cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Scottish Castles and Fortifications
Tabraham, Christopher

Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationary Office - Historic Buildings and Monuments, 1986. This FIRST EDITION, soft cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with owners name on title page. 80pp printed on fine glossy paper. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS & PHOTOS THROUGHOUT, includes a map.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Fate of Democracy - Volume 16 of Humanism Today
Tapp, Robert B. [edited by]

The Fate of Democracy - Volume 16 of Humanism Today
New York: Prometheus Books, 2006. IN AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in New Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Binding & hinges tight, no labels, inscriptions, nor markings. Individual rights and freedoms versus the need for security against terrorism, freedom of press, corporate influence over media and more.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Mind Race - Understanding and Using Psychic Abilities
Targ, Russell / Harary, Keith

The Mind Race - Understanding and Using Psychic Abilities
NY: Ballantine Books, 1985. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Illustrated with photographs. 308pp, [4], 1 page of publisher advertising, in original stiff wraps. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. PSI RESEARCH IN THE USA AND RUSSIA.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Gentleman From Indiana
Tarkington, Booth

The Gentleman From Indiana
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. viii [2] 384pp, bound in illustrated green cloth, with a deckled fore-edge. Owner's name on ffp and title page, picture of Booth Tarkington mounted on title page, front hinge cracked, binding tight.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Mirthful Haven
Tarkington, Booth

Mirthful Haven
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1930. IN GOOD CONDITION. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR'S WIFE, SUSANAH on the half-title page. 319pp, bound in original blue cloth, with illustrated endpapers, binding and hinges tight. Covers soiled, spine darkened, occasional interior foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) The Gibson Upright
Tarkington, Booth / Wilson, Harry Leon

The Gibson Upright
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Inscription of ffp reads "To D. Richard Bradley, II from Geo. Kleinert Guinzburg 1927. Revealing a situation that will become more serious as time goes on - Geo." 117pp in original tan cloth binding, paper label on cover and spine. Covers show edge/corner wear/tear, with paper spine label rubbed, front hinge cracked. BINDING TIGHT. THEATER/PLAY.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Die Lohntheorie Von F. W. Taussig
Taussig, F. W. / Ganter, Paula

Die Lohntheorie Von F. W. Taussig
Freiburg: Jos. Waibel' Sche Buchdruckerei, 1928. IN GOOD CONDITION. Ein kritischer Beitrag zur Theorie vom Arbeitslohn. [8], 66pp, [4], stapled book, showing light damp mark on first few leaves, binding tight. ECONOMICS, text in German, SCARCE.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) The Stuart Papers At Windsor - Being Selections From Hitherto Unprinted Royal Archives
Tayler, Alistair & Henrietta [Introductions and Notes by]

The Stuart Papers At Windsor - Being Selections From Hitherto Unprinted Royal Archives
London: John Murray, 1939. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. With a Dust Jacket in VG+ Condition, showing a closed tear and clipped corner, protected in a mylar cover. 290pp includes an index, and frontis, bound in blue cloth with gilt crown and lettering. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Published by the Gracious Permission of His Majesty the King. These letters were written by the so-called James III and his wife Clementina, and by prominent Jacobites bewteen 1716 and 1768.... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
9) Glory In a Camel's Eye - Trekking Through the Moroccan Sahara
Tayler, Jeffrey

Glory In a Camel's Eye - Trekking Through the Moroccan Sahara
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 2003. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 245pp bound in cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. This travel writer makes a mythic journey through the Moroccan Sahara by camel and on foot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Prince Deukalion
Taylor, Bayard

Prince Deukalion
Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1878. IN GOOD CONDITION. 171pp, bound in off-white cloth, bevelled edges, gilt designs on front cover (still bright), top edges gilt, binding and hinges tight. A LYRICAL DRAMA. Occasional light foxing, covers age darkened, some buckling to cloth, ownership on ffp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
11) The Measurement of Radio Isotopes
Taylor, Denis

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1957. This second edition, hard cover. is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 132pp bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering. Spine sunned, owners name on inside cover, with light foxing on prelims. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. This book summarizes some of the main phenomena and techniques of radioactivity, outlining the more important experimental methods used for the detection and assay of radioactive materials. Includes 40 DIAGRAMS. . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6&f... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Though The World Has Proved Untrue
Taylor, Harry M

New York: F.B. Haviland Publishing Co., 1910. This SIGNED COPY of sheet music is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 6pp with Taylor's inscription and signature on cover. Covers have edge wear/tear, covers intact but loose with small light edge stain. Protected in a mylar slip cover. Distributors stamp on cover.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) A Time To Recall - The Delights of a Maine Childhood
Taylor, Helen V

A Time To Recall - The Delights of a Maine Childhood
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1963. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. 224pp, bound in original paper & cloth over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The Author spent her childhood summers at her Grandfather's farmhouse in Maine - PERSONAL MEMORIES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Blegvad, Erik. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Family History of England - Civil, Military, Social, Commercial & Religious - Complete in 6 Volumes
Taylor, Rev. James [edited by]

The Family History of England - Civil, Military, Social, Commercial & Religious - Complete in  6 Volumes
London: William MacKenzie. THIS 6 VOLUME SET IS IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1880. Bound in purple/brown cloth, with blind stamped designs and gilt illustration of a knight on horseback, with bevelled edges. INCLUDES STEEL ENGRAVED MAPS, PORTRAITS AND VIEWS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH BOOK, along with folding facsimiles of a Death Warrant for Charles the First and a Warrant for the Execution of Mary Queen of Scots. Occasional damp mark, front cover on one of the volumes nearly detached, general cover ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) The Confederate Submarine H. L. Hunley
Teaster, Gerald F

The Confederate Submarine H. L. Hunley
South Carolina: Junior History Press, 1989. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 32pp, with b/w ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Children's / Young Adult History. Soft Cover. Illus. by Ambrose, Linda & Teaster, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Philosophical Library; Being A Curious Collection of the Most Rare and Valuable Manuscripts and Printed Works, Both Ancient and Modern, Which Treat of Moral, Metaphysical, Theological, Historical and Philosophical Enquiries After Truth - Volume I
Tela, Josephus

The Philosophical Library; Being A Curious Collection of the Most Rare and Valuable Manuscripts and Printed Works, Both Ancient and Modern, Which Treat of Moral, Metaphysical, Theological, Historical and Philosophical Enquiries After Truth - Volume I
London: Printed for the Proprietor By Jas. Adlard and Sons, and Published By J. Souter, 1818. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. A Collection of TRACTS with their own title pages and pagination, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, binding and hinges tight. The individual Tracts are as listed: ***The Life and Morals of Confucius, a Chinese Philosopher, Who Flourished Above Five Hundred Years Before the Coming of Jesus Christ. Being One of the Choicest ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2,400.00 ($2400.00)
17) The Works of Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate - 10 Volumes
Tennyson, Alfred

London: Strahan and Co., 1870. This FIRST THUS, complete in 10 volume set, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Bound in stiff lavendar wraps, with gilt lettering on spines and gilt page edges all around. Covers and spines are sunned, with previous owners name on inside, a few bumped corners or edge. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT, WITH PAGES BRIGHT.. First Thus. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
18) Idylls of the King
Tennyson, Alfred

London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 261pp plus 8 pp of publishers ads in front of book, bound in green cloth with blind stamping and gilt lettering on spine. Covers darkened with spine top/heel missing, craked hinge, bumped corners and occasional light foxing. BINDING TIGHT.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Dad
Terhune, Albert Payson

Dad
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. IN GOOD CONDITION. vi, [2] 307pp, [1] 4 publisher's advertising, bound in original brown cloth, with binding tight. Covers show bumped corners, light wear to top edge of backstrip, front hinge starting, one corner turned to mark page, gift inscription inside cover. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Frontispiece By W.D. Goldbeck. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Vanity Fair A Novel Without A Hero - 2 Volumes In 1
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Circa 1900.. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 285pp bound in red cloth, with gilt lettering & design, with blind stamped design. Light water stain on lower corner, not interfering with text. Hinges cracked, with owners name on ffp dated 1909. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Frontis has tissue guard, with title in orange & black ink.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: