Authors starting with S from Book Net, Inc
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 315
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
The Life and Letters of John Fiske - 2 vols
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcovers. Pub: 1917, Houghton Mifflin, First Edition, Houghton, Mifflin, NJ - slight rubbing top rt corner of vol I - 40 illus - Top Edge Gilt - bound 1/2 red morocco with red cloth boards -- raised spines with gilt decorations and cover gilt ruled - writer. teacher and lecturer - . London, Harvard, philosophy . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Letters of T S Eliot - Vol I
|
|
|
Near fine condition, 639 page hardcover in near fine condition dust jacket. Pub: Harcourt Brace, NY, 1988, XXXl, - Vol ll never issued - a nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sons of Seven Cities
|
|
|
Good condition hardcover book. Foldout maps of cities from 1658-1861, history told in a story-like fashion. New Amsterdam, 1658; Philadelphia 1734; Humpty Dumpty 1774; New Orleans 1815 etc, Jenkins, Clayton E, Juvenile MAPS Washington, DC, San Francisco, Chicago, McClellan, Hannibal, Conestoga wagon, Indians, Juvenile . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
CREATiVE DECORATIONS WITH DRIED FLOWERS
|
|
|
Near fine condition hardcover book with very good condition dustjacket that has small chips on top and bottom of dustjacket. 11 color plates and 33 photos plus drawings. 11 color plates, 33 photos plus drawings, flowers decorations crafts dried flowers . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Great Houses of Europe
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition, 10 x 12 1/2inch, 320pp, red hardcover with bright gilt bars and lettering on blue spine label in very good condition dustjacket with picture of Queluz in Lisbon, Portugal on the front cover of dj. Pub: 1961, G. P. PutnamÕs Sons, NY. The finest European private homes, representative of their countries and their age. 40 color plates show examples of the Renaissance, Tudor, Baroque, rococo and classical periods. Emphasis is on the interior and the outside of the homes. Include... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Toys of Peace and Other Papers
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 4 1/2 x 7 inch, 232pp, blue hardcover. Pub: 1928, Viking Press, NY. Introduction by G K Chesterton and a Memoir by Rothay Reynolds. Light wear on spine ends and corners, ownerÕs name on front endpaper with Thanksgiving 1929 crossed out. Binding is tight, book is otherwise clean with no marks in it. G K Chesterton, Rothay, memoir, 1928, Viking Press, NY. Introduction by G K Chesterton and a Memoir by Rothay Reynolds. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Koran, Commonly Called the Alcoran of Mohammed
|
|
|
Good condition 670 page, leather hardcover with gilt title on black label. Pub: 1869, 5th edition, J.B. Lippincott & Co, Philadelphia, PA. Title page continues: Translated from the Original Arabic: With Explanatory Notes, Taken From the Most Approved Commentators: to Which is Prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse... with a Memoir of the Translator, and with various readings and illustrative notes from SavaryÕs version of the Koran. 10 1/2 x 9 inch foldout map of Arabia; other fold-outs are: A Genea... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Franny and Zooey
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition, 201 pg, gray hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1961, tenth printing, Little, Brown & Co., Boston. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. Cover is faded. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. Fading and some spots on the dustjacket. . 1961, tenth printing, Little, Brown & Co., Boston. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
SallustÕs History of the War Against Jagurtha and of the Conspiracy of Catiline, with a dictionary and notes
|
|
|
Fair condition, 336 pg, embossed hardcover. Pub: 1863, second edition, Crocker & Brewster, Boston, MA. Sallust, a Roman historian, was born in 668. 8 pages of ads at the beginning of the book. No marks in the book, light foxing. Binding tight, spine square, hinges starting to crack. Cover corner ends are bumped, leather spine cover ends are freying. . 1863, second edition, Crocker & Brewster, Boston, MA. Sallust, a Roman historian, was born in 668. 8 pages of ads at the beginning of the book. ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 10) |
BambiÕs Children based on the original story
|
|
|
Very good condition 7 x 8 1/2 laminated cover book with light wear on spine ends and corners. Illustrated by Robert Kuhn . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bambi
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 293 pp, green hardcover with faded gilt outline of deer on front cover. Pub: 1929, fourth printing, Simon & Schuster, NY. 26 illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Translated by Whittaker Chambers. John Galsworthy wrote the foreword. Two color pictorial endpapers. Gift inscription on inside endpaper. Spine and cover are faded. Binding is tight, book is clean with no marks other than the inscription. A nice copy!. 1929, fourth printing, Simon & Schuster, NY. 26 illustrations by Kurt Wi... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Children on the Map
|
|
|
VG Very good condition hardcover book. Pub: 1940, Garden City, NY. Color illustrations on every page. Corners and end of spine lightly bumped, book shows light wear. 1940, Garden City, NY. Color illustrations on every page. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Prose and Poetry
|
|
|
VG Very Good condition decorative leather hardcover. Pub: Crissey & Markley, Phil, 1846, (he died 1834), xvi, 556 pp, 2 pp All edges gilt. Full leather bound (brown). Engraving of Coleridge on frontispiece. Binding tight , bookplate on front endpaper, one small ink inderlining. No foxing. Shows rubbing on edges. A nice copy. Publisher states this edition excludes any of authorÕs works considered as not complete. Prose, poetry, politics, Genevieve. E PHOTO ON REQUEST. Memoir of Coleridge. T... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
Harvest in the Desert
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 316 pg, gray hardcover with red lettering on cover and spine. Pub: 1944, Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia. Zionism. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. . Pub: 1944, Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia. Zionism. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Abandoning an Adopted Farm
|
|
|
Very good condition, 186 page, blue hardcover with silver type and decoration. Pub: 1894, D. Appleton and Company, NY. Foxboro, MA. Humorous look at attempt to return to the land. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The DevilÕs Pool
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 175 pg, dark blue leather on marble boards with leather corners, hardcover. Pub: 1929, one of 1300 copies, Scholartis Press, London. Top edges gilt. 5 gilt raised bands on the spine, gilt lettering, gilt decorations. Marble endpapers. Cover corners and top of cover spine are bumped. Some wear on leather of front cover spine. No marks in the book. Binding is tight. E-photo on request. dark blue leather on marble boards with leather corners, hardcover. Pub: 1929, one of 1300 copies,... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lincoln Collector
|
|
|
VG/VG Very Good condition, 344 pp, hardcover in Very Good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1950, Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY. Approx 7 x 10 inches. Illustrated with numerous copies of letters and photos. Slight rubbing of DJ and residue of tape marks font and back endpaper. No other marks, tears, etc in book . Civil war, Washington D C , - a nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Always the Young Strangers
|
|
|
Near fine condition, 445 page hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1953 Harcourt, Brace & Co. Book is square, binding good, no marks inside. Rubbing shows on corners of DJ with one small chip at bottom of DJ - . . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 19) |
Abraham Lincoln, The Prairie Years and the War Years, One Volume Edition
|
|
|
NF/VG Near fine condition, 762 pp, red hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the front cover and spine in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1954, Harcourt, Brace & World, NY. Many illustrations. Sandburg condensed his six volume work on Lincoln into this one volume biography. Book is Ôas newÕ... looks as if it just came off the press. Dustjacket is price-clipped. It has a couple small closed tears on the top. A nice copy!. 1954, Harcourt, Brace & World, NY. Many illustrations. San... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Home Front Memo
|
|
|
VG Very good condition hardcover. SIGNED BY SANDBURG ON FRONT ENDPAPER. Pub: 1943, first edition stated, Harcourt, Brace & co., NY. A collection of pamphlets, speeches, broadcasts, newspaper columns, and poems by Sandburg. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. . SIGNED BY SANDBURG ON FRONT ENDPAPER. Pub: 1943, first edition stated, Harcourt, Brace & co., NY. A collection of pamphlets, speeches, broadcasts, newspaper columns, and poems by Sandburg. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (229)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (11)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (315)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


