Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from the scarlet pimpernel

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
1) Life in Classical Athens
T. B. L. Webster, Illustrated by Eva Wilson

London: BCA Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Back. EF/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 16x142x222mm. 192pp, brown cloth. Very slight rubbing & 2 small tears to DJ. The richness & variety of everyday life in this close knit city state is skillfully evoked by the author, who writes with the fluency of a populariser & the authority of a scholar. Covering the clasical period of 480-330 BC.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.41)
2) Newnes Complete Home Maitenance
Collins. A. T

London: Newnes, 1967. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. rubbing, chips & 5cm tear to DJ. Revised Edition. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
3) The World of Athens
J. A. C. T

Cambridge UK: Cambridge Univ Press, 1987. Paper Back. Very Fine/No DJ. Paperback. 22x148x208mm. 407pp, full colour printed card. slight rubbing, no creasing to spine. An introduction to classical Athenian culture. Neither too superficial for a serious student nor to indepth for a comparative beginner. it is a readable and up to date study of Athens rompre istory to the fall of Athenian democracy in 322BC.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.22)
4) Principles of Engineering Inspection
King Geoffrey K. & Butler C T

London: Cleaver Hume Press. 1957 Hard Back. No DJ. 1st. 15x142x222mm. 264 pp many graphs and photos in text., blue cloth cover,spine fade. contents VG> a specialist book for inspectors.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.02)
5) The Little Flowers of Saint Francis
T. Okey, Illustrated by Various

London: The Medici Society, 1930. Hard Back. VG/No DJ. 1 St. Private Press. 21x110x162mm. 311pp, orange cloth. rubbing to corners, marking to rear cover and page edges, foxing to edges, inscription on fep. Illustrated with Italian masters, it make a good biography for the younger reader.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.21)
6) The Theban Plays
Sophocles; EF Watling (TRANS)

London: Penguin, 1947 brown & white penguin, rubbed with some foxing, 185pp + maps, . 1st Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
7) The Theban Plays
Sophocles; EF Watling (TRANS)

London: Penguin, 1947 brown & white penguin, rubbed with some foxing, 185pp + maps, . 1st Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
8) The Pebble Mill at One Book
BBC TV

BBC Books. Illustrated card, light rubbing, Fashion, Home Crafts, Cookery, Health, Travel, Gardening, Celebrities .. to accompany BBC 1's popular lunchtime programme. 143pp,. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 10x210x200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.40)
9) German for Beginners
BBC TV

London: London: BBC Books, 1962, 1962. Large Paperback. Good/No Dj. Paperback. 130 x 200mm. Light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owner's name inside front cover. - - Any other defects listed. - - -. Paperback. Large Paperback. Good/No Dj. 130 x 200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
10) German for Beginners 1st Series
BBC TV

London: London: BBC Books, 1963, 1963. Large Paperback. Good/No Dj. Paperback. 130 x 200mm. Light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owner's name inside front cover. - - Any other defects listed. - - -. Paperback. Large Paperback. Good/No Dj. 130 x 200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
11) Seventeenth Blue Peter Book 17
BBC TV

London: BBC Books, 1980. 78pp, laminated boards. Ex shool library, with 2 stamps. Chip & repair to spine.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 10x202x280mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
12) Words
BBC TV

London: BBC Books, 1975. 128pp, brown cloth, oil paper DJ. Light rubbing, small closed tear to DJ. 14 writers reflect on the uses of language. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Royal 8vo - 15x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
13) Cats: The Rise of the Cat
Tabor, Roger K

London, United Kingdom: BBC Books, 1991. black cloth, illus dj, slight rubbing, from the BBC TV series. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 190x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
14) Original Sin
Tabori, George

London: T. V. Boardman, 1947 grey cloth, light rubbing, 196pp, . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.21)
15) The Survivors
Tabori, Paul

London: Consul Books. Edition & year may vary. Light rubbing, Creasing to spine, may have owner's name or inscription, may have creasing to cover - - - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
16) Epitaph for Europe
Tabori, Paul

London: Reader's Union, 1943 black cloth, slight rubbing, 280pp. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
17) Epitaph for Europe
Paul Tabori

London: Reader's Union, 1943. 280pp, black cloth. Light rubbing. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. 20x130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
18) The Private Life of Tutankhamen
Tabouis, G R.:

London Geo. Routledge. 1930. Rpnt hb. Red cloth.Bds mrkd, worn & bmpng to spn. Othws Good. Bk VG. xxiii+322pp. Illus. by 16 bw photos & 17 bw line. sz. 50x140x220mm. 'Love, Religion, and Politics at the court of an Egyptian King. ..the difficult legacy which the heretic King left to his feeble successsor, and the manner in which that successor sank under a burden too great for his young shoulders and Amen-Ra triumphed over Aten, may be learned, with many other interesting and well-told matters, by h... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.00 ($57.63)
19) On Imperial Rome
Tacitus, Michael Grant Trans

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1956 purple & white card covers, slight rubbing, creasing to spine, 447pp . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
20) The Spy Who Wasn't Exchanged
Tack, Alfred

London: The Mystery Book Guild. blue cloth, blue DJ. light rubbing, sticker to spine. Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)


Results 1 - 20 of 1178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: