Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) MY OWN CAPE COD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gladys Taber

Philadelphia, Pa.: J. B. Lippincott, 1971. Clean blue paper over boards, black spine with gold titleing. Light bumping to the tips and edges. The binding is tight and straight. There is foxing to the top outside edges of the pages. Pages are bright and crisp, previous owner's name is written small and neatly in the center of the front free endpaper. In a fair dust jacket with heavy chipping and tears to the outer edges, price is unclipped. 251 pgs. includes black/white photographs. . 2nd Printing. Har... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) PROFILE OF OLD NEW ENGLAND YANKEE LEGENDS, TALES, AND FOLKLORE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lewis A. Taft

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1965. Mustard colored cloth boards, red titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Covers have tape shadows from former mylar cover. Ex-library with usual pocket and discard stamping, library bookplate on FFE. Pages clean, unmarked. Dust jacket is VG, solid, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, protected by a mylar cover. 271 pgs. includes B/W illustrations.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Li... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) LECTURES ON MODERN JAPANESE ECONOMIC HISTORY 1926 - 1994 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nakamura Takafusa

Tokyo, Japan: LTCB International Library Foundation, 1994. Clean bright, illustrated yellow & white boards, black titleing, binding tight, strong, square. Map illustrated endpapers. Interior & pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket solid, clean, no chipping, one very tiny tear to top back outside corner, jacket now protected by a new clear Brodart sleeve. 325 pgs. includes graphs and charts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) PREPARING ADOLESCENTS FOR THE TWENTY FIRST CENTURY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ruby Takanishi

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Attractive royal blue buckram cloth boards, bright silver titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, light shelf rubbing to back cover. 250 pgs. includes Index. topic - Challenges facing Europe and the United States preparing adolescents for the twenty - first century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) LA FRANCE NOUVELLE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
L. Raymond Talbot

Chicago, Illinois: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co., 1921. VG black cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine and front cover, small faint ring from glass on front cover. Binding tight and straight. Pages are bright and clean, P/O name written neatly on FFE. Front hinge mildly cracked at Copyright page. 405 pgs. includes B/W photos, maps, music, and a word vocabulary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) THE KINGDOM AND THE POWER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gay Talese

New York: World Publishing, 1969. Clean black cloth over boards, bright gilt titleing on the spine. The binding is tight and straight. There is a tasteful bookplate with a black cat standing on a stack of books attached to the front free endpaper. The author has inscribed the blank front fly page, all other pages are clean, unmarked, In a solid dust jacket very minor rubbing to edges and covers, jacket is now protected by a clear brodart cover, price is unclipped. 555 pgs. includes Index and black/white ph... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) THE ISLAND OF THE WHITE COW Memories of an Irish Island FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Deborah Tall

New York: Atheneum, 1986. Attractive green boards, navy cloth spine, copper lettering, clean, tight & straight. Interior and pages clean & bright, P/O gift inscription written short, small and neatly on top of FFE. Dust jacket clean and glossy, no chipping or tearing, price unclipped. 234 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) FROM MANGER TO THRONE EMBRACING A NEW LIFE OF JESUS THE CHRIST AND A HISTORY OF PALESTINE AND ITS PEOPLE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
T. Dewitt Talmage

New York: Historical Publishing Co., 1893. Clean red decorated cloth boards, gilt titleing, Binding slightly shaken, three inch tear on edge of spine. Tips and edges bumped. Red patterened endpapers, pages clean with light age toneing, P/O name written on F.F.Fly page. 544 pgs. illustrated with more than two hundred superb engravings by distinguished artists, and phototypes from nature, forming a beautiful and complete description of the picturesque Bible Lands.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) WHEN KNIGHTS WERE BOLD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eva March Tappan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. Attractive clean turquiose cloth boards, white titleing on spine, binding tight and straight, light bumping and fraying to spine ends. Gently read ex-library with usual distinctions, pages clean & bright. Dust jacket VG, clean, solid, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, inside edges of flaps and boards marked with glue residue from former mylar cover, dust jacket now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 382 pgs. includes Index and B/W illustrations. A nic... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Pick of the Litter FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bill Tarrant

New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. A very fine copy,--The best stories about dogs and bird hunting by America's favorite gun-dog writer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Eldridge Hardie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
11) HEY PUP, FETCH IT UP! The Complete Retriever Training Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bill Tarrant

Scottsdale, Arizona: Sun Trails Publishing, 1979. Clean dark blue cloth over boards, bright silver titleing on the spine. the binding is tight and straight. Unmarked blue illustrated endpapers ( Line drawings by Lou Schifferl, hunting scenes - dogs, ducks, guns). the pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with heavy wear to the edgess, also browning and scuffing, the price is unclipped. 499 pgs. includes Index and black & white photographs. All books provi... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) PAUL REVERE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Emerson Taylor

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1930. Blue cloth boards, spine and outside edges sunned, faded gold lettering, binding tight and square. attractive illustrated endpapers. interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. 237 pgs. includes B/W illustrations. Light moisture stains to some outside edges of several pages. very faint.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) SOMETIMES MADNESS IS WISDOM ZELDA AND SCOTT FITZGERALD A MARRIAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kendall Taylor

SOMETIMES MADNESS IS WISDOM ZELDA AND SCOTT FITZGERALD A MARRIAGE
Stock photo.
This joint biography of the Fitzgeralds emphasizes Zelda's influence on Scott's work, and the disastrous effect this had on h... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Attractive biege parchment like paper over boards, biege cloth spine, bright silver titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy, clean dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 442 pgs. includes Index and 16 pgs. of B/W photographs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Ultimate Fishing Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lee Eisenberg and DeCourcy Taylor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Front board in black cloth with siver lettering and trout, Fine illustrated DJ, over 50 colored illustrations, and over 100 black and white illustrations throughout the book .By combining great writing and superb fishing art, The Ultimate Fishing Book is thus one of the most pleasurable and exciting angling expeditions ever published. A unique addition to any collection.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) Getting in Touch Understand and Influence Your Horse's Personality FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Linda Tellington - Jones with Sybil Taylor

Getting in Touch Understand and Influence Your Horse's Personality
Stock photo.
Vermont: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1995. A clean tight softcover, no chipping, tears or creaseing to the covers. Interior is bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 184 pgs. includes black & white illustrations and photographs. . First Edition/First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) THE MYSTERY OF THE CAPE COD PLAYERS AN ASEY MAYO MYSTERY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Phoebe Atwood Taylor

New York: W. W. Norton Co., 1961. Clean red cloth boards, black title and deco on the spine, binding is tight with just the slightist hint of a slant. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with very minor wear, price unclipped. 271 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) THE LITTLE WOMAN WANTED NOISE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Val Teal

New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1967. Clean tan illustrated covers, binding is tight and straight. Bumping with light fraying to the tips and edges of the spine. Pages are clean, unmarked, previous owner's small name stamp appears on the top of the front free endpaper. . First 1967 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Lawson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) FRIEDA LAWRENCE THE MEMOIRS AND CORRESPONDENCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
E.W. Tedlock

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1964. Good ex-library with usual distinctions, pocket has been removed, pages are clean, binding tight, dust jacket good - protected by mylar cover, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 491 pgs. includes Index.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) THE ZONDERVAN PICTORIAL BIBLE DICTIONARY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Merrill C. Tenney

THE ZONDERVAN PICTORIAL BIBLE DICTIONARY
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1967. Clean biege boards, burgandy textured spine, gold titleing and deco on spine, binding tight with a slant, glue residue along hinge and FFE, possiable repair? Pages are clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is VG with light edgewear and shelf rubbing. 916 pgs. includes B/W photographs throughout the book.. 33rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) THE DAILY CHASE IN HOT PURSUIT OF HIS PRESENCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tommy Tenney

THE DAILY CHASE IN HOT PURSUIT OF HIS PRESENCE
Stock photo.
Pennsylvannia: Destiny Image Publishers, 2001. Hunter green paper over boards, gold titleig on spine, binding tight, strong & square. Interior and pages, bright, crisp clean, no names or bookplates, pages are tinted with a attractive green parchment background. Dust jacket is solid, clean, no chipping or tears, no clipping, very nice. 258 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: