Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Peter White Books

Bookseller: Peter White Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter White Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Scottish Castles and Fortifications
TABRAHAM, Christopher

Edinburgh: HMSO, 1986. An introduction to the historic castles, houses and artillery fortifications in the care of The Secretary of State for Scotland. 80 pages. Colour & b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 24.5 Cm x 18.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
2) 20th Century BLACKBURN
TAYLOR, Andrew

Barnsley: Wharncliffe Books, 2000. The story of this Lancashire town during the most tumultuous century of human history. 144 pages. Many b/w photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 23.5 Cm x 15.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.42)
3) THE PEOPLE'S LAIRD: A Life of Robert Bontine Cunninghame Graham
TAYLOR, Anne

York: The Tobias Press, 2005. 352 pages. 14 colour and b/w photographs and other illustrations. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 24.5 Cm x 16 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
4) Christchurch: A Pictorial History
TAYLOR, Christine

Chichester: Phillimore, 1994. Unpaginated. 81 b/w photographs and other illustrations. There is a moderate amount of scrunching to the jacket's top edge, but otherwise both book and jacket are clean, tight and unmarked. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Dark Blue bds with Gilt in Jkt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 25.5 Cm x 19 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.62)
5) ''WELL FURNISHED WITH INNS" - Cobham's Brewery, Inns and Public Houses
TAYLOR, David C

Cobham, Surrey: Appleton Publications, 2002. A short account of each of the 20-odd inns and public houses that once existed in Cobham, together with a brief history of the brewery. 66 pages + viii prelims. Many b/w photographs and other illustrations. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 20.5 Cm x 14.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
6) BMW Alpina
TAYLOR, James

BMW Alpina
Stock photo.
Marlborough: Crowood Press, 2005. This book traces the complete story of Alpina from it's beginnings in the 1960s right through to 2005. Focusing on the cars, for which it represents both a catalogue and a unique information resource, it also looks at the development of the company and at the individuals behind it. 192 pages. Fully illustrated throughout by b/w photographs and specification tables. Also 8 pages of colour photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. B... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($24.82)
7) RANGE ROVER: The Second Generation
TAYLOR, James

RANGE ROVER: The Second Generation
Stock photo.
Marlborough: Crowood Press, 2004. The 'Second Generation', or 38A, Range Rover, launched in 1994, took over the mantle of the world's best luxury 4x4. This complete history of the car gives full details of every variation and full specifications, complete with numerous archive photographs.176 pages. 8 pages of colour photographs, with b/w photographs throughout the text. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Black bds with gilt in Jacket. New/New. 25.5 Cm x 20 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($24.82)
8) FANTASTIC FLYING MACHINES
TAYLOR, Michael J.H

London: Jane's, 1982. Ex-Royal Aircraft Establishment Library with the usual markings. 144 pages. Illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 27 cm x 20 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($16.82)
9) SPORTING FORDS: Cortina to Cosworth - The Complete Story (Crowood AutoClassics)
TAYLOR, Mike

Marlborough: Crowood Press, 1992. The full history of sporting Cortinas, Escorts and many other models, providing technical specifications and feature panels. There is also advice on buying, restoration nad maintenance. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour & b/w photographs and drawings. The jacket is complete, but has a 2cm tear at a top corner, which has been repaired on the inner surface with magic-tape. The book has a very small bump to the top edge and slight yellowing to the page edges. E... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.04)
10) The Canal & River Sections of the Aire & Calder Navigation
TAYLOR, Mike

Barnsley: Wharncliffe Books, 2003. This book depicts both the waterway itself and its furniture, as well as the large variety of vessels using it. 144 pages. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and maps. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 23.5 Cm x 15.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
11) On Land, At Sea and In the Air: Action Man
TAYLOR, N. G

On Land, At Sea and In the Air: Action Man
Stock photo.
London: New Cavendish Books, 2003. Focusing mainly on military uniforms, the author has photographed Action Man in 100s of different outfits, all in real-life situations. In addition, details of the uniforms and equipment are carefully described, with notes on special features. 275 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. New. 25 Cm x 15.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.22)
12) 14th Bomb Wing (14th Combat Bombardment Wing)
TAYLOR, William B. (editor)

East Anglia Books, 1997. A picture history of the 14th Combat Bombardment Wing (H), which was based at Shipdham, Wendling and North Pickenham during the Second World War. The photographs depict the personnel and their daily lives in and around the bases, as well the bombing operations themselves. 132 pages. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Reprint of 1946 Original. Blue Boards. New. 27.5 Cm x 20.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.62)
13) THE PROPERTIES OF METALLIC MATERIALS AT LOW TEMPERATURES (The Royal Aeronautical Society Monographs on Metallic and Other Materials, Volume 1)
TEED, P.Litherland

London: Chapman & Hall, 1952. Ex-National Gas Turbine Establishment Library with the usual markings. 222 pages + viii prelims. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams and tables. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Second Impression. Blue Cloth with Gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. 22.5 cm x 14.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
14) AEC VEHICLES: Origins to 1929
THACKRAY, Brian

Glossop: Venture Publications, 2004. Part of 'The British Bus and Truck Heritage' series. Unashamedly technical in approach, this book sets out not only to provide an in-depth study of the various types of chassis, but also to chart the progress of design from one type to the next. 144 pages. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and drawings. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. New. 30 Cm x 21 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21.00 ($33.63)
15) The Archaeology of Medieval London
THOMAS, Christopher

Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002. A comprehensive summary of the modern archaeological discoveries that have changed and enhanced our perception of the city and its people. 178 pages + xii prelims. 59 b/w photographs, maps, plans and other illustrations.. First Edition. Black bds with gilt in Jacket. As New/As New. 25 Cm x 18 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
16) Welcome to the Grand Hotel (Poems)
THOMAS, Donald

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. A little crumpling and wear to the jacket's top edge, otherwise book and jacket are tight and unmarked. 68 pages + prelims.. First Edition. Brown boards in Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 22.5 cm x 14 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
17) Exeter Yesterday and Today
THOMAS, Peter

Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2000. Over 100 comparisons of how Exeter's streets and buildings used to look, compared to today. 160 pages. Over 200 b/w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 24.5 Cm x 17 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.61)
18) THE BEST OF CELLARS: The Story of the Cavern Club
THOMPSON, Phil

Stroud: Tempus, 2007. The story of Liverpool's Cavern Club is about much more than The Beatles. Opened in 1957 as a jazz club, it hosted hundreds of acts through many eras of popular music, closing its doors for the last time in 1973. An extensive and well-researched Cavern diary attempts to list, by date, every group or musician who appeared at the club during its 17 year existence. 144 pages. Many b/w photographs and other illustrations. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Reprinted ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.62)
19) The Whitehall Palace Plan of 1670
THURLEY, Simon

London: London Topographical Society, 1998. London Topographical Society Publication No 153. 65 pages + prelims. Several colour & b/w maps and other illustrations through the text, plus 2 large folded maps in a pocket at the rear. The jacket has a little colour-fading in places and the page edges are browning slightly. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Green Cloth with Gilt in Jkt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 31 Cm x 23 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
20) A Hampshire Christmas
TILLER, Sara (Compiler)

Stroud: Budding Books, 1998. An anthology of seasonal memories, folklore and verse as well as contemporary descriptions of festive traditions still to be enjoyed. As well as extracts from the works of Dickens, Hardy and Austen, there are also reminiscences from more recent writers such as John Arlott. 152 pages + 7 prelims. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Reprinted Edition. Soft Cover. New. 22 cm x 15.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.61)


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (41)
New (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: