Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Hobgoblin Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Mynachlogddu. A Guide to Its Antiquities
Lewis. E.T

Cardigan: E. L. Jones, 1967. 60pp, illustrated 8pp of plates plus double spread map, some borwning to text, minor soiling to covers, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.24)
2) John Miller Paintings From Two Decades
TAYLOR, John Russell

London: David Messum, 1999. exhibition catalogue 15th september to 2nd october 1999, includes 42 colour plates, most full page, not paginated, neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.24)
3) Modern & Contemporary Prints Including Important Pop Art: Auction Catalogue for Thursday 6th July 2006
BLOOMSBURY AUC TION

London: Bloomsbury, 2006. 211 pages, 534 lots, illustrated in colour, bright clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.73)
4) Japanese Loyalism Reconstrued : Yamagata Daini's Ryushi Shinron of 1759
Wakabayashi (Bob Tadashi)

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1995. 232pp, with dust wrapper, neat clean copy.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
5) Can Japanese Agriculture Survive: A Historical And Comparative Approach
Ogura Takekazu

Tokyo: Agricultural Policy Research Center, 1980. ix+851pp, plus 59pp loose supplement including list of revised and supplemented tables, illustrated including colour plates, small tear to top edge of dust wrapper, also patch at head of spine where colour on dust wrapper rubbed away, neat clean copy.. Second Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.85)
6) The Discourse on Foxes and Ghosts. Ji Yun and Eighteenth Century Literati Storytelling
CHAN (Leo Tak-hung)

Honolul: University of Hawaii Press, 1998. xix+351pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.24)
7) The Art of the Japanese Kite
STREETER (Tal)

New York: Weatherhill, 1974. 181pp, illustrated in colour and black white, tear to front panel of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.24)
8) Children's Days in Japan
IWADO (Tamotsu)

Tokyo: Maruzen Press, 1936. 101pp, illustrated in colour & black & white, limp card cover with pictorial paste down, edges slightly creased and ownership signature on cover. Tourist Library Number 12. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
9) Best Chinese Idioms
Situ Tan

Best Chinese Idioms
Stock photo.
Hong Kong: Hai Feng Publishing, 1991. 322pp, bright clean copy. Seventh Edition. Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
10) Best Chinese Idioms [Chinese to Engish] Volume 2
Situ Tan

Best Chinese Idioms [Chinese to Engish] Volume 2
Stock photo.
Hong Kong: Hai Feng Publishing, 1990. 324pp, bright clean copy. Third Edition. Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.61)
11) The Peony Pavilion (Volume 6 in A Pictorial Series of the Ten Greatest Chinese Classics)
T'ang Hsien-chu (Xianzu Tang)

Taipei: Hilit Publishing Company , 1990. 216pp, illustrated with dust wrapper, spine slightly faded, ownership inscription, bright clean copy. The concept of this series was to take episodes from Chinese literature and have them illustrated by contemporary Chinese painters. The artist listed at the back with short biography is Zheng Jiasheng. The text is in Chinese and English. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.85)
12) Childhood Years: A Memoir
Tanizaki, Junichiro (Translated by Paul McCarthy)

London: Collins, 1990. 240pp, . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.62)
13) The Writings of Koda Aya, a Japanese Literary Daughter
Tansman, Alan M

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. 214pp, with dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
14) Saint Anne of England: An Historical Drama Concerning King Henry VIII and His Court
CONNOR (G.E.) {Gwendoline E. Tapley-Soper}

Manuscript Unpublsihed, 1933. typed mansucript of a four act play concerning Anne Boleyn, bound in green cloth, with gilt title on spine, there are some light scartch marks to front cover but overall the book is in neat clean condition. Gwendoline E. Connor married name Gwendoline E. Tapley-Soper was a poet, painter and historian. She was the daughter of the Revd. William Frederic Connor (1852-1921), a Church Missionary Society missionary in Damascus, Jerusalem and Cairo, who later became rector of King&#... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £275.00 ($446.66)
15) Guide to the British Fresh-Water Fishes Exhibited in the Department of Zoology, British Museum (Natural History)
Regan (C. Tate)

London: British Museum, 1932. 39pp, illustrated, covers are worn with tear and small chip at bottom of spine, there is also further loss to the upper edge of the front cover along edge of the fold, bottom corner is creased and has a tear, there is browning and couple of small stains, there is an ownership signature on title page but overall internally neat and clean. . Second Edition. Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
16) Yayoi Kusama
Tatehata, (Akira) Hoptman (Laura)

Yayoi Kusama
Stock photo.
London: Phaidon, 2000. 160pp, illustrated, bright clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.73)
17) Beatrice Webb 1858-1943
Tawney, R H

London: British Academy, 1943. 27pp, frontis piece, binding sewn, slight wrinking to bottom edge of frontis piece, soiling to back cover. Obituary for Beatrice Webb, from Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 29. . . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
18) Ladder to the Moon : Women in Search of Spirituality
Taylor, Allegra

Ladder to the Moon : Women in Search of Spirituality
Stock photo.
A woman in midlife goes on several spiritual excursions to explore the varieties of women's spirituality movements. In this j... read more

Saffron Walden: C. W. Daniel, 1999. 247pp, couple of corners have small creases, otherwise bright clean copy, inscribed by author.. Inscribed By Author. Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
19) The Coming of the Saints. Imaginations and Studies in Early Church History and Tradition
Taylor, John W

London: Methuen, 1906. xvi+326pp, plus 40pp of publishers adverts, illustrated 26pp, blue cloth with gilt title, small stain and several small patches of fading to boards, tips of spine slightly bumped, foredge foxed, top edge dusty, end pages browned, foxing to prelims and back pages, including heavy foxing to tissue guard for frontispiece, otherwise occasioal small light spots of foxing in text. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
20) Nurturing the Natural Laws of Peace: Through Regional Peace and Development Programmes
Dunn (Ted)

London: New European Publications, 2002. 132pp, top corner front cover is creased, neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.37)


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: