Authors starting with T from DAVID EVES BOOKS
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 375
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
My Own Cape Cod
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1971 Taber takes her readers on a tour of Still Cove on the Cape.Photos.Prev.own's sig. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket... Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
One Dozen And One
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966 Collection of Taber's short stories. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket save for newspaper clipping affixed to front blank. Prev.own's inscript.239pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Stillmeadow Daybook
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1955 Taber's philosophy of life based on the appreciation of country living from her Stillmeadow Farm. Very Good in brown cloth in a Good dust jacket, smal tears, edge-rubbing. 274pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edward Shenton. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Private Life Of Adolf Hitler. The Intimate Notes and Diary of Eva Braun
|
|
|
London: Aldus Publications, 1949 Aldus Publications. London, 1949. First Edition. Hitler's relationships with women esp Eva Braun, what she was really like, her personal diary etc. Very Good in red cloth, light spine rubbing. 171p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cotton Spinning Machinery.And Its Uses
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1922 Describes the characteristics of various kinds of cotton and the processes and machinery used in its preparation and spinning with practical notes on the manipulation of material and machinery. Illustrated. Pitman's Technical Primer Series. Good in orange cloth,repaired split,extensive soiling on cover and endppaps.Internally tight & clean.110pp.Half of last page of adverts torn away. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gitanjali (Song Offerings)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1921 A collection of prose translations made by the author from the original Bengali. Very Good in blue cloth, gilt titles, unobtrusive staining, mended spine split. Introduction by W.B. Yeats. Prev. own's inscript. Early prt. 101p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Some Clouds
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992 Hector Belascoaran Shayne, a one-eyed Mexican PI, tackles a double homicide and a fortune worth millions. Second in the series. Fine in a Near Fine unchipped dust jacket.163pp. First American. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Revolution. 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Daldy,Isbister & Co. Translated by John Durand. Both vols. are 1st editions,1878 & 1881. Good in green cloth, embossed with fleur-de-lis,gilt spine titles,edge wear,corners bumped,dusty,spine chips. 2 volumes . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 9) |
Grandma Takes A Hand
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1956 Tait relives his Scottish boyhood and humorous tales with his amazing Grandma. Very Good in green boards (hardcover) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 155p. Hard Cover. Illus. by Adrian Dingle. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Old Countries Discovered Anew. A Motor Book For Everybody
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes, 1913 Narrative of a motoring trip across France, Germany and Holland. Very Good in violet cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt cover design, moderate edge wear, soiling. Colored frontis, 70 illustrations, map. Prev.own's inscript. Errata slip. 369p (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Game Of Doubles In Tennis
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1968 Complete and comprehensive guide to doubles play: step-by-steo instructions,placement of serve,tactics,defensive play,court strategy,tricks. Fine in tan cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket.( Laid in is 'Ed Faulkner's Tennis' booklet,1973,64pp). 3rd ed.Diagrams214pp.. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
My People Of The Plains
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906 Talbot's ( 1848-1928) reminiscences as Episcopal clergyman and bishop of Wyoming and Idaho during the 1880's,Indians,buffalo,stage-coaches etc. Very Good in green cloth,gilt lettering,wear to extremities,rubbing.Photos. Prev.store stamp. 264pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Works of Charles Lamb. To Which Are Prefixed His Letters And a Sketch of His Life.2 Vols
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838 Harper & Brothers. New York, 1838. 2 Vols. Thomas Talfourd was an executor of the estate of Charles Lamb and a close friend of Charles Dickens who dedicated 'The pickwick Papers' to him. Letters and life of Charles Lamb. Good in contemporary green cloth, gilt spine titles, modest rubbing, spines sunned, intermittent foxing. Ex-libris. Prev. own's signature dated 1840. , 459, 476pp . First American. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Works of Charles Lamb. To Which Are Prefixed His Letters And a Sketch of His Life.2 Vols
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838 Harper & Brothers. New York, 1838. First American. 2 Vols. Thomas Talfourd was an executor of the estate of Charles Lamb and a close friend of Charles Dickens who dedicated 'The pickwick Papers' to him. Letters and life of Charles Lamb. Very Good in publisher's original purple cloth, fading, spines sunned, bit of chipping to spine crowns, intermittent foxing. Prev. own's signature dated 1838. 459, 476pp . First American. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Girl Who Was Marge
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1939 J.B.Lippincott. Philadelphia, 1939. First Edition. Romance novel set against the backdrop of Newfoundland lumber camps.Good in fading brown cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, tiny edge chips, small edge tears. Illustrated. 267p. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dorothy Bayley. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Will Adams. An Illustrated Life Of Will Adams.. 1564-1620
|
|
|
London: Shire Publications, 1973 Adams was an Englsih navigator and explorer and was considered the first Briton ever to reach Japan. Thin booklet in blue wrappers .Good. Pages loose but impermanently reinserted. Name stamp. 48pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond The Outer Shores. The Untold Story of Ed Ricketts, The Pioneering Ecologist Who Inspired John Steinbeck And Joseph Campbell
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast, 2004 Rixketts ( 1897-1948 "was a lone, largely marginalized scientist" without an academic degree whose pioneering work on ecology and conservation were not taken seriously, remembered fondly by those close to him such as Steinbeck and Joseph Campbell , he was the beer drinking philosopher who presided over pimps and whores. Married two or three times Ricketts was killed in his car at a railway crossing. Fine in hardcover in an About Near Fine dust jacket, small closed tear... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Piano Teacher. The True Story Of a Psychotic Killer
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1987 Story of gifted musician Charles Yukl,his twisted sexual fantasies,the legal loopholes that freed him to kill again. Fine in orange boards in a Fine dust jacket.277pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lettering For Children
|
|
|
Leicester: The Dryad Press, 1937 The Dryad Press. Leicester, 1937. First Edition. The author shows from actual children's work how to teach lettering & printing and not make it dull. Fine in black cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest edge wear. 39p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Humour Of Irony And Satire In The Tradiciones Peruanas
|
|
|
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1986 Ricardo Palma was a Peruvian writer in the late 19th century who wrote a series of stories under the title ' tradiciones peruanas'. Fine in a Fine jacket.171pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

