Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from gfoylebooks

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) ABRAHAM COWLEY Twayne's English Author Series
Taaffe, James G

New York: Twayne (1972) 156 pages, 5 5/8 x 8 1/4, red cloth with gilt decorations, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with all the usual markings, stamped WITHDRAWN on top, corner of front free endpaper clipped, small spine label, o/w a very nice copy with only a trace of wear in very good dust jacket (spine somewhat sunned and a few minor abrasions) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.89
2) FIFTY YEARS OF BUSINESS IN INDONESIA (1945-95)
Tabalujan, Carlo H. & Richard Tallboys

Edinburgh: The Pentland Press 1996 Second Edition 183 pages, 6 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a very nice copy, fine condition in near fine dj (a little back side toning & a little corner rubbing) NOTES - Signed & inscribed by co-author, Richard Tallboys on the title page. There is a separate letter (plain folded * 1/2 x 8 1/2 sheet) of appreciation written and signed by Tallboys to Duncan Todd laid in. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89
3) The Annals and The Histories
Tacitus, P.Cornelius

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library 1979 The 25th Anniversary Limited Edition of The Great Books of the Western World 566 pages + 8 maps, 6 3/4 x 9 1/2, heavy grained full brown leather, spine with 4 raised hubs, gilt lettering and extensive spine & cover gilt decorations, orange moire silk endpapers and bound in ribbon marker CONDITION: FINE, small price in pencil on endpaper o/w an excellent copy, fine condition (no bookplates, no faded endpapers, gilt bright) SERIES - The 25th Anniversa... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $74.99
4) Unto the Sons
Talese, Gay

Unto the Sons
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1992 First Trade Edition 635 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, maroon cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
5) ACCEPTED! 50 Successful Business School Admission Essays
Tanabe, Gen S. & Kelly Y

Los Altos CA: Super College 2004 1st printing 224 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
6) THE KEY
Tanizaki, Junichiro

London: Secker & Warburg 1961 First UK Edition 183 pages, 5 1/8 x 7 1/2, blue cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, some general age toning o/w a nice copy, very good condition in near fine dj (dj housed in older glassine protector which moderately age toned) NOTES - Text is English. Translated from the Japanese by Howard Hibbett ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
7) DEATH AT CHARITY'S POINT
Tapply, William G

New York: Scribner's (1984) First Edition 1st printing 213 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little spine slant & light wear at spine ends o/w a nice copy, very good condition in very good to near fine dj (a couple of small rubs on fore edge & general very light wear) SERIES - A Brady Coyne Mystery NOTES - Author's 1st book & debut of Brady Coyne ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
8) CLOSE TO THE BONE
Tapply, William G

When a criminal lawyer who made a practice of defending the undefendable supposedly falls from his boat and drowns, Brady Coy... read more

New York: St. Martin's 1996 First Edition 1st printing 208 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj SERIES - A Brady Coyne Mystery NOTES - Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author on the title page to mystery writer Jane Langton - "10/30/96 For Jane - With enduring admirationà Bill William G. Tapply" ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
9) PAST TENSE
Tapply, William G

PAST TENSE
Stock photo.
Boston attorney Brady Coyne investigates the murder of Larry Scott, the ex-boyfriend of Brady's girlfriend, Evie. Brady's que... read more

St. Martin's Minotaur 99551 (c.2001) 1st printing 2004 paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very light spine crease o/w a nice copy, very good plus condition SERIES - A Brady Coyne Mystery ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
10) PARADIGM SHIFT The New Promise of Information Technology
Tapscott, Don & Art Caston

New York: McGraw-Hill (1993) 5th printing 337 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, dark blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj (trace of wear at spine ends) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.48
11) FANTASTIC TALES
Tarchetti, I.U

FANTASTIC TALES
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Mercury House 1992 First Edition 1st printing 191 pages, 5 1/4 x 9 1/4, black cloth, hardcover with ribbon marker in dust jacket Illustrated by Jim Pearson CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very light spine end wear o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in very good dj (light wear & wrinkles at spine ends) NOTES - Edited and Translated by Lawrence Venuti. B&W engravings by Jim Pearson ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
12) AVARYAN RISING
Tarr, Judith

Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday (1988) Book Club Edition 851 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown (under dj flap) o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in very good to near fine dj (light wear at spine ends) NOTES - Includes three complete novels - The Hall of the Mountain King, The ldy of Han-Gilen & A Fall of Princes ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
13) ARROWS OF THE SUN
Tarr, Judith

The fourth book in the "Avaryan Rising" series. Four generations after the events described in "A Fall of Princes", political... read more

TOR 55060 1995 1st printing paperback, cover art by Romas, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light cover wear, very good condition SERIES - An Avaryan Rising Novel ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.28
14) Chicano Literature
Tatum, Charles M

Boston: Twayne Publishers (1982) 214 pages, 5 5/8 x 8 1/4, blue cloth, hardcover (no dust jacket) CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with only very light wear but usual library markings (label at foot of spine, front endpaper removed, library stamp on rear endpaper) o/w a nice copy SERIES - Twayne's Unites States Authors Series 433 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
15) WORMWOOD
Taylor, G. P

WORMWOOD
Stock photo.
A comet called Wormwood falls straight toward 1756 London, and the Nemorensis, an ancient book said to "hold the secrets of t... read more

New York: Putnam 2004 First Edition 1st impression 259 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES - Inscribed & signed by the author on the title page. Inscribed & dated to two fans with full signature & small caricature. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
16) THE MYSTERY OF THE CAPE COD TAVERN
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood

THE MYSTERY OF THE CAPE COD TAVERN
Stock photo.
Foul Play Press (c.1934, 1961) 1985 paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, tiny edge tear on lower front edge o/w an excellent copy, nearly fine condition SERIES - An Asey Mayo Cape Cod Mystery ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
17) THE BREACH Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
Taylor, Rob

Sudbury MA: Kibo Press 1981 Presentation Edition #335 of a limited edition of 1000 254 pages, 6x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, yellowish discoloration along bottom (front, spine & rear - approx. 1 1/2" wide) o/w a nice copy, very good condition SERIES - Signed by the author ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
18) THE BREACH Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
Taylor, Robert

Stowe VT: Wildeyes 2003 13th impression, 25th Anniversary printing, signed by the author 254 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little light corner wear o/w a very nice copy, very good to near fine condition NOTES - Signed by the author on half title page noting the 13th impression commemorating the 25th Anniversary of the Breach ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
19) TIMOTHY OF THE CAY
Taylor, Theodore

TIMOTHY OF THE CAY
Stock photo.
In this combination prequel-sequel to "The Cay", Phillip lies in a New York hospital, anxiously waiting to see if his eyesigh... read more

Avon 72119 (1994) 7th printing paperback CONDITION: FINE, trace of a spine crease, fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) THE WEIRDO
Taylor, Theodore

THE WEIRDO
Stock photo.
Avon Flame 72017 1993 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages a little toned, corner crease on cover, very good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: