Authors starting with T from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 1157
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 58 Next
| 1) |
T. S. ELIOT: THE DESIGN OF HIS POETRY
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. First edition [with "A" and shield/device on the copyright page]. 216 pages, bibliography. Otherwise VG copy marred by ring and other staining to the green cloth on the front board in the [worn, torn, chipped and stained] remains of the Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
[TBA] THE BOOKLOVER'S ANSWER #12 JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1965 VOL. II NO. 6 [BIMONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR BOOK COLLECTORS]
|
|
|
Webster: R. J. Hussey, 1965. FIrst edition. Bimonthly magazine. Overszie [about 7" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, last numbered page [inside rear cover] is 71. This issue with checklists for Mark Van Doren and Edna St. Vincent Millay, etc. VG+/Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
TDR / THE DRAMA REVIEW A JOURNAL OF PERFORMANCE STUDIES [T134] VOLUME 36 NUMBER 2 SUMMER 1992
|
|
|
Cambridge: THE MIT Press for the Tisch School of the Arts, New York University, 1992. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 186 pages plus ads at the rear, illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy with an UPC sticker affixed to the lower left corner of the front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
TDR / TULANE DRAMA REVIEW VOLUME 14 NUMBER 1 (T45) FALL 1969
|
|
|
New York: School of the Arts, New York University, 1969. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], last numbered page is 189, illustrated. VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked with some age-toning, light soiling to the front cover] with volume/number/year information added by hand to the spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
TDR / TULANE DRAMA REVIEW [T32] VOLUME 10 NUMBER 4 SUMMER 1966
|
|
|
New Orleans: Tulane University, 1966. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 5.25" x 8"], 287 pages, illustrated. Spine cocked VG or better copy save for two short bottom edge tears [spine heel front corner and rear cover] with volume/number/year added by hand to the spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
"THE 10 SCARIEST MOVIES ON VIDEOCASSETTES" ["HORRORS!"] [article appearing in] TV GUIDE : AMERICA'S TELEVISION MAGAZINE VOL. 30. NO. 44 / OCTOBER 30, 1982 / ISSUE #1544
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Triangle Publications Inc, 1982. First edition. Magazine issue. Pictorial wrappers, 64 features + 96 listings guide pages, illustrated. The Stephen King article is 4 pages long and photo-illustrated. Good or better copy [spine creased and cocked, cover and some corner creasing, cheap paper starting to tan] with the crossword puzzle on page A96 partly worked and missing the lower half of the following leaf of ads.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN [MODERN WAR STUDIES]
|
|
|
[Lawrence, KS]: University Press Of Kansas [1998], 1998. First edition. 312 pages, illustrated with maps, list of abbreviations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
STILLMEADOW SAMPLER
|
|
|
Yarmouth Port: Parnassus Imprints [1981], 1981. First edition thus. 282 pages, illustrated. Staining to the bottom edge/margin of the book near the spine heel else VG+ copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
MY OWN COOK BOOK: FROM STILLMEADOW AND CAPE COD
|
|
|
Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints [1982], 1982. First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers, 312+ pages plus several blank Notes pages at the rear, illustrated with black-and-white drawings, index. VG copy [reading crease to the spine which has scattered light edgewear].. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
BATTLE OF THE BULGE [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
New York: Popular Libary [1965], 1965. Presumed first edition. 127 pages. VG copy [slight spine cocking, very light cover creasing, cheap paper tanned] with the binding just starting, and a small spot stain to the top edge.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
KISSES
|
|
|
[Secaucus, NJ]: Citadel Press / Turner Publishing Inc [1990 / 1991 with both dates appearing on the copyright page], 1990. First edition [no statement of printing]. "This charming book celebrates the most surprising, predictable, famous, and extraordinary kisses of America's most beloved movie stars". Oversize [about 9" x 9.25"] cloth-bound volume, [128] pages [last numbered page is 127], profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs [including pictorial endpapers], copyrigh... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
INSHORE FLY FISHING
|
|
|
[New York]: Lyons & Burford Publishers [1992], 1992. First edition. 312 pages, illustrated with photographs and drawings, fishing waters from Maine to the Carolinas, world records, selected bibliography, index. VG or better copy [slight spine cocking and some bowing to book] [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
INSECTICIDES: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL IUPAC CONGRESS OF PESTICIDE CHEMISTRY VOLUME I
|
|
|
New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers [1972], 1972. First edition [no statement of printing]. 496 pages, illustrated with figures and tables. VG or better copy [light bumping] save for manufacturing defect to pages 171-174 [where are crumpled, and missing the bottom 1.5" or so] in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with fraying to the spine head and a 1/2" tear to the top edge of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 14) |
FATE OF PESTICIDES IN ENVIRONMENT: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL IUPAC CONGRESS OF PESTICIDE CHEMISTRY VOLUME VI
|
|
|
New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers [1972], 1972. First edition [no statement of printing]. 572 pages, illustrated with figures and tables. VG or better copy [spine end and some corner bumping] in VG Dust Wrapper [spine ends frayed/worn with minor chipping, a group of impression marks to the front panel, a few short edge tears] with a 1.25" tear to the upper left corner of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $151.00
|
|
| 15) |
HERBICIDES, FUNGICIDES, FORMULATION CHEMISTRY: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL IUPAC CONGRESS OF PESTICIDE CHEMISTRY VOLUME V
|
|
|
New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers [1972], 1972. First edition [no statement of printing]. 565 pages, illustrated with figures and tables. VG+/Near Fine copy [light spine end bumping] in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper with a 1/2" tear to the bottom edge of the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 16) |
CHEMICAL RELEASERS IN INSECTS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL IUPAC CONGRESS OF PESTICIDE CHEMISTRY VOLUME III
|
|
|
New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers [1971], 1971. First edition [no statement of printing]. 227 pages, illustrated with figures and tables. VG+ copy [1/4" area of nicking to the top edge of the rear board] in VG+ Dust Wrapper [light wear/shallow creasing to the spine ends and some corners].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 17) |
NO HAPPY ENDING [originally published in Mexico as NO HABRA FINAL FELIZ]
|
|
|
[New York]: The Mysterious Press / Warner Books [1994], 1994. First edition thus. "Hector Belascoaran Shayne finds a dead Roman gladiator in his office. Next he gets a Polaroid of another corpse in the mail, and naturally wants to know why". 181 pages. VG copy [spine and light cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
SEEDS OF LIFE
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1951. First edition. A random number from among 300 numbered "Special Edition for advance orders" copies signed and inscribed [as issued] by the author. 255 pages, illustrated. Owner's inscription to the half title page, portion of old Dust Wrapper affixed to the verso of the front free endpaper, else Near Fine copy in [another complete] Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE IRON STAR
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Company Inc [FPCI] [1951], 1951. Reprint. Probable first binding: green cloth with gold lettering, salmon endpapers, 312 pages. Spine head creasing else Near Fine copy in VG+ red/"FPCI" Dust Wrapper with shallow chipping to the spine head.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 20) |
G.O.G. 666
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1954. First edition. Copy #71/300 numbered "Special Edition for advance orders" copies signed and inscribed [as issued] by the author. 251 pages. Near Fine copy [spine heel lightly bumped, cheap text paper starting to tan as usual] in Fine [as new] Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $188.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (944)Fine or New (148)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (304)$5-10 (277)
$10-25 (419)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (426)Paperback (729)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (772)
Signed (149)
With photos (373)
Filter by country:
United States (1157)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![[TBA] THE BOOKLOVER'S ANSWER #12 JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1965 VOL. II NO. 6 [BIMONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR BOOK COLLECTORS] [TBA] THE BOOKLOVER'S ANSWER #12 JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1965 VOL. II NO. 6 [BIMONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR BOOK COLLECTORS]](http://i.biblio.com/b/182s/240182-0-s.jpg)
![TDR / THE DRAMA REVIEW A JOURNAL OF PERFORMANCE STUDIES [T134] VOLUME 36 NUMBER 2 SUMMER 1992 TDR / THE DRAMA REVIEW A JOURNAL OF PERFORMANCE STUDIES [T134] VOLUME 36 NUMBER 2 SUMMER 1992](http://i.biblio.com/b/536s/213864536-0-s.jpg)
![MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN [MODERN WAR STUDIES] MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN [MODERN WAR STUDIES]](http://i.biblio.com/b/650s/274391650-0-s.jpg)







