Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next
1) CATS' EYES
Taber, Anthony. Illustrated by Anthony Taber

CATS' EYES
Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1978. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. The adventures of Tiger from kittenhood to old age and beyond. Pencil sketches throughout. A story for children. Large format, pictorial glazed boards. Corners bumped. Contents fine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
2) UNDERSTANDING CATS
Tabor, Roger

UNDERSTANDING CATS
Premier. 1996. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed thus edition. The book for the real cat lover! Large format. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Colour photos. Small pencil erasure mark to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
3) CATS THE RISE OF THE CAT
Tabor, Roger

CATS THE RISE OF THE CAT
BBC. 1991. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The story of the domestic cat from its origins in Ancient Egypt to its fall from grace in medieval Europe, and its rise again to become one of today's most popular pets. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. From the BBC series. SIGNED by the author to title page. Contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is just lightly scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
4) JEREMY, BARNABAS, AND THE WONDERFUL DREAM
Tada, Joni Eareckson. Illustrated by Ann Nielsen

JEREMY, BARNABAS, AND THE WONDERFUL DREAM
Hodder & Stoughton. 1988. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Young Jeremy has a vacation on Uncle Dave's farm. Barnabas is the farm's friendly orange cat. This story of a little boy's misadventure lets children know that a loving God is indeed in control of all He has made... Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations on every page. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
5) MONUMENTS OF CIVILIZATION INDIA
Taddei, Maurizio

MONUMENTS OF CIVILIZATION INDIA
Cassell. 1977. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Colour photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
6) SWEPT CHANNELS
Taffrail & Dorling, H. Taprell

SWEPT CHANNELS
Hodder & Stoughton. 1935. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Navy blue cloth. White titles. B/w photos. 388 pages. Being An Account of the Work of the Minesweepers in the Great War. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
7) WHO WILL YOU MEET ON SCARY STREET?
Tagg, Christine. Illustrated by Charles Fuge

WHO WILL YOU MEET ON SCARY STREET?
Templar Publishing. 2001. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Nine pop-up nightmares! Light bumping to top of spine. All pop-ups are excellent. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
8) CINDERLILY
Tagg, Christine. Illustrated by David Ellwand

CINDERLILY
Walker Books. 2003. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st edition. A fairy tale with a floral twist! Large format. Pictorial boards. UNique colour illustrations throughout. Very light wear to edge of pictorial wrapper. A beautiful copy! ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
9) SCARY STREET
Tagg, Christine. Illustrated by Charles Fuge

SCARY STREET
Templar Publishing. 2001. Fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. On Scary Street you will meet ghouls and ghosts galore! 9 pop-up nightmares. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Corners very slightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
10) THE THREE GOBLINS
Taggart, M.G.. Illustrated by M.G. Taggart

THE THREE GOBLINS
Grant Richards. 1903. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Dumpy Book no. 23. Small format. Green cloth with dark green titles and stripes. Colour illustrations. Spine browned, covers a little grubby. Corners just a little worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light page finger crasing. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($140.38)
11) OPERATIONS RESEARCH
Taha, Hamdy A

OPERATIONS RESEARCH
Collier Macmillan Publishers. 1987. Very good condition. Fourth Edition. An Introduction. For Operations Research courses in Industrial Engineering departments and/or business schools in Quant Methods or Management Science Departments. Blue, red and white cardwraps. xv and 876 pages including index. Ex-lib with minimal blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
12) MONET
Taillandier, Yvon. Illustrated by Claude Monet

MONET
Crown Publishers Inc.. 1967. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
13) EASY ONGLAZE TECHNIQUES FOR CHINA PAINTERS AND POTTERS
Tailor, Heather

EASY ONGLAZE TECHNIQUES FOR CHINA PAINTERS AND POTTERS
A. & C. Black. 1997. Fine condition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
14) CROWNED
Tainsh, Edward Campbell

CROWNED
Smith, Elder & Co. 1868. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. First edition. 2 Volumes. Pages: 309; 322. Contemporary three-quarter black leather bindings, with marbled boards, edges and endpapers; raised bands and gilt-lettered red and green morocco labels on spines. A novel that begins in the Wye Valley and ends at Tintern, also in the Wye Valley. Foxing to prelims of both volumes. Corners rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($132.12)
15) THE PARISH CHURCHES OF NORTH EAST ESSEX
Tait, Charles Grigg. Illustrated by Charles Grigg Tait

THE PARISH CHURCHES OF NORTH EAST ESSEX
Charles Tait. 1993. Fine condition.1st ed edition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Address label to first page. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
16) THE KONKOMBA OF NORTHERN GHANA
Tait, David

THE KONKOMBA OF NORTHERN GHANA
Oxford University Press. 1964. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Pages: xviii, 255. 4 folding charts. The Political System of the Konkomba together with aspects of their domestic and religious life. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Spine browned. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.80)
17) PORCELAIN
Tait, Hugh

PORCELAIN
Spring Books. 1966. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Large format. Colour illustrations. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
18) LIGHT
Tait, P.G

LIGHT
Adam & Charles Black. 1889. Very good condition with no wrapper. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Joints very slightly cracked. Mark to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.42)
19) PROPERTIES OF MATTER
Tait, P.G

PROPERTIES OF MATTER
Adam & Charles Black. 1899. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 4th edition. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Spine lightly browned. Corners rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
20) MATHEMATICAL ECONOMICS
Takayama, Akira

MATHEMATICAL ECONOMICS
Cambridge University Press. 1988. Fine condition. Card wraps. 2nd edition. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.06)


Results 1 - 20 of 1316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (202)
$10-25 (641)
$25-50 (217)
$50-100 (112)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (833)
Paperback (168)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (594)
With dust jacket (600)
Signed (51)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1316)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: