Authors starting with S from Trans Allegheny Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 231
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Twenty-First Century Jet
|
|
|
Scribner. 1996, New York, First edition, Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Deadly Innocents
|
|
|
Walker and Company. 1986, New York, First Edition, HB in dj, VG/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
A Saintsbury Miscellany Selections from His Essays and Scrapbooks
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Good+. 1947. First US Edition. Hard Cover. The dustjacket spine has some browning and there is some edgewear on the dustjacket throughout. The four inside flap corners have been cut. 246pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Sleep of the Innocent: an Inspector John Sanders/Harriet Jeffries Mystery
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1991, New York, first edition. Hb in dj, jacket slight edgewear, else Vg/Vg. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
An Introduction to a Devout Life
|
|
|
Baltimore: Bernard Dornin. Good/No Jacket. 1816. First American Edition. Full-Leather. Ex-Library 393pps, Front board detatched, Spine cracked, some scuffing to leather, paper label inside front board, staining and discoloration to pages, large library stamp to title page. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Treasures of Canada
|
|
|
Samuel-Stevens. Toronto, 1980, first edition. 415pps, photos, english text. Black cloth, gilt decorative cover and spine, teg, no dj. Some flecking to gilt, else Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
Adopting an Abandoned Farm
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Good. 1892. Hard Cover. 171 pps. + ads, Previous owners penciled inscription front free endpage dated Sept. 1892, Green cloth spine and pictorial cover, Wear to volume with bumping, rubbing, and soil, Volume cocked, Pages brittle but clean & intact. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Songbag
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1927, New York, first edition. 495pps, index. Red cloth, no dj, gilt spine. Spine extremities bumped and frayed, gilt very dark, board corners bumped and frayed, some flecking to cloth, little loose, inside boards and endpages slightly discolored, e lse Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Pioneer Church in Mercer County West Virginia 1840-1915
|
|
|
Parsons: McClain Printing Company. New. 1998. Soft Cover. 133 pps., Story of the Baptist Church from England to Philadelphia, eastern Virginia and over the mountains to West Virginia. New Book! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A New River Heritage Volume II
|
|
|
Parsons: McClain Printing Company. New. 1992. Hard Cover. 400 pps., Volume II recites the history of the Pipestem and Bluestone benches of Flat Top Mountain. All volumes depict the author's research and personal experiences of the New River-Bluestone areas of the original Mercer County settlement. New Book! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A New River Heritage Volume III
|
|
|
Parsons: McClain Printing Company. New. 1994. Hard Cover. 332 pps., Volume III backtracks New River settlers with various maps, photos and family history. All volumes depict the author's research and personal experiences of the New River-Bluestone areas of the original Mercer County settlement. New Book! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Son of the Gamblin' Man
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good/Very Good-. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author (X) 333 pg., price clipped, signed by author, bupped corners and rubbed edges, light spotting of cover. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
So This is the Map
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good-/Very Good-. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 95pp. Book has some slight mildew damage on the outside boards. Dustjacket has some edgewear with a small chip missing on the top, front spine edge corner. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
For His Country and Grandmother and the Crow
|
|
|
Boston: L.C. Page and Company. Good. 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. 60pps. + ads, Pictorial cover on yellow cloth boards, Spine & boards bumped, rubbed, soil, and frayed, Previous owners bookplate inside front cover, Foxing throughout, Internal binding cracked but intact. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hearts of Fire
|
|
|
Bantam. 1984, New York, uncorrected proof. Tradepaper, bump to bottom spine edge, some soil to cover, some page edge damage, else VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Book of Fiction
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1986, New York, first edition, autographed copy signed by the author. No page numbers, hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear, some discoloration, volume little to no edgewear, some smudges on white cloth, else Vg/Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Songs in the Night: The Story of Marion Van Devanter
|
|
|
California: Palos Verdes Book Company. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 1980. Soft Cover. Signed by Author Signed Edition Signed on front cover by Marion Van Devanter, 94 pp., black and white photographs, tradepaper, small stain on front and back. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kentucky's Last Frontier
|
|
|
Pikeville: Pikeville College Press of the Appalachian Studies Center. Very Good/Good -. 1972. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 565 pps., Very light wear to board corners & spine edges, Pages clean & crisp, Binding tight, Moderate wear to jacket with chipping, closed tear, and soil, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fundamentals of Finite Mathematics
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Burnham, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0-8304-1105-4 viii, 614pp., Three dime sized scuffed places on the front cover. Some slight bumping of pages. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Heroes Without Glory: Some Goodmen of the Old West
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch. 1966, London, first edition. 323pps, hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear, front inside bottom flap clipped, volume spine extremities lightly bumped, else Vg/Vg. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (34)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (124)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (168)
Signed (46)
Filter by country:
United States (231)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
