Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Charles Agvent

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) POEMS
TAGGART, Cynthia

Providence: Cranston & Hammond, 1834. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Owner history on ffep. Spine quite rubbed, worn at tips. Unusual. With an 8-page memoir by William Taggart who served with General Sullivan during the American Revolution & who was captured by the British. The poet was afflicted with a chronic disease "in the seat of thought itself. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $106.30
2) THE COSMIC GEOIDS AND ONE OTHER
TAINE, John

Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co., 1949. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in Good dustwrapper, tired but just about all there. Illustrated by Lou Goldstone. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
3) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
TAN, Amy

New York: Putnam's, (1989). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Author's acclaimed first book in the first issue dustwrapper. The upper corner of the front endpaper, a total area of about two square inches, is very slightly discolored as a result of some liquid agent used to eliminate a price marked in felt pen. The price is faintly noticeable as well. Dustwrapper has a shallow crease across the top front panel. An affordable copy if you can live with these re... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
4) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
TAN, Amy

New York: Putnam's, (1989). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Acclaimed first book, made into a moving film. In the correct first issue dustwrapper which has a tiny tear at one corner and another at the base of the spine which is also a little sunned. With a card from a Putnam's executive laid in. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
5) THE KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE
TAN, Amy

New York: Putnam's, (1991). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. SIGNED on the title page by Tan. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $106.30
6) THE KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE
TAN, Amy

New York: Putnam's, (1991). First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper. SIGNED on the title page by Tan. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
7) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
TAN, Amy

New York: Putnam's, (1989). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. Acclaimed first book, made into a moving film. In the correct first issue dustwrapper. This copy SIGNED by Tan on the title page. A review copy with two different two-page inserts from the publisher laid in. Dustwrapper has a one-inch closed tear at the top front panel near the spine. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $562.50
8) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
TAN, Amy

New York: Putnam's, (1989). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Essentially As New in like dustwrapper. Acclaimed first book, made into a moving film. In the correct first issue dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $437.50
9) MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE (Quantity available: 4)
TARKINGTON, Booth

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Fine in glassine, chemise, and slipcase, all Fine. 122 pages. Octavo (6" x 8-1/4") bound in a full fine Schumacher damask, in two-tone beige, woven with an all-over clover-leaf pattern, to which is affixed a brown leather label bearing the title in gold. Water-color illustrations by T. M. Cleland who also planned the typography. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by Cleland. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) CLAIRE AMBLER
TARKINGTON, Booth

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. First Edition. hardcover. Fine, bright copy in uncommon Near Fine dustwrapper. Attractive period dustwrapper with just a few tiny closed tears. Stationery store stamp on 1/2 title page. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
11) SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
TARKINGTON, Booth

Light wrinkling to right side. Still Near Fine. A 6" x 8-3/4" vintage formal portrait by Pirie Mac Donald, "Photographer of Men." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author: "To Miss Christy/with best wishes from/Booth Tarkington/1931." Miss Christy is likely the silent film star Ann Christy who, like Tarkington, hailed from Indiana. Nearly fifty films were made from Tarkington's novels and plays between 1914 and 1951. Signed photos by the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning nov... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $937.50
12) THE MEDITERRANEAN AND OTHER POEMS
TATE, Allen

New York: The Alcestis Press, 1936. First Edition. Green printed wraps. Slight foxing. Near Fine. Of a total edition of 135 SIGNED copies this is one of only 30 reserved for presentation & review purposes and is numbered XIII. Additionally INSCRIBED by Tate on Nov. 11, 1936, to Harold Lash "with highest regard" and a notation to see page 21, line 9, which reads: "So: Man, dull critter of enormous head." Four pages also have minor text alterations in Tate's hand. Apparently issu... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
13) NOBODY GOES TO VISIT THE INSANE ANYMORE
TATE, James

[Santa Barbara]: Unicorn Press, 1971. First Edition. Fine. One of an unstated edition of 300 copies issued unsigned. There were also 30 signed copies of this 12" x 18" broadside. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
14) THE TORCHES
TATE, James

[Santa Barbara]: Unicorn Press, 1968. First Edition. Fine. One of an unknown edition of this 10" x 16" handsome broadside with a print by Vanden Berg for the title poem of a collection by Tate. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
15) THE LOST PILOT
TATE, James

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1967. First Edition. cloth. Fine in close to Fine dustwrapper with slightly darkened spine. Tate's first trade book, the title poem a tribute to his father who was lost during World War II over Germany five months after Tate was born. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $437.50
16) THE WRITER'S FORUM
TATE, James; MATTHEWS, William; MALANGA, Gerard; SCHAEFFER, Susan Fromberg

(Brockport, NY), (1975). First Edition. stapled wraps. Fine copy of this scarce ephemeral piece. Printed stapled wraps. A 7-1/2" x 10" pamphlet published in connection with the April 1975 appearance of the four poets at State University College in Brockport. A poem and photograph for each poet is printed, that of Malanga's being by Diane Arbus. Each poet has SIGNED at his or her contribution. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
17) BLAKE'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE POEMS OF GRAY
TAYLER, Irene

Princeton: Princeton University, 1971. First Edition. NF/NF. 112 plates. Quarto. A scholarly analysis of Blake's illustrations with all but one of the plates reproduced in B&W. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
18) THE LIFE, TRAVELS, AND LITERARY CAREER OF
[TAYLOR, Bayard] CONWELL, Russell

Boston: Russell & Co., 1879. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Streaking to cloth which is bright. Front hinge cracked. VG. Frontis. & 14 plates. BAL 18604: Printing 1. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
19) PICTURESQUE EUROPE: A DELINEATION BY PEN AND PENCIL ... OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE CONTINENT
TAYLOR, Bayard (editor)

PICTURESQUE EUROPE: A DELINEATION BY PEN AND PENCIL ... OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE CONTINENT
New York: Appleton & Company, [1875]. First Edition. 1/2 black morocco. Very Good set with clean plates. Three folio (9-3/4" x 12-1/2") volumes bound in publisher's half black morocco and brown cloth with morocco corners. Illustrated with 3 steel- engraved title pages and 60 fine steel-engraved views. Minor marginal foxing to a few plates; small stain at very bottom of margin to many plates with no effect on images. Covers rubbed with wear to corners and spine tips but covers tight. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $812.50
20) BEAVERS THEIR WAYS AND OTHER SKETCHES
TAYLOR, Joseph H

Washburn, ND, 1906. 2nd Edition. Very Good. 218 [4] pages. Bound in modern cloth. Graff 4086; Howes T-66; New Howes T-67 "b". Revised with new material and additional illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $437.50


Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (55)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (68)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (200)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: