Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Rise and Fall of the Habsburg Monarchy
Praeger, [1971]. Hardback 1st American edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Previous owner name and address on half-title page. Long tear on rear of dust jacket. Translated by Stephen Hardman. Originally published as Monarchie et Peuples du Danube. Survey of the peoples and the monarchy of the Danube valley from earliest times to 1918. 430 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 2) |
The Story of Anglo-Saxon Institutions of the Development of Constitutional Government
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. Hardback 1st VG+ Some light wear at corners, owner's embossed stamp on first free endpaper. A date stamp - JAN 16 1915 - is on the first blank page and stained the opposite page. Author argues that the Anglo-Saxons, not the Greeks or Romans, were the first to successfully create representative government. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 3) |
The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder marks, slight shelfwear on bottom edge, else fine. A novella, short stories and three one-act plays from award-winning Tennessee writer. ISBN: 067941990x ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 4) |
Exegesis
Alice Lu's world is turned upside down when her computer project, named Edgar, asserts his artificially intelligent personality by rampaging through the Web and secret government files.
Vintage Books, 1997. Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy Fine ARC. Novel about the artificial intelligence and humanity digital age, written in the form of a series of e-mail messages between a graduate student and a computer. ISBN: 037570051x ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
Geology and Ore Deposits of the White Canyon Area San Juan and Garfield Counties, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1125
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1964. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamps on cover. Tear on back cover. All plates, including color geologic map, present in fine condition. 166 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 6) |
Pictures at an Exhibition
The novel opens in Auschwitz, where an S.S. officer, Dr. Lorenz, suffers from severe headaches and calls upon a young inmate, Galewski, to cure, him. Becoming more and more dependent on each other, they are soon locked in a danse macabre. The scene then shifts to London, 50 years later. As a group of friends descend, together, into a recurrent nightmare, the legacy of the Holocaust is revealed as an explosive force in all their lives.
Scribners, 1993. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder mark on bottom edge. Author's 10th novel and a return to the haunting themes of The White Hotel. ISBN: 0684195860 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
Eating Pavlova
Bloomsbury, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A little shelfwear, else fine. Ribbon bookmark bound in. A novel of the daughter of Sigmund Freud, as she tends him at the end of his life. ISBN: 0747517169 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 8) |
Pictures at an Exhibition
Bloomsbury, 1993. Hardback 1st UK Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket One very small tear on dust jacket flap. Ribbon bookmark bound in. Author's 10th novel and a return to the haunting themes of The White Hotel. ISBN: 0747513880 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 9) |
The Collected Poems of Dylan Thomas
New Directions, c. 1957. Hardback 21st ptg. VG/VG Red cloth, worn at spine ends. DJ is scuffed, lightly soiled with several small tears at edges. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
Living Biographies of Famous Novelists
Garden City Publishing, 1943. Hardback 1st edition (stated) Very Good condition. Green cloth binding with some wear at corners. A pretty book with biographies of Boccaccio, Rabelais, Cervantes, Defoe, Swift, Sterne, Scott, Balzac, Dumas, Hugo, Flaubert, Hawthorne, Thackeray, Dickens, Dostoyevsky, Tolstoy, Maupassant, Zola, Mark Twain, and Hardy. Each includes a portrait of the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 11) |
Queen Victoria: The Woman, the Monarchy, and the People
Pantheon, 1990. Hardback First American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light scuffing on jacket. Previous owner name on first free endpaper. Queen Victoria assumed the throne at a time of political and economic instability and powerful anti-monarchical activism, but by the time of her death, she had become a legendary figure and left a revived and popular monarchy. Book traces the ups and downs in the public image of the queen and the crown and the politics of the era. Illustrated with 19th... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 12) |
Simba the Lion Cub
Lutterworth Press, 1952. Hardback Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Stain on endpapers, previous owner inscription on first endpaper. Color frontispiece. Part of the Dominion Library. Family in Africa finds lion cub, proceeds to collect other wild animals. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 13) |
Brightness Falls From the Air
Tor, 1985. Hardback Book Club Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Some edgewear and one very small tear on dust jacket. Novel from the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 14) |
Geology of the Jomac Mine, White Canyon Area San Juan County, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1046-H
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1960. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamps on cover and title page. All plates present in fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 15) |
The Night of the Moonbow
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Faint mark on top edge, some shelfwear, else fine. Map endpapers. ISBN: 039456006x ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 16) |
How to Make Pottery & Other Ceramic Ware
Gramercy, 1949. Hardback 2nd ptg. VG+/VG+ How to design, make, decorate and handle articles of clay. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 17) |
Pieces of Light: A Year on Colorado's Front Range
Robert Rinehart, Inc., 1990. Hardback Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. A naturalist looks at Boulder, Colorado. Drawings by Ann W. Douden. Foreword by J. David Love. Very slight edgewear to dustjacket. ISBN: 091179772 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |





