Authors starting with T from McAllister & Solomon Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 513
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
The Book of Religion and Empire: A Semi-Official Defence and Exposition of Islam Written by Order at the Court
|
|
|
Good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Eastern Religions Rare Book University Press Manchester: 1922 1st Hard Cover 174, Pages are lightly spotted. Name on endpaper. Rare ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of Religion and Empire: A Semi-Official Defence and Exposition of Islam Written by Order at the Court
|
|
|
Good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Eastern Religions Rare Book University Press Manchester: 1922 1st Hard Cover 174, Pages are lightly spotted. Name on endpaper. Rare ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lonely Victory: Atlantic Race, 1964
|
|
|
Very good + copy in blue cloth. No dust jacket. 221pp. Nautical Clarkson N. Potter New York: [1966] 1st American Hb 221, Cloth has a very small tear at the top of the spine. Pages slightly browned. Black and white photography & illustrations. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ocean Racing
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 171pp. Nautical W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1972] 1st American Hb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Poems
|
|
|
Good + copy in original publisher's cloth, no dust jacket. Poetry Rare Books Small Maynard & Company Boston: 1903 Tenth Hard Cover 172, Inscribed copy Signed by the Author. Rare. John Bannister Tabb served as a signal officer in the Confederate States Navy and was stationed at Smithville, now Southport, North Carolina. He was captured on the blockade runner Robert E. Lee and sent to Point Lookout Prison. It was at Smithville that he first met Sidney Lanier fellow Confederate States Navy signal officer a... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 6) |
One Dozen and One Short Stories
|
|
|
Very good copy in a creased & edgeworn good dust jacket. Natural History J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia: [1966] 1st Hb 239, Bookplate. 239pp Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harvest of Yesterdays
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Natural History J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia: [1976] 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Nurse in Blue
|
|
|
Very good copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket. Fiction Triangle Books Philadelphia: [1944] Reprint Hard Cover Pages are browned. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The First Book Library for Boys and Girls. [First Book of Cats, First Book of Dogs, First Book of Horses, First Book of Snakes
|
|
|
Very good copy in green gilt cloth with no dust jacket. Juvenile First Book Franklin Watts NY: 1949-1952 Hard Cover 206, Illustrated with color & black & white illustrations throughout each of the four books. Slight stain at inner hinge at tops Volume comprises four separate books: Taber, Gladys, The First Book of Cats, Pictures by Bob Kuhn. NY: Franklin Watts 1950; Taber, Gladys, The First Book of Dogs, Pictures by Bob Kuhn. NY: Franklin Watts 1949; McMeekin, McLennan, The First Book of Horses, Pic... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The First Book of Dogs
|
|
|
Very good copy in good + dust jacket. Dogs Franklin Watts NY: 1949 Hard Cover 45, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Previousowner's name on title page. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Flower Arranging For The American Home. Illustrated
|
|
|
Very good copy with a good chipped & torn dust jacket. 221pp Plants Macrae-Smith-Company Philadelphia: [1947] 1st Hb 221, Name & date on endpaper. Some illustrations. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Joni: an Unforgettable Story
|
|
|
Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Religion Zondervan Grand Rapids: 1996 Soft cover 211 ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Permanent Things. Toward the Recovery of a More Human Scale at the End of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 311pp Religion William B. Eerdmans Grand Rapids: [1995] 1st Hb 4 ink check marks to contents. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Motorboat, Yacht or Canoe, You Name It
|
|
|
Very good copy in cloth, not issued with jacket. 288pp Nautical Scarecrow Press, Inc Metuchen, N. J.: 1974 1st Hb Dictionary of ship & boat names ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Field Guide to Exploring the North Carolina National Estuarine Research Reserve
|
|
|
Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback). 98pp. Sea Life Division Coastal Management [Raleigh]: [1988] 1st Pb Some black-white illustrations. Folding maps. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Collected Poems and Plays of Rabindranath Tagore
|
|
|
Good copy in worn hardcover boards, good + dust jacket. Poetry The Macmillan Company NY: 1942 Hard Cover 578, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Front & back cover and spine faded and discolored. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Arms in the Persian Gulf
|
|
|
Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Military History American Interprise Inst. Washington D.C.: [1974] 1st Soft cover 31, Map ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dynamics
|
|
|
Very Good Copy in spine faded & frayed red cloth, no dust jacket Science Adam and Charles Black London 1895 1st? Hard Cover 361, Minor crack to rear joint. Rare ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 19) |
Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. World War II Little, Brown and Company Boston: 2000 1st Hard Cover 282, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Master of the Game: Paul Nitze and the Nuclear Peace
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Military History Alfred A. Knopf New York: 1988 1st Hard Cover xvii + 416, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (247)
$10-25 (205)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (325)Paperback (182)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)With dust jacket (191)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (513)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


