Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (31)
With photos (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (73)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) MAUD
TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855., 1855 First American edition of the Poet Laureate's favorite work. (same year as first British). One of the great narrative poems & psychological studies in English literature. Brown cloth [very bright] stamped in blind and gilt with minimal wear at the s pine ends. Neat name on ffe. Maud contains the famous poem: "The Charge of the Light Brigade". Nice copies are consistently underpriced but for how long?. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$100.00
2) THE DEATH OF OENONE, AKBAR'S DREAM
TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD

New York: Macmillan, 1892., 1892 First American Edition. Sm. 8vo., green cloth. minor scuffs. A near fine copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$75.00
3) ESPECIALLY DOGS. ESPECIALLY AT STILLMEADOW. Signed
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1968)., 1968 First Edition Inscribed and Dated by Taber on the ffe. A lovely copy in the publisher's 1/4 black cloth over red embossed cloth boards, in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 191 pp. A warm and poignant recollection of life at the author's Still meadow Farm, a now historical lodging in American literary history.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$125.00
4) STILLMEADOW ALBUM. Signed
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1969., 1969 First Edition Signed by Taber on the ffe. A near fine copy in the original 1/4 mustard cloth over green cloth covered pictorial boards, stamped black on the spine (a touch of wear at the edges), in a lovely indeed pictorial dustwrapper, showing a hi nt of wear at the crown of the spine and two negligible closed tears on the upper back panel. 4to. 127 pp. An unforgetably poignant recollection of life at the author's Stillmeadow Farm, an historical lo... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$90.00
5) STILLMEADOW CALENDAR: A COUNTRYWOMAN'S JOURNAL. Signed
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1967)., 1967 First Edition Signed by Gladys Taber on the ffe. A near fine copy in the publisher's blue cloth covered boards, gilt on the spine and front panel in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with previous owner's discreet name on the front flap. 8vo. 256 pp. A warm and poignant recollection of life at the author's Stillmeadow Farm, a now historical lodging in American literary history.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$65.00
6) HARVEST OF YESTERDAYS. MY YEARS BEFORE STILLMEADOW. Signed
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1976)., 1976 First Edition Inscribed by Taber on the ffe. A near fine copy, (some light fading to the front board), in the publisher's 1/4 blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, in a near fine dustwrapper with sun fading at the spine. 8vo. 224 pp. A warm and poignant recollection of life at the author's Still Cove home and Stillmeadow Farm, a now historical lodging in American literary history.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$50.00
7) ONE DOZEN AND ONE. Signed
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1966)., 1966 First Edition Signed by Gladys Taber on the ffe. A collection of short stories by the author of the Stillmeadow books. A lovely copy in the publisher's 1/4 gold over pink cloth, stamped gilt on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 23 9 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$100.00
8) THE BRAVEST OF THEM ALL. Signed
Tait, J. Selwin

New York: Eskdale Press, 1897 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First edition. 8vo. Full page b/w illustrations by A. Burnham Shute. Original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt, black, & match gold with a design of a lion on a hill, with sunrise in the background, t.e.g. A very good copy with an unfortunate narrow stain on the front cover extending a bit across the spine on to the back cover. Presentaion copy inscribed by the author: Miss Grunsky / with / A Merry Christmas / >From / J. Selwi... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$65.00
9) THE DARK DANCER
Tajan, Balachandra

London, Heinemann, (1959)., 1959 First edition of the author's highly regarded first novel. 8vo, pp. 313, publisher's red cloth, red topstain. A near fine copy in attractive dustwrapper showing light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$35.00
10) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1989)., 1989 Author's Acclaimed First Book. First edition. 8vo., pp. 288. Gilt stamped paper covered boards. A near fine copy [small light stain on fore-edge] in a near fine or better dustwrapper showing very light use [a couple of tiny tears]. An attractive bri ght copy of this highly regarded & elusive first book which became an outstanding & critically acclaimed movie presentation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$350.00
11) THE WAY TO MINACK. Signed
Tangye, Derek

London: Michael Joseph, (1968)., 1968 First Edition Inscribed and Dated in the year of publication, with the address of Minack, by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's emerald green cloth covered boards, gilt lettered to the spine in a fair only pictori al dustwrapper that has overall wear, a chip at the crown of the spine, one closed tear on the front panel and water damage on the back. Fronticepiece Derek and Jeanne Tangye. With black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)








$55.00
12) THE WORLD OF MINACK. Signed
Tangye, Derek

London: Michael Joseph, (1991)., 1991 First Edition Signed and dated in the year of publication by the author on a Minack Farm bookplate to the ffe. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. Photographs and drawings throughout. 8vo. 239 pp. A superb selection of favourite passages from the books that are now known as the Minack Chronicles.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$75.00
13) THE EVENING GULL
Tangye, Derek

London: Michael Joseph, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's brown paper covered boards, gilt to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 180 pp. A moving account of Minack and its residents after the death of Jeannie, the author's wife.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$30.00
14) THE AMBROSE ROCK. Illustrated by Jean Nicol Tangye
Tangye, Derek

London: Michael Joseph, (1982)., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's blue cloth covered boards, gilt on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 175 pp. Derek Tangye and the inhabitants of Minack at their finest.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$35.00
15) LES GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS Situe an l'Amerique vers la Mer douce, es derniers confin. Avec un dictionnaire de la langue Huronne
Theodat, Gabriel F. Sagard

Paris: Librairie Tross, 1865 Nouvelle Edition. 2vols. Publisher's original printed salmon colored wrappers. " Of this handsome reprint (originally published in 1632) only a small edition was published" Sabin #74884. An uncut & unopened set in fine condition with a touch of rubb ing at the spine. Superb.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$445.00
16) THREE WOGS
Theroux, Alexander

Boston: Gambit, 1972 First edition of the author's brilliant first book - a biting novel of racism in London. 8vo., 216pp. Bi-color red and reddish brick cloth blind stamped on front, gilt at spine. A near fine copy in a very good or better price-clipped dustwrapper showing light use; a couple of closed tears, one small soiled area at the spine crown extending on to the front panel. This is the jacket variant with the author photo in a sepia-like tone on the inside back flap - a strange & uncertain ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)








$375.00
17) THE LONDON EMBASSY
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983., 1983 First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in publisher's stiff card wrappers, as issued. Editorial? corrections in pencil on the final page and one editorial note on the inside back cover in pencil. 8vo. 248 pp.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$75.00
18) THE HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA. PADDLING THE PACIFIC
Theroux, Paul

New York: Putnam's, 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over rust paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 528 pp. Theroux's brilliant storytelling and eye for the absurd takes the reader to little-known places wher e time seems to have stood still.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$30.00
19) FONG AND THE INDIANS. Signed
Theroux, Paul

FONG AND THE INDIANS. Signed
Boston: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company , 1968 First Edition of the author's second novel.. 8vo., 199pp. Original grey cloth, blue & gilt to the spine. A fine copy in dust jacket. Signed in dark blue ballpoint on the Title Page. "His setting is the ramshackle capital of a mythical East African country; his unlikely hero a gentle Chinese Catholic grocer named Sam Fong..." An excellent copy. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$575.00
20) THE KINGDOM BY THE SEA. A JOURNEY AROUND GREAT BRITAIN. Signed
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin First Edition Signed by the author to the half-title. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over mustard paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with light use. 8vo. 353 pp. Theroux's rich descriptions and observations make him the consummate travel writer. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)






$65.00
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations