Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST,1850-1900
Taft, Robert

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st edition. Cloth. This copy with the owner signature of David Henry Farny, the nephew of artist Henry F. Farny, one of the featured artists in this book/Very good in chipped and crinckled dust jacket. Black & white illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$95.00
2) UNTO THE SONS
Talese, Gay

Franklin Center:: The Franklin Library, 1992. First edition. Full leather. Limite first edition signed by author/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
3) AMERICAN HERO STORIES
Tappan, Eva March

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 1st printing. Clothbound w/ color illustration on front cover. Very good in torn and tape repaired dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Frank E. Schoonover. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
4) ANTHROPOLICAL, LEGAL AND MEDICAL STUDIES ON PEDERASTY IN EUROPE. Translated from Russian by Paul Gardner
Tarnowsky, Professor Benjamin

New York:: Anthropological Press, 1933. Limited edition of 1500 copies printed at the Fallstaff Press. Cloth backed boards. Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$75.00
5) STANLEY VESTAL, Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale:: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
6) ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS
Tayler, Arthur

Edison:: Chartwell, 1997. Reprint. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
7) NEW PICTURES FROM CALIFORNIA. Foreword by Joseph Sullivan
Taylor, Bayard

Oakland:: Biobooks, 1951. Limited edition of 600. 1st California edition. Cloth. Includes map of " California's Golden Chain/Fine. Black and white line drawings and maps throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
8) EL DORADO or, Adventure in the Path of Empire. Introduction by Robert Glass Cleland
Taylor, Bayard

NY:: Alfred Knopf, 1949. First Borzoi Edition. Clothbound. Very good condition in dust jacket. Tape stain on boards. Bookplate. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$45.00
9) BETWEEN THE GATES
Taylor, Benj. F

Chicago:: S. C. Griggs , 1882. Reprint of 1878 edition. Clothbound. Front endpaper missing, minor edge wear, else in very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
10) PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE R.A.F. (Three Vols.)
Taylor, J.W.R. and Moyes, P. J. R

New York:: Arco Publishing Company, Inc, 1968/69/70. First printings. Three clothbound volumes. Fine condition, in dust jackets. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$75.00
11) YOSEMITE TALES AND TRAILS
Taylor, Katherine Ames

SF:: H. S. Crocker Co, 1934. 1st edition. Green cloth binding. No dust jacket. Spine faded, else very good condition. Illustrated w/ photographs by Ansel Adams. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$25.00
12) JANE'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AVIATION
Taylor, Michael J. H

New York:: Portland House, 1989. Reprint of the original edition published at $95.00. Cloth. Very good in soiled dust jacket. Black & white & color photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)



$40.00
13) FIFTY YEARS A RANCHER: The Recollections of Half a Century Devoted to the Citrus and Walnut Industries of California and to Furthering the Cooperative Movement in Agriculture
Teague, Charles Collins

(n.p.):: Cakifornia Walnut Growers Association, 1944. 2nd edition. Cloth. Maps on endpapers/Good condition. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$10.00
14) FIFTY YEARS A RANCHER: The Recollections of Half a Century Devoted to the Citrus and Walnut Industries of California and to Furthering the Cooperative Movement in Agriculture
Teague, Charles Collins

(n.p.):: Cakifornia Walnut Growers Association, 1944. 2nd edition. Cloth. Maps on endpapers/Good condition. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
15) DISCOVERING MARIN. Historicla Tour by Cities and Towns
Teather, Louise

Fairfax:: A. Philpott, The Tamal Land Press, 1974. 1st edition. Printed paper wraps. Autographed by the author. Unused postcard "Greetings from Fairfax" with poem by Agnes Miller copyrighted 1946 laid in/Very good condition. Illustrated with engravings by Mallette Dean and a folding map at the rear. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
16) THE AMERICAN MAGAZINE. A Compact History
Tebbel, John

NY:: Hawthorn Books, 1969. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
17) DOROTHY RETURN TO OZ
Tedrow, Thomas L

NY:: Family Vision Press, 1993. 1st edition. Cloth backed boards. Very good in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$15.00
18) THIS SUDDEN EMPIRE CALIFORNIA. The Story of The Society of California Pioneers 1850-1950. Foreword by Edward David Keil
Teiser, Ruth

San Francisco:: The Society of California Pioneers, 1950. First edition. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket else fine. Illustrated by Mallette Dean. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
19) LAWTON KENNEDY, PRINTER. Foreword by James D. Hart
Teiser, Ruth

SF:: Book Club of California, 1988. Limited edition of 450 copies. Cloth backed decorated boards. Fine condition in dust jacket. In original mailing box. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$45.00
20) THE PHOTO MINIATURE. A Magazine of Photographic Information. Volume IX, Number 103, December, 1909. Toning Bromide and Gaslight Prints
Tennant, John A. (editor)

NY:: Tennant & Ward, 1090. Wraps. Covers chipped & detached. Interior clean and tight. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$10.00
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations