Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Pooka Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Pooka Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) FOREST and JUNGLE An Illustrated History of the Animal Kingdom
BARNUM P.T

Chicago/New York: The Werner Company, 1899. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Forest and Jungle or Thrilling adventures in all Quarters of the Globe. A beautifully illustrated volume depicting adventures and travels around the world gathering wildlife for Zoo's & Circus. P.T.Barnum was America's showman par excellance, This is a fascinating volume which in the back has a section on animal behaviour. A highly regarded book of its day orginally aimed at young adults. This volume has bee... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) THE POETICAL WORKS OF COLERIDGE
COLERIDGE S. T

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Cloth. Good Not Known. ISBN: early 1900's. Brown cloth cover, all edges gilt, some rubbing, torn front page, a clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) TECHNICAL DRAWING AND ELEMENTS OF DESIGN
DARBYSHIRE D.T

TORONTO: Longmans Canada Ltd. 1966. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A text book on mechanical drawing-illustrated, 498pp, Ex technical library volume, minimal marking, light soiling to boards, in good condition,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) MECHANICS and HYDROSTSTICS
GLAZEBROOK R.T

Cambridge University Press, 1920. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the Cambridge Physical Series, this 1920 text book on Mechanics, An Elementary Text-book theoretical and practical, includes exam questions of the day, minor soiling to front & rear boards,some bumping to corners, otherwise in good condition, clean & tight,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1914
JANE Fred T

New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1969. Cloth. Fair. Oblong. A reprint of the 1914 issue complete with advertisments, corners are gently bumped, dust jacket has two closed tears, otherwise in very good condition, VG/F. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
6) OPEN ALL NIGHT
MILLER KEN with Text By VOLLMANN WILLIAM T

Woodstock New York: The Overlook Press, 1995. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A gritty true look at the underbelly of America's street people, prostitutes, and disenfrancised through the lens of Ken Millers camera, some of the images are disturbing but they are all real, accompanied by William T.Vollmann's text. 1st edition, small remainder mark on bottom edge,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) THE RIGHT WAY ON Adventures in the Klondyke of 1898
OLIVE W.H.T

Langley B.C.: Timberholme Books, 1999. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look at what life was like in the Yukon during the 1898 gold rush. The author at the time was the "manager of the boats" for the Bennett lake &Klondyke Navigation company".His true life adventures involved rescuing damsels in distress,guiding his employer "Frank Rattenbury" and defending his strongbox at gunpoint from thieves, individuals that appear in... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) MILLSTONES AND MILESTONES The Career of B.F.Dillingham
YARDLEY PAUL T

Honolulu Hawaii: The University Press of Hawaii, 1981. Hard Cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look at the life and career of B.F Dillingham, business magnate and developer, responsible for the building of the Hilo Railroad among other major projects in Hawaii, illustrated, of interest to Hawaiiana and railroad buffs.330pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) THE TIN TOY MUSEUM PART 1
TOYOJI TAKAYAMA

Kyoto Japan: Sanjo-Agaru Co Ltd, 1987. An excellent volume on Japanese tin toys, the author is a major collector who in this colorful volume exhibits 350 toys from the golden age of Japanese Tin Toys from the 1940's to the 1960's, illustrated, toy descriptions in English and Japanese, the author oversee's the "The Tin Toy Museum" in Japan.this hard cover volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is chipped and displays shelf wear, all in all a very good copy, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) A MODERN HISTORY OF VIETNAM
NGUYEN PHUT TAN

Saigon: Nha Sach KHAI-TRI, 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume the author presents a comprehensive history of Vietnam detailing the various occupations & effect on Vietnamese life, errata, maps, index,656pp, English text, some bumping of corners,minor soiling, this volume and dust jacket are in good condition,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) CARGO WORK THE CARE, HANDLING AND CARRIAGE OF CARGOS
CAPTAIN L.G.TAYLOR

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1964. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume on the handling and carriage of cargo aboard ship, The author was a cargo officer and lecturer on the subject with the Merchant Navy, includes pull outs & diagrams, 212pp, light soiling to boards, some bumping to corners, otherwise in very good condition,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF TECHNOLOGY Blowpiping, Mineralogy, Geology, Prospecting
INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF TECHNOLOGY

Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1908. Three-Quarter Leather. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of a series of volumes published by the International library of technology for persons engaged in the engineering professions and trades,illustrated, leather a little worn to head of spine, features Blowpiping, Mineralogy, Geology and Prospecting, corners are gently rubbed, overall condition is very good.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) MAKING MUSIC Profiles from a Century of Canadian Music
BARRIS ALEX AND TED

TORONTO: HarperCollijns, 2001. A fascinating look and tribute to 200 Canadian singers and musicians and also doubles as a great reference work, Corners are gently bumped, in very good condition, VG. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) UNION STATION A Decorative History of Washington's Grand Terminal
HIGHSMITH CAROL M. LANDPHAIR TED

Washington D.C.: Chelsea Publishing, 1988. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this excellent volume the author explores the history in text and photographs of "Union Station" the doorway to America's capital, a must for railroad historians & train buffs. 103pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) ARNOLD FRIBERG The Passion of A Modern Master
SCHWARZ TED

Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1985. Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARNOLD FRIBERG is considered a very important artist of his day, called one of the great master painters of modern times, in this excellent volume the author explores his life and his work, includes fifty colour plates as well as numerous b/w illustrations, Friberg himself offers some insights into his work in the retrospective section that follows the text. this volume is signed by... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) SALIENT POINTS CAMEOS OF THE WESTERN FRONT YPRES SECTOR 1914-1918
SPAGNOLY TONY AND SMITH TED

London: Leo Cooper, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book which make up part of the "Salient Point " series brings us more stories of individuals and events from the Great war, a collection of short colourful pen-pictures or cameos often neglected by writers and historians. illustrated 178pp,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) AMERICAN ELECTRICIAN'S LIBRARY 6 Volumes
CROFT TERRELL

London: McGraw Hill Book Co. 1924. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of six volumes covering subjects germane to the Electrician such as Alternating Current, Armature Winding, Machinery & Control diagrams, Circuit troubles & testing, Lighting Circuits and much more, a 1924 publication, all six volumes display light shelf & edge wear, otherwise in very good condition, extra postage may be involved.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) MODERN FIESTA 1986-Present
POLICK TERRI

Atglen PA USA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2002. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A reference guide for the serious collector of modern Fiesta.index, photographs & prices included in text, 158pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) HOOK
BROOKS TERRY

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. Hard Cover. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0449907074. Well known fantasy author Terry Brooks brings us his adaptation of a screen play by Jim V.Hart and Malia Scotch Marmo. His treatment of the screen play and story is excellent capturing all of the moments people loved in the movie. first edition, illustrated with photographs, 273pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is price clipped and shows minor edge w... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) THE BRIGADE The Fifth Canadian Infantry Brigrade 1939-1945
COPP TERRY

Stoney Creek Ontario: Fortress Publications Inc. 1992. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent history of the Fifth Canadian Infantry Brigade's operations during the Second World War, in this volume the author explores the European theatre and the contribution of the Canadians, b/w photographs, maps & b/w photographs, this volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (99)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: