained light blue. Lightly bumped lower corners. DJ is lightly worn along edges and corners, 1 small tear in front cover .75" long. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Grounds for Golf: The History and Fundamentals of Golf Course Design
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Gil Hanse. DJ has small tear, repaired on verso, at top of spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Geoff Shackelford's informative narrative with detailed illustrations by architect Gil Hanse, Grounds for Golf explains the fundamentals of golf course design in an understandable and entertaining style. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rickshaw boy
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. Translated from the Chinese by Evan King [pseud.]. Sketches by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. Decorated end pages. DJ has light chipping along top edge. fold for back foldover, and at base of spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Stocks for the Long Run
|
|
|
United States: McGraw-Hill, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. 2nd edition. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Death in a Serene City
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 300pp, red paper bds with black cloth spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Author's debut novel, a mystery set in the city of Venice. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Naked Capitalist
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT, 1970. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 144pages, index, B/W photos. Lightly soiled/sunned along spine and upper front cover. A presumed first printing. Opening snetence ..."I think the Communist conspiracy is merely a branch of a much bigger conspiracy!" 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mapmaker
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 320 pages, endpaper maps. Tan boards and spine, stamped in blue. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Indelible
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 360 pages. The new novel by the author of KISSCUT, a story in which the sins of the past catch up with the characters from BLINDSIGHTED. The novel is expected to be published in August 2004. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Red Square
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 418 pages, DJ in Brodart protector. Back from exile, Arkady Reko returns to find that his country, his Moscow, even his job, are nearly dead. Not so his enemies. Hounded by the Russian mafia, chased by ruthless minions of the newly rich and powerful, and tempted by his great love, Arkady can only hope for escape. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Polar Star
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 386 pages, black paper boards, black cloth spine. Front board and spine has a few spots. Book is slightly cocked. DJ has one tiny hole along the front spine edge. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
John Adams
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2 volume set in slipcase. Slipcase is slightly worn, with chipping on front edges. Books are fine with VG dustjackets that the red in "John Adams" has sun faded. Winner of the Kenneth Roberts Memorial Award. This was the first biography of Adams written after his letters and papers became available. BOMC report by John Mason Brown laid in. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Grace And Power: The Private World Of The Kennedy White House
|
|
|
This look at life in the White House during the presidency of John F. Kennedy is based on letters, personal papers, and inter... read more
New York: Random House, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Blue paper boards/spine, B/W photo plates, source notes, index, 605 pp. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. At the dawn of the 1960s, a forty-three-year-old president and his thirty-one-year-old first lady the youngest couple ever to occupy the White House captivated the world with their easy elegance and their cool conviction that anything was possible. Jack and Jackie Kennedy gathered around them an int... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Warlock: A Novel of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
In this novel of ancient warfare and adventure, two factions battle for control of Egypt.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. With vivid depictions of battle and intrigue, of love and passion, with fascinating characters both good and evil, Wilbur Smith brings to life in colorful detail the world of ancient Egypt. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Infiltration
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 384 pages with index, maroon paper boards, biege cloth spine stamped in bronze gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Front corners just slightly bumped, DJ slightly shelf rubbed. An account of how Heinrich Himmler schemed to build an SS industrial empire during World War II. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Five Days in Paris
|
|
|
The lives and hearts of Olivia Thatcher, senator's wife, and Peter Haskell, president of a major pharmaceutical empire, becom... read more
New York: Delacorte, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 269 pp, blue paper boards with blue cloth spine. Former owner label on FFEP. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm8to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















