Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with T from Richard Thornton Books

Bookseller : Richard Thornton Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Richard Thornton Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 706
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

1) Flora Europaea (Five Volume Set)
T.G. Tutin,V.H. Heywood,N.A.Burges,D.H. Valentine,S.M. Walters and D.A. Webb (Edited By)

London: Cambridge at The University Press. Five Volumes Set Mixed Editions with Volumes one and two lacking dust-jackets,volumes 3,4 and 5 all have there original dust-jacket with some rubbing and wear to extremities and volume 3 has a couple of large closed tears to the edges.Vol 1 is First Ed 1964,with some discolouring to boards along outer edges,volume 2 reprinted 1981,volume 3 reprinted 1981,volume 4 reprinted 1986,volume 5 1st Ed 1980.This remains the seminal work on the identification of ferns,conife... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £395.00 ($594.16)
Add to cart 
2) From Bombs To Buckets
Dora Tack

King's Music Cambridgeshire , 1989. A Very Good Copy in soft cover wraps of this story of a life in an isolated Cambridge Village in the 1940's.The Book has been signed by the Author on the ffep 147pp First Edirtion. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
3) Ange-Jacques Gabriel
Tadgell,Christopher

London: A Zwemmer Ltd, 1978. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth,in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was obtained from an impressive Art collection housed in London.Gabriel was the foremost pre-neoclassical architect of 18th Century France and the last great represe... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00 ($195.55)
Add to cart 
4) The Art of Fly Dressing
Tagg,Bill

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1970. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,which has some wear and rubbing to the outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weaklness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Illustrated with 31 illustrations in black and white,8vo 112pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Ve... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
Add to cart 
5) The Little Grey House
Taggart,Marion Ames

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in publisher's original brown decorated boards in a Very Good+ and Rare Dust-Jacket,which is only very lightly rubbed to outer edges of the wrapper.price clipped,and this copy has no previous ownwrshiop inscriptions present.The upper cover and dust-jacket depicts three girls mowing a lawn.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Complete with 4 b&w illustrations.Thick 8vo (Not Dated Circa 1920's) rare in wrapper (ix) 267pp ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.60)
Add to cart 
6) Broken Ties: And Other Strories
Tagore,Rabindranath

London: Macmillan, 1925. This is a Very Good- Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth ,with faded gilt title to spine,edge rubbing,corners knocked a little and the front pastedown has a previous plate that has been removed,some spotting to endpapers,8vo 229pp First Edit ion. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
Add to cart 
7) The Game of Doubles in Tennis
Talbert,William and Bruce Old

London: Victor Gollancz, 1957. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket.Price clipped,with no previous ownership inscriptions present.Complete with a total of 15 b&w illustrations.Nice clean copy internally with no foxing or other internal markings.8vo 223pp First Edition. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
8) Swimming To Win For All Ages
Talbot,Don

London: Pelham Books, 1967. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to the spine,8vo 148pp First Edition 2nd Impression . First Edition 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
9) The Girls Of The Rookery School
Talbot,Ethel

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Good Dust-Jacket,with several short closed tears to outer edges of the wrapper,with one long tear approx 1.5 inches to upper cover.not price clipped and this copy has one previous school bookplate to the front pastedown.Nice tight binding with contents clean internally,8vo 299pp Not Dated Circa 1930's. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.54)
Add to cart 
10) Peggy's Last Term
Talbot,Ethel

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's grey cloth with blue title lettering to spine and upper cover,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has a few short closed tears to extremities of the wrapper.No previous inscriptions are present.Not price clipped.The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 309pp Undated circa 1950's. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
11) Patricia,Prefect
Talbot,Ethel

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. This is a Good Copy of this Book in original light green cloth with black title lettering to spine and to the upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.This copy lacks it's front endpaper and has several former ink library stamps to the first few pages of text.Otherwise are quite bright with some mild browing spots to margins of the first few leaves.Binding remains firm with no hinge weakness,8vo undated 1920's ? . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Ta... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.05)
Add to cart 
12) Got a Revolution! The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
Tamarkin,Jeff

London: Helter Skelter Publishing, 2003. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's soft cover (paperback) with No previous inscriptions present.Nice clean copy internally,8vo 408pp First Edition. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.54)
Add to cart 
13) The Opposite Of Fate
Tan,Amy

The Opposite Of Fate
Stock photo.
London: Flamingo Harper Collins, 2003. This is a Fine Copy of this Book Hardcover Cloth in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 398pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.54)
Add to cart 
14) Saving Fish From Drowning
Tan,Amy

Saving Fish From Drowning
Stock photo.
London: Fourth Estate, 2005. This is a Mint Copy of this Hardcover in a Mint Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) No faults,Thick 8vo 474pp First Edition 1st Impression . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
15) The Joy Luck Club
Tan,Amy

London: Heinemann, 1989. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped,with no previous ownershuip inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally and certainly one for the collector,8vo 288pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00 ($16.55)
Add to cart 
16) The Joy Luck Club
Tan,Amy

London: Heinemann, 1989. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a couple of small 1cm closed tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped,with one previous bookshop stamp to the ffep with former penned price.Page edges are slightly tanned.8vo 288pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
17) Best Chinese Idioms
Tan,Situ (Compiled By)

Best Chinese Idioms
Stock photo.
Hong Kong: Hai Feng Publishing Co, 1990. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original soft cover wraps.(paperback) This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Written in both English and Chinese.This title was acquired from the Impressive private collection of Academic Douglas Lancashire,born and educated in China.His family came to England where he served in the R.A.F during the war.He then lectured on the philosophy of religion in Hong Kong and in 1962 he bacame Foundation Professor of... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
18) No Lesser Plea
Tanenbaum,Robert

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears present,not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions.Really lovely clean copy internally.Scarce copy of the Author's first novel,8vo 248pp First UK Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00 ($120.34)
Add to cart 
19) A Cat Affair
Derek Tangye

London: Michael Joseph, 1974. This is a A Fine Copy of this book in a Very Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with only a miniscule amount of wear to head of spine.Lovely clean copy with no foxing or internal markings,not price clipped,no inscriptions present.The line illustrations are by his wife Jeannie.Lovely copy for a lover of Cornwall and of cats,a great read,8vo 174pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jean Tangye. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
20) A Cat Affair
Derek Tangye

London: Michael Joseph, 1974. This is a A Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Lovely clean copy with no foxing or internal markings,not price clipped,no inscriptions present.The line illustrations are by his wife Jeannie.Lovely copy for a lover of Cornwall and of cats,a great read,8vo 174pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jean Tangye. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 706
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (628)
Fine or New (179)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (431)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (671)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (56)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (706)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search