Authors starting with S from Second Harvest Books
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 429
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
Transformation of Anglicanism, The : From State Church to Global Communion
|
|
|
This book investigates the place of clitics in the theory of language structure, and their implications for the relationships... read more
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. New 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 386 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pepita
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday, Doran. Bk: covers soiled; spine unreadable; name front free endpaper; gutter browning; light page edge browning. No ISBN ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1937. Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
On Language
|
|
|
NY: Times Books. Bk: spine ends creased; little edge fading / DJ: some light edgewear with 2 tiny tears; faint water mark/wrinkling upper back edge ; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
New Ways to Lower Your Blood Pressure Easy, Safe, Fast Methods that Work
|
|
|
NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster. Bk:spine faded; some pencil underlining within; Good 1984. Thirteenth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dragons of Eden, The: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Bk: covers splayed; small stain top block / DJ: spine faded; 1" tear bottom back; some edgewear w/few crease lines front bottom; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Murmurs of Earth: The Voyager Interstellar Record
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books. Bk: covers creased; edgewear with surface chip upper back; upper block soiling; some light foxing side edge early/late pages; copy is clean; Good 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Photographs; Square 8vo; 273 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Comet
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Bk: touch of edgewear; Near Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Photographs; 398 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cast in Courtlight
|
|
|
Luna. Bk: touch of edgewear ; Near Fine 2006. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. The Chronicles of Elantra; Trade PB; 488 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Memoirs of an Invisible Man
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Bk: small wrinkle spine top / DJ: some edge wrinkling ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 396 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Waiting for Democracy: a Citizen's Journal
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Viking Penguin. Bk: author SIGNED; some block soiling; front cover lightly bent; Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 300 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Inside the Criminal Mind
|
|
|
NY: Times Books. Bk: lower spine end creased; small name front free endpaper; little staining side edge Acknowlegment Page / DJ: little light edgewear; tiny tear lower front edge; small sticker lower back panel ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hard Living People and Mainstream Christians
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Bk: wear along upper back fold; pencil underlining/marginalia on some of first 21 pages; Good+ 1998(1993). Fifth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Saturday Night at Moody's Diner : Even More Stories
|
|
|
Camden, ME: Down East Books. Bk: appears not to have been read ; As New 1996. Second Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Introduction by Stephen King; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Run with the Horsemen
|
|
|
Penguin. Bk:front cover creased twice; lower rear cover corner creased; edgewear; spine label; library name bottom block/1st page; some page edge browning; clean reading copy; Good 1984. Tenth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 422 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 15) |
Is It Hot in Here or Is It Me? : A Personal Look at the Facts, Fallacies, and Feelings of Menopause
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Bk: front upper cover edge slightly browned / DJ: little light soiling; upper flap edges browned ; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Port and Sherry: The Story of Two Fine Wines
|
|
|
London: George G. Sandeman Sons. Bk:Review copy with publisher's representative's letter to Phoenix Republic laid in;reviewer's name/date signed on front fr ee endpaper;light cover staining;corners rounded; Very Good with no dust jacket 1964(1955). Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 55 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
Black Swans, The: and Other Friends Indoors and Out
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Breeder's Gazette. Bk: lower corners lightly creased; tiny slant; some edge/corner/ spine end wear; sticker residue on spine; few upper corner creases; Very Good with no dust jacket 1920(1918). Later Printing. Hardcover. 12mo; 206 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sixth Commandment, The
|
|
|
Nobel Prize-winning scientist Thorndecker is using a grant from the unwitting Bingham Foundation to commit crimes against the... read more
NY: Putnam. Bk: 3 corners lightly bumped; stain rear fep; little spine end wear / DJ: rubbed on front; edgewear w/few tears; water waviness bottom back; small stain rear flap; some soiling. No ISBN; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Easy Prey
|
|
|
Scandal and taboo surround the lusty but lovable Lucas Davenport as he tries to pin down the murderer of a young fashion mode... read more
NY: Putnam. Bk: spine ends creased; slight slant;; spot onf back cover / DJ: light edge wrinkling; light crease upper edges ; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 407 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fishkeeper's Guide to African and Asian Catfishes, A
|
|
|
London: Tetra Press/Salamander. This British printing has ISBN 0861012119. Bk: page tops wrinkled from water damage; spine ends little bumped; some edgewear; Good with no dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. No edition stated; Narrow 8vo; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)Fine or New (49)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (130)$5-10 (177)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (325)Paperback (92)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)With dust jacket (343)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (429)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






